Chinese Input in Windows Vista / Vista Help Needed


Status
Not open for further replies.

Wolfgang

Senior Member
Apr 29, 2002
5,688
0
0
39
Riddle Realms
wolfgang.clubsnap.org
#1
Quick question for anyone who might be able to advise.
How does one input chinese (simplified) characters in Windows Vista (Home-Basic) :rolleyes:

I really really really dislike Vista...
 

Wolfgang

Senior Member
Apr 29, 2002
5,688
0
0
39
Riddle Realms
wolfgang.clubsnap.org
#3
Thanks mate but not really....:embrass:

I actually need step by step instructions as to how i can input chinese characters (e.g. To post in a forum in chinese)

I've already changed the keyboard language but i do not see any chinese characters popping up anywhere... :embrass:

Do i actually need additional software? :dunno:
 

Static

New Member
Jul 5, 2006
1,079
0
0
Surfing soft porn in CS
#4
Not sure abt bista but for my w2k and xp your inpute locales should be
Chinese (PRC) -- Chinese (Simplified) QuanPin

WG I tot u angmoh
 

Wolfgang

Senior Member
Apr 29, 2002
5,688
0
0
39
Riddle Realms
wolfgang.clubsnap.org
#5
Not sure abt bista but for my w2k and xp your inpute locales should be
Chinese (PRC) -- Chinese (Simplified) QuanPin

WG I tot u angmoh
Right. Will get that sorted out and see if that works.

And no, i am not an angmoh... You ought to hear me swear in hokkien and/or cantonese when i get riled up. ;)

Cheers,
WG
 

chanxj

New Member
Sep 4, 2006
650
0
0
Singapore......
www.xjavprod.com
#6
in windows xp go to text services and input language and then add the chinese language. Keyboardlayout/ime value is : "chinese (simplified) - Micrsoft pinyin ime 3.0"
Vista shouldn't be that far off i think.
 

zcf

Senior Member
Apr 10, 2005
6,741
0
0
270 degree of Singapore
#8
Thanks mate but not really....:embrass:

I actually need step by step instructions as to how i can input chinese characters (e.g. To post in a forum in chinese)

I've already changed the keyboard language but i do not see any chinese characters popping up anywhere... :embrass:

Do i actually need additional software? :dunno:
no additional software needed, never tried Vista, hope it's similar to WinXP
http://forums.clubsnap.org/showthread.php?t=301472
http://forums.clubsnap.org/showthread.php?t=265470
 

Wolfgang

Senior Member
Apr 29, 2002
5,688
0
0
39
Riddle Realms
wolfgang.clubsnap.org
#10

Wolfgang

Senior Member
Apr 29, 2002
5,688
0
0
39
Riddle Realms
wolfgang.clubsnap.org
#11
I really really really abhor Vista.

Now that I have just step up the laptop, I am now faced with duplicated accounts at the log in screen.

Could someone advise me as to how this happens and how do i manage this?

I went to the account manager screen but it shows only 2 accounts;

1. Admin
2. UserABC

but on the login screen, it shows 4 buttons;

2x Admin
2X UserABC

:sweat::sweat::sweat:

Is there anyway to have it back to 2 Buttons;

i.e.

1X Admin
1X UserABC

Help anyone?
 

Loupisk

New Member
Nov 8, 2005
1,161
0
0
AMK life
www.modelmayhem.com
#18
We are having so many problems with vista in our office network, that I am seriously considering switching back to XP.

Vista :thumbsd:

Sorry, I cannot help ! I am also a Vista victim !
 

chanxj

New Member
Sep 4, 2006
650
0
0
Singapore......
www.xjavprod.com
#19
Hmm, could it be that both account can run in admin mode and normal account mode? I heard something abt vista running u in normal user mode most of the time for "security reasons" and causes u not being able to stop the restart to ur computer for auto update to complete. Sorry can't help u much on this. Formatted my laptop the 3rd day after i got so pissed with vista.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom