Can Manual Nikkor lenses be use on Nikon DSLR


Status
Not open for further replies.

funtasy

Senior Member
Sep 19, 2002
1,233
0
36
Visit site
I have a range of Nikkor manual lenses. They are AI lenses not the AIS version. Can these lenses be use on a Nikon DSLR such as the D70 and D50? I only know that these lenses can be mounted on a DSLR. What are the limitations when comes to focusing and metering? Thanks!
 

espn

Deregistered
Dec 20, 2002
21,899
0
0
Planet Nikon
得プロボディおよびd200 でメーターで計る。d5/70 ボディは全然サポートされない。
 

deadpixel

New Member
Apr 14, 2004
1,251
0
0
East
www.pbase.com
funtasy said:
I have a range of Nikkor manual lenses. They are AI lenses not the AIS version. Can these lenses be use on a Nikon DSLR such as the D70 and D50? I only know that these lenses can be mounted on a DSLR. What are the limitations when comes to focusing and metering? Thanks!
ESPN said:
得プロボディおよびd200 でメーターで計る。d5/70 ボディは全然サポートされない。
:bsmilie:

To eleborate a little more...

  1. yes, you can mount the lenses
  2. No there is no autofocus but you may use the little AF green dot in the viewfinder to help you know when the lens is in focus
  3. No, neither the D50 nor the D70 supports metering for manual lenses but since they are digital, you can rely on test shots with the histogram

To get metering with manual lenses, you'd have to be using one of the professional digital bodies or the latest D200.

Cheers
 

lsisaxon

Senior Member
Nov 29, 2004
11,941
0
36
espn said:
得プロボディおよびd200 でメーターで計る。d5/70 ボディは全然サポートされない。
I can't comprehend any of that, but I guess it means that with the D200, you need to set focal length in the menu settings for manual lens and you will be able to use the metering. On the D50/D70, however, you will not be able to meter (I don't understand why... those manual cameras like FM2 are able to meter fine without knowing the focal length..). For focusing, you will probably be able to rely on the 'dot' when the subject is in focus. Haven't tried it so I can't confirm that. :)

I even mounted a telescope using a T-adapter. No problems with it.
 

KeyserSoze

Member
Dec 8, 2003
151
0
16
SG.
funtasy said:
I have a range of Nikkor manual lenses. They are AI lenses not the AIS version. Can these lenses be use on a Nikon DSLR such as the D70 and D50? I only know that these lenses can be mounted on a DSLR. What are the limitations when comes to focusing and metering? Thanks!

Hmmm... just wondering what are the range of your manual lenses. Curious , because I have future uses for manual lenses.
 

espn

Deregistered
Dec 20, 2002
21,899
0
0
Planet Nikon
Ok, was a bit in a cranky mood last night after somebody accused me of getting big in my head over a D2X issue.


Anyway, in short, D50, D70 will not meter with AI/AI-S, glasses. The pro bodies + D200 will.
 

sykestang

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2003
5,550
0
36
48
studiospace
sykestang.clubsnap.org
espn said:
Ok, was a bit in a cranky mood last night after somebody accused me of getting big in my head over a D2X issue.
Aren't you? ;p :D

espn said:
Anyway, in short, D50, D70 will not meter with AI/AI-S, glasses. The pro bodies + D200 will.
Slight correction and add-on to the above... Recommended not to mount AI/AI-S lenses manufactured prior to 1977 on these bodies D70s, D50, D70, N75, D100, N55, N80, N65, N60, Fuji S1, Fuji S2, N50 N5005, N4004 as you might spoil the connection pins and loosen the mount of the camera. However one can actually modify the lens to fit these bodies. Do a search on the net and you'd find lots of articles on how to modify. However as what espn as spoken, there will not be any metering on these bodies. The conversion is only to allow the lens to mount safely on the body without damaging anything.

As for bodies like: D200, D2X, D2Hs, D2H, FM3A, D1x, D1H, D1, F100, F5, N90, N70, FM10, N8008, N6006, N2020, FA FM2, FE2, FG, EM, slight modification to the AI/AI-S lenses is still required to mount safely and you'd still enjoy metering on the professional bodies like, D200, D2X, D2Hs, D2H, FM3A, D1x, D1H, D1, F100, F5.

Do note that even if you did not modify the lens, you can still mount the lens on the body, but depends on which lens, you may spoil the pins coupling.

Hope this explaination is clear enough. :)
 

funtasy

Senior Member
Sep 19, 2002
1,233
0
36
Visit site
Thanks guys for the clarification. Seems that the only option available is a D200:(
 

sykestang

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2003
5,550
0
36
48
studiospace
sykestang.clubsnap.org
funtasy said:
Thanks guys for the clarification. Seems that the only option available is a D200:(
That's the cheapest and best body you can get to work with the old lenses with metering. :)

Alternative, get a 2nd hand D1X/D2H... ;p
 

agape01

Senior Member
Feb 13, 2003
2,576
0
36
Somewhere Out There
Visit site
Actually, Bjorn Roslett also lists down which AI/AIS lenses can change the CPU chip on the lens.

Go and search them out.
 

espn

Deregistered
Dec 20, 2002
21,899
0
0
Planet Nikon
sykestang said:
Aren't you? ;p :D
Why? You jealous I have a 12.4MP D2X that can print 20" x 30" @ 140 DPI and still got approx 1MP to throw away?
 

TMC

Senior Member
Sep 4, 2004
6,320
0
0
Beyond Space-Time Continuum
espn said:
Why? You jealous I have a 12.4MP D2X that can print 20" x 30" @ 140 DPI and still got approx 1MP to throw away?
Oh a confession from the King! :bigeyes: finally :bsmilie:
 

sykestang

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2003
5,550
0
36
48
studiospace
sykestang.clubsnap.org
espn said:
Why? You jealous I have a 12.4MP D2X that can print 20" x 30" @ 140 DPI and still got approx 1MP to throw away?
Ya lor, I don't have mah. :(
Each time got to fractal a 2.74MP to 20" x 30" 300DPI ... :cry:
 

markccm

Deregistered
Jan 25, 2003
2,095
0
0
Asylum, Ward 4444
Visit site
sykestang said:
Ya lor, I don't have mah. :(
Each time got to fractal a 2.74MP to 20" x 30" 300DPI ... :cry:
no need to cry.

u buy oredi u also can have mah.
then can hao lian, mine is newer than yours somemore.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.