Canon Full-Frame Cameras.


Status
Not open for further replies.

inyourface

Deregistered
Aug 21, 2009
7
0
0
#1
Can anyone tell me why i cant use Nikkor Lens for Canon FF Bodies?? :bigeyes::nono::dunno:
 

soons

Senior Member
Mar 22, 2007
2,301
0
0
30
#3
Can anyone tell me why i cant use Nikkor Lens for Canon FF Bodies?? :bigeyes::nono::dunno:
I believe it is the same rational why local EZ-link top-up machine at MRT station don't accept brunei dollars.
 

coolsigg

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
2,473
0
0
#4
I believe it is the same rational why you cannot top up a petrol passenger car with diesel fuel! :bsmilie:
 

soons

Senior Member
Mar 22, 2007
2,301
0
0
30
#6
I believe it is the same rational why you cannot top up a petrol passenger car with diesel fuel! :bsmilie:
Or rather,
you cannot top up a petrol passenger car with Natural Gas and CNG car with petrol!!:D:D

My first reaction to this question is a face palm. lolx
 

coolsigg

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
2,473
0
0
#7
Or rather,
you cannot top up a petrol passenger car with Natural Gas and CNG car with petrol!!:D:D

My first reaction to this question is a face palm. lolx
yah man...i felt like :mad2::mad2::mad2:!
 

calebk

Senior Member
Jul 25, 2006
10,594
0
0
Clementi
#8
Would you prefer a nice answer or an in-your-face answer?
 

Kit

Well-Known Member
Jan 19, 2002
11,708
42
48
42
Upper Bukit Timah
Visit site
#9
Can anyone tell me why i cant use Nikkor Lens for Canon FF Bodies?? :bigeyes::nono::dunno:
You were asking as if Canon and Nikon will face criminal charges for not letting their bodies and lenses mate with each other.....
 

HVB88

New Member
Dec 9, 2005
1,297
0
0
#10
Different brand has different mount lah...
 

gazkw

Senior Member
Jan 12, 2009
1,743
1
38
East Coast
www.garygraphy.com
#11
it is not beneficial for different proprietary systems to share lens mounts.

consider below...

PS3 games cannot play on Xbox 360
Win app cannot run natively on mac OS
HD-DVD cannot play on bluray (before HD-DVD was killed)
nokia charger cannot charge iphone
us plug cannot fit into our 3 pin
gsm cannot use in japan or korea
 

Lomographer

Senior Member
Apr 27, 2009
2,047
0
0
Paterson Road
#12
Can anyone tell me why i cant use Nikkor Lens for Canon FF Bodies?? :bigeyes::nono::dunno:
it's is because they use different mounts (meaning the mouth of the camera where you attach your lens is different) so they need to have adapters (not sure if there is)

canon uses eos mount, nikon uses f-mount.
 

Lomographer

Senior Member
Apr 27, 2009
2,047
0
0
Paterson Road
#13
it is not beneficial for different proprietary systems to share lens mounts.

consider below...

PS3 games cannot play on Xbox 360
Win app cannot run natively on mac OS
HD-DVD cannot play on bluray (before HD-DVD was killed)
nokia charger cannot charge iphone
us plug cannot fit into our 3 pin
gsm cannot use in japan or korea
ts is a champion... this kinda question also can ask...

nice way of putting it:)
 

StrifeYun

Senior Member
Nov 15, 2006
2,231
0
36
Rivervale Drive
#15
Can anyone tell me why i cant use Nikkor Lens for Canon FF Bodies?? :bigeyes::nono::dunno:
hope this helps.

Canon Singapore's respective hotlines operate from Monday to Friday, 8.30 am to 5.30 pm.

1. Sales Hotline: 6-TO-CANON (6-86-22666)
2. Service Hotline:6799 8686
3. Main Line: 6799 8888
 

jekyll69

New Member
Aug 27, 2009
302
0
0
East
mydemoninyou.blogspot.com
#16
to fit nikon lens to canon bodies
u actually need some or a combination of these equipment:
1. UHU glue
2. duct tape
3. rubber cement
4. rubber band
5. toilet paper

you can either do it yourself, or consult mcgyver
if you can't find him, actually the old men at the kopitiam drinking beer every night can help you at a small fee also
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#18
And then people say *i'm* the one who's mean to newbies and kena infraction. :rolleyes:
 

inyourface

Deregistered
Aug 21, 2009
7
0
0
#19
The answer is obvious.....I knew it all along, but to put all of you to shame for being so downright rude,obnoxious,smart-ass.......Administrators....Do your work.
 

gazkw

Senior Member
Jan 12, 2009
1,743
1
38
East Coast
www.garygraphy.com
#20
The answer is obvious.....I knew it all along, but to put all of you to shame for being so downright rude,obnoxious,smart-ass.......Administrators....Do your work.
so you admit being a forum troll starting a useless thread? indeed, admin has some work to do - remove you :nono:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom