D800 bracketing error


modjo

New Member
Nov 25, 2009
46
0
0
#1
Hi guys,

Would like to check whether when you are shooting with bracketing mode with timer , example , 5 frames with +1 exposure ,do you encounter shoots that are not firing off ?

Sometimes there are even errors popping out on e display and I need to power off my camera or manually firing e remaining frames...

FYI, I have done some isolation with my memory cards and lens and it seem like , it is a body issue ....
 

avsquare

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2012
3,306
0
0
#2
I don't have this issue, but I do have an issue where when I try to review my photos too fast (ie zoom in too fast or scroll too fast), the review hangs and I have to restart the cam.

It happened most on my D800E. A bit on my D700.
 

daredevil123

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 25, 2005
21,645
63
48
lil red dot
#3
I don't have this issue, but I do have an issue where when I try to review my photos too fast (ie zoom in too fast or scroll too fast), the review hangs and I have to restart the cam.

It happened most on my D800E. A bit on my D700.
Strange...

I never had that issue on all my cameras, D700 included.

Come to think of it, I never had any of my cameras hang on me ever...
 

lenslust

New Member
Apr 22, 2012
1,211
2
0
#4
Strange...

I never had that issue on all my cameras, D700 included.

Come to think of it, I never had any of my cameras hang on me ever...
D4 'hung' once on me before the firmware was released. Saddest thing ever happened to me. D700/D4 with WT-4A also have 'hung' issues.
 

daredevil123

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 25, 2005
21,645
63
48
lil red dot
#5
D4 'hung' once on me before the firmware was released. Saddest thing ever happened to me. D700/D4 with WT-4A also have 'hung' issues.
I've used the D700 with WT4 many times.. never hung on me ley.

My other camera is already new firmware when I got it. so never experienced the famous hanging issue.
 

lenslust

New Member
Apr 22, 2012
1,211
2
0
#6
I've used the D700 with WT4 many times.. never hung on me ley.

My other camera is already new firmware when I got it. so never experienced the famous hanging issue.
Kena twice once on each body, the WT-4 either low batt or something, refuse to let the camera play back, had to off the WT-4 to get the camera back. Switching on /off the cam didn't work.

Scary.
 

daredevil123

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 25, 2005
21,645
63
48
lil red dot
#7
Kena twice once on each body, the WT-4 either low batt or something, refuse to let the camera play back, had to off the WT-4 to get the camera back. Switching on /off the cam didn't work.

Scary.
Hmm.. when i did my events, never really did let the WT-4 go low batt at all... Why still use the WT4 on the D4, when there is the WT-5? I heard it is a lot more stable. and much smaller compared to the monster of the WT-4.
 

avsquare

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2012
3,306
0
0
#8
Seems that apart from daredevil, the rest who commented got the hung problem some time.

I can't pin point what's the problem. At first when I keep spamming the zoom in button and scroll left/right very fast during image review on the D800E, it hangs sometimes, I thought maybe it's due to file size and I'm not using the Lexar 1000x card but the SanDisk Extreme Pro CF which is 633x

But given that the same issue happened on the D700 which is just some small 12MP files.. It puzzles me. Even my new D600 kena once. This is the first time I've encountered such issues using a DSLR :dunno:
 

lenslust

New Member
Apr 22, 2012
1,211
2
0
#9
Hmm.. when i did my events, never really did let the WT-4 go low batt at all... Why still use the WT4 on the D4, when there is the WT-5? I heard it is a lot more stable. and much smaller compared to the monster of the WT-4.
Contemplating, but I already have the WT-4, no sense spending again on the WT-5. The WT-5 cannot be used on D700 also o.0
 

lenslust

New Member
Apr 22, 2012
1,211
2
0
#10
Seems that apart from daredevil, the rest who commented got the hung problem some time.

I can't pin point what's the problem. At first when I keep spamming the zoom in button and scroll left/right very fast during image review on the D800E, it hangs sometimes, I thought maybe it's due to file size and I'm not using the Lexar 1000x card but the SanDisk Extreme Pro CF which is 633x

But given that the same issue happened on the D700 which is just some small 12MP files.. It puzzles me. Even my new D600 kena once. This is the first time I've encountered such issues using a DSLR :dunno:
It doesn't really hang when I review. I just remove the stupid CF card and browse off the XQD. It's faster.
 

JacePhoto

Senior Member
Oct 1, 2007
6,484
9
38
New York City
www.flickr.com
#11
yes. always. I am using Extreme CF cards some more. My firmware has already been updated.

The other problems i found was human error:
- The camera refuse to fire on Time Lapse, Movie when its on Timer and on other modes.
 

daredevil123

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 25, 2005
21,645
63
48
lil red dot
#12
Seems that apart from daredevil, the rest who commented got the hung problem some time.

I can't pin point what's the problem. At first when I keep spamming the zoom in button and scroll left/right very fast during image review on the D800E, it hangs sometimes, I thought maybe it's due to file size and I'm not using the Lexar 1000x card but the SanDisk Extreme Pro CF which is 633x

But given that the same issue happened on the D700 which is just some small 12MP files.. It puzzles me. Even my new D600 kena once. This is the first time I've encountered such issues using a DSLR :dunno:
Maybe I review pictures a lot different from you guys. All my cameras are set to zoom in to 100% with a single button press.
 

daredevil123

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 25, 2005
21,645
63
48
lil red dot
#13
It doesn't really hang when I review. I just remove the stupid CF card and browse off the XQD. It's faster.
I did see some delay and slowness when I zoom out to multiple image review on RAW images on CF (Sandisk Extreme). But on XQD, no problems whatsoever. Since then I set all RAW files going to XQD and jpegs to CF.

But never had any problems on any other Nikon cameras I have used.. D40x, D90, D300s, D700... and I had two D700 at one point in time, and both are ok.
 

Last edited:

lenslust

New Member
Apr 22, 2012
1,211
2
0
#14
Maybe I review pictures a lot different from you guys. All my cameras are set to zoom in to 100% with a single button press.

That's the default with all my cams as well, on the multi-dial.
 

lenslust

New Member
Apr 22, 2012
1,211
2
0
#15
I did see some delay and slowness when I zoom out to multiple image review on RAW images on CF (Sandisk Extreme). But on XQD, no problems whatsoever. Since then I set all RAW files going to XQD and jpegs to CF.

But never had any problems on any other Nikon cameras I have used.. D40x, D90, D300s, D700... and I had two D700 at one point in time, and both are ok.
Same as me. I write dual RAWs+JPEG to both cards. Zooming out into multiple view format, does slow down a bit, but doesn't hang. Just tad slow on the CF.
 

avsquare

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2012
3,306
0
0
#16
Maybe I review pictures a lot different from you guys. All my cameras are set to zoom in to 100% with a single button press.
I must have missed out this setting. I thought I didn't see this, must have been my eyes :embrass:
 

avsquare

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2012
3,306
0
0
#19
this setting has always been there since the older days, IIRC D300s also had it.
Yep, it's there. Convenient setting.
Really sorry for asking, able to highlight where this option may be?

I'm with my D600 right now, checked the playback menu and custom shooting menu under "shooting/display", doesn't seem to see anything like this :embrass:
 

Cowseye

Senior Member
Mar 7, 2010
3,786
0
0
Singapore
www.ttlo-cowseye.com
#20
avsquare said:
Really sorry for asking, able to highlight where this option may be?

I'm with my D600 right now, checked the playback menu and custom shooting menu under "shooting/display", doesn't seem to see anything like this :embrass:
Actually, it should be in "Custom". I remembered that I set my center joystick button to be assigned to do 100% pixel peep. Try to find it there to be customized for this.
 

Top Bottom