Copyrights for photographers


Status
Not open for further replies.

AReality

Senior Member
Jun 9, 2003
4,458
0
0
VisualJournalist.net
#3
quote: " It is currently common practice for event, portrait and wedding photographers to hold on to negatives and claim copyright for the photographs. Subject interpretation of this subsection, it seems that photographers do NOT hold copyrights for such photographs, UNLESS otherwise stated in their terms of service."

Does that mean we can't post the photos here without their permission?


.
 

AReality

Senior Member
Jun 9, 2003
4,458
0
0
VisualJournalist.net
#5
ParkertR said:
well... for me i have a clause that gives me the rights to use the photographs for exhibition/contest entry in the agreement :D hee
U mean u ask your client to sign contract? How many of U do that?
 

bonfire

New Member
Feb 20, 2003
289
0
0
Visit site
#8
Does Section 28 also refer internet as a publishing media? Which means that if you post your photo in a website or forum, the 50 years will take effect?
 

Venom81

Senior Member
Nov 16, 2004
10,472
3
38
36
#9
Thanks for the link. :thumbsup:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom