D70 user - flash problem?


Status
Not open for further replies.

Paul_Yeo

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2004
2,155
0
0
Sengkang
www.boo.sg
#1
whenever i pop up the Flash or use SB800, using aperture priority mode, i cannot change the aperture using the dial. the shutter speed will auto change as normal tho.

when i pop down the flash or not using SB800, i can dial the aperture just as normal.

is it a problem?
:dunno:
 

grado

New Member
Dec 28, 2003
947
0
0
#2
It sounds like it is a problem. Is it really in Aperture Priority mode? Maybe have to return to service centre to check if so...
 

Dennis

Senior Member
Jan 24, 2002
3,881
0
0
Singapore
8dennis8.fotki.com
#3
Did you check your dial mode setting ??.
May have been accidentally reversed in the custom menu.



Paul_Yeo said:
whenever i pop up the Flash or use SB800, using aperture priority mode, i cannot change the aperture using the dial. the shutter speed will auto change as normal tho.

when i pop down the flash or not using SB800, i can dial the aperture just as normal.

is it a problem?
:dunno:
 

Paul_Yeo

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2004
2,155
0
0
Sengkang
www.boo.sg
#4
yes. i specifically set to AV mode loh.

but it performs ok when there is no flash unit or no built-in flash.
 

geoyip

New Member
Mar 29, 2004
977
0
0
www.activemediastudio.com
#5
Did experience SB800 not communicating with D70 problem a while ago, see post here:

My post indicated wrong flash, shouuld be SB800
http://forums.clubsnap.org/showthread.php?t=79918

Brought down to NSC and was fixed after cleaning contacts with their cleaning solution, not so sure if yours is a communicating problem, but u can check to see other fuctions are communicating like iso etc, my totally no communication
 

Paul_Yeo

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2004
2,155
0
0
Sengkang
www.boo.sg
#6
it does not happen to SB800 ALONE, it does also to built-in flash.

when i have SB800, it DOES communicate with the camera, when it is standby, i can wake it up by the shutter release, changing of focal length will be reflected in the SB800 LCD etc.

the ONLY problem is that the f stop in aperture priority cannot be changed that's all.

when i use FLASH (be it internal or external), the shutter automatically change to 1/60 and then the aperture value is fixed.

the shutter value will change accordingly to light.
 

gooseberry

Senior Member
Mar 11, 2004
1,952
0
0
Central West
#8
Sorry, but to just double check...

Do you have the camera in A mode ? and are you using the sub-command dial (the front one) to try and change aperture ? (and you have not reversed the operation of the command dials in the custom settings menu ?)
 

Paul_Yeo

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2004
2,155
0
0
Sengkang
www.boo.sg
#9
nope. haven't reversed the command dial. bcos when i am NOT using flash, the aperture can be changed to f8 in aperture-priority mode.

but when using flash, the aperture is fixed as if it is in P mode.
 

Paul_Yeo

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2004
2,155
0
0
Sengkang
www.boo.sg
#12
no solution lah.

it is just me meddlig with the command dial thing in the customised menu. hee hee...
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom