D300


Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#1
I guys, need help on the setting and lazy to read up the manual. I just bought a pre-owned D300 and the previous owner did customization settings. I am ok with most except the CL.

Somehow it stays at 2.5 Fps even when I adjust to 6 Fps at the manual. How can I change this or alternatively how to reset it to factory setting?

Appreciate someone could assist
 

luna_sea83

Senior Member
Jul 17, 2005
1,294
0
36
East
#2
its still relies alot on the shutter speed that the situation is able to provide, try to have least a 1/250 speed and above when doing continuous shooting.
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#3
You mean although I set to 6'fps, if light level is low, it will not shoot at that frame?
 

luna_sea83

Senior Member
Jul 17, 2005
1,294
0
36
East
#4
Yes, the camera needs to be in the right situation to be able to provide the 6fps, or alternatively you are able to use the M mode and set the shutter speed to 1/250 or higher and fire off to see whether it works.
 

jas1984

New Member
May 28, 2011
475
0
0
Singapore / Little Red Dot
#6
I guys, need help on the setting and lazy to read up the manual. I just bought a pre-owned D300 and the previous owner did customization settings. I am ok with most except the CL.

Somehow it stays at 2.5 Fps even when I adjust to 6 Fps at the manual. How can I change this or alternatively how to reset it to factory setting?

Appreciate someone could assist
Hi bro.. for factory reset you can try this...

https://nikoneurope-en.custhelp.com...-to-reset-a-d-slr-to-factory-default-settings

Hope it help...:)
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#7
No luck, the bro that sold me the camera must be an expert. I used the factory reset jas1984 mentioned above. Now I am able to shoot at 6 fps. Never mind, just need to adjust whatever setting that eventually will suit me.

One good tips I got while searching in the web I thought might be useful is the AFC. The default is focus You may wish to set it to release-focus. I agree that should you need to take picture of action or speed, this would be a better setting.
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#8
Oh dear, now I found out something new. If you set your picture to RAW, it will stay at 2.5 fps. Is this the case for you guys?
 

Apr 2, 2006
2,308
1
0
CCK
#9
CL is continously low. CH is continous high. To hit 6fps, make sure your set to CH, and your raw is 12 bit not 14 bit. Set high shutter speed you should get 6 fps, with fresh batteries. Bright enough for the shutter to attain the speed.
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#10
OK, I have tried all sort of things the whole afternoon. This is really an intelligent camera that out smart me. I think I need more time to tame it. Now I think I am able to set the camera to raw mode and achieve 6 fps.

diediealsomstdive is correct. The raw must be 12 bit. auto ISO is OK

Thank you
 

Apr 2, 2006
2,308
1
0
CCK
#11
OK, I have tried all sort of things the whole afternoon. This is really an intelligent camera that out smart me. I think I need more time to tame it. Now I think I am able to set the camera to raw mode and achieve 6 fps.

diediealsomstdive is correct. The raw must be 12 bit. auto ISO is OK

Thank you
You are welcome.

Quote from Thom Hogan: First a reminder: 14-bit is only available when shooting NEF, and the camera's frame rate slows to a maximum of 2.5fps when you enable 14-bit NEFs. All JPEG/TIFF shooting is done at 12-bits.

And welcome to the serious camera world. It is a really capable machine that few will truly master. I have not mastered mine, after 2 years.
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#12
for a newbie with 7 months on this game, this is a tall order. I will need to work double hard but I love challenges. Any tips you have used so far that you think work well and would like to share? I like the auto ISO and the AFC setting to release-focus mode. But I feel there should be a button to toggle between auto ISO and manual. Sometimes you just need control over machine
 

Apr 2, 2006
2,308
1
0
CCK
#13
I came from film days, where the choice of ISO is made early, and (short of bringing multiple bodies) one had to stick with it. So the habit carried on to digital, and ISO is changed on the go, rather than letting the camera decide. If you do that changing ISO is quite straight forward, one button and one wheel. Maybe you can also get out of auto ISO with that technique, haven't tried it though.
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#14
diediealsomustdive, I agree with you. I just want to start with the basic and then eventually will need to do my own adjustment. Otherwise no need to buy D300 if most things are auto.

BTW, do you know where I can download a soft copy of the manual? I am not a member of NIkon since I purchased it pre-owned.
 

Dan

Senior Member
Jan 8, 2004
797
2
18
#16
Auto ISO to manual - locate the WB button on the left...press and turn using the right hand thumb wheel...can select different WB as well....




for a newbie with 7 months on this game, this is a tall order. I will need to work double hard but I love challenges. Any tips you have used so far that you think work well and would like to share? I like the auto ISO and the AFC setting to release-focus mode. But I feel there should be a button to toggle between auto ISO and manual. Sometimes you just need control over machine
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#17
Auto ISO to manual - locate the WB button on the left...press and turn using the right hand thumb wheel...can select different WB as well....
Dan, you mean you could switch from auto ISO to manual from the WB button?
 

Dan

Senior Member
Jan 8, 2004
797
2
18
#18
Yap... play around with the cam....u should be able to get it. Straight forward...

But first, you need to know what setting is needed...
 

Dan

Senior Member
Jan 8, 2004
797
2
18
#19
Yes, can be done easily....press the WB button and turn the thumbwheel... is that simple.
I'm using this all the time... Auto, manual, preset, customize.... just turn to the desired icon.

For ISO, is the same.. Press and turn...

One area which D300/D300s/D700 is good at is the switch for all the common setting is very convenient and fast.... even switching on different mode...A,S,M,P also using the same way. I can't think anything simpler than this....
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#20
Dan, you mean you could switch from auto ISO to manual from the WB button?
Yap... play around with the cam....u should be able to get it. Straight forward...

But first, you need to know what setting is needed...
That sounds wrong somehow.
How does adjusting the White Balance affect the Auto ISO settings?
 

Top Bottom