Can I upgrade my HD by.....


Status
Not open for further replies.

TrailsofLife

Senior Member
Jul 6, 2004
8,884
0
0
Singapore
#1
Need a new HD for my laptop...presently 40GB, intend to go for 120GB, is there a 160 or 200GB for laptop yet?

Question for you all is....Can I just copy everything from my 40GB HD including operating system into my new HD and just install the new HD into my laptop? Does it work this way?:dunno:

Thanks
Max 2.8
 

wanzw

New Member
Aug 15, 2006
919
0
0
#2
hi max, 120gb maximum now.

IIRC, if you can successfully clone your harddisk it will be possible.

another suggestion is to install the new OS on the 120GB, and then transfer the files from the 40GB manually. takes time but will confirm work.

hope that answers your question. :D
 

TrailsofLife

Senior Member
Jul 6, 2004
8,884
0
0
Singapore
#3
hi max, 120gb maximum now.

IIRC, if you can successfully clone your harddisk it will be possible.

another suggestion is to install the new OS on the 120GB, and then transfer the files from the 40GB manually. takes time but will confirm work.

hope that answers your question. :D
Thanks Wanz! Both for answering my questions and your compliment at the wedding forum;) :thumbsup:

I lazy lah, if install new OS must configure the router for internet, also configure email account for outlook express again...very lecheh lah...ha ha...
 

Prismatic

Senior Member
Feb 25, 2003
1,323
0
36
38
In the void.
Visit site
#4
If you are using a 40Gb HDD, your notebook should be around 2 years old. You have to check whether the motherboard can support HDDs larger than 80Gb. I think the older motherboards have a limit to the HDDs they can support.

For a clean transfer, you should install the new HDD first, get it formatted and use the Windows recovery CD to install your OS.

For your old HDD, you might want to copy out the data you want to a new directory first. Because if you want to use the old HDD as a slave or external HDD, you might not be able to open the C:/windows folders.
 

TrailsofLife

Senior Member
Jul 6, 2004
8,884
0
0
Singapore
#6
I think this laptop is about 1 year old only leh...can't remember liao...I'm using a Dell Inspiron 700m.
 

TrailsofLife

Senior Member
Jul 6, 2004
8,884
0
0
Singapore
#8
actually videopro is selling 160GB quite a long time ago... just that the price ain't well worth ($100bucks more than 120GB)
Sitex coming.....:devil: he he....

I'm upgrading my RAM too...now only 512mb...ha ha....

How do I find out what RAM this laptop use?
 

wanzw

New Member
Aug 15, 2006
919
0
0
#9
Thanks Wanz! Both for answering my questions and your compliment at the wedding forum;) :thumbsup:

I lazy lah, if install new OS must configure the router for internet, also configure email account for outlook express again...very lecheh lah...ha ha...
no problems. yup, some older chipsets do not support 120gb. 100gb can, i work at sls as a salesman. most customers get 80g for lappy. some buy 100gb.

rarely got people buy 120gb, but then their systems do work when we tested it for them, i guess it is better for you to test and make sure first.
 

wanzw

New Member
Aug 15, 2006
919
0
0
#10
Sitex coming.....:devil: he he....

I'm upgrading my RAM too...now only 512mb...ha ha....

How do I find out what RAM this laptop use?
download cpuz from www.cpuid.com

check the ram speed and then tell the shop keeper lo. :D

IIRC if is DDR333 i dun think got 1 gb modules alone for sale.
 

TrailsofLife

Senior Member
Jul 6, 2004
8,884
0
0
Singapore
#11
Chip? Is it the processor? Mine is Intel Pentium M...can support 100gb and above?
 

wanzw

New Member
Aug 15, 2006
919
0
0
#12
Chip? Is it the processor? Mine is Intel Pentium M...can support 100gb and above?
neh. check ur chipset. and under the spd tab check for ur ram speed so can upgrade from there.

but then if you go to more reputable shops in sls, they will check the ram for u la. as for the hdd they will not know. and hdd is once opened considered sold. ya. that is sls policy. i work there i know.:D
 

deadpixel

New Member
Apr 14, 2004
1,251
0
0
East
www.pbase.com
#14
Max,

You can use a software like Norton Ghost to completely clone your hard disk. Once you plug it in, your computer will work as per normal.

Cheers,
Matt
 

wanzw

New Member
Aug 15, 2006
919
0
0
#15
166.2 so is 166x2

ddr333. lol.

add another 512 to hit 1 gb.

DDR is double data rate btw.
 

wanzw

New Member
Aug 15, 2006
919
0
0
#18
Max,

You can use a software like Norton Ghost to completely clone your hard disk. Once you plug it in, your computer will work as per normal.

Cheers,
Matt
hi matt, ghost or rather (hantu, lol, we like to call it hantu at our work place.) may work. it is not 100% because some hidden files cannot be cloned. i got customers when we try to clone it with ghost, the system can start and load windows but will hang frequently.

but then if max's hdd is fully clean. no bad sectors or whatsoever. shld not be a problem
 

TrailsofLife

Senior Member
Jul 6, 2004
8,884
0
0
Singapore
#19
last question...

which one show I get? There DDR333 PC3200 and 2700 or something like dat...

According to my manual, mine can support up to 2GB ram leh...but you say no 1GB DDR Ram

Hey wanz, if I go to your shop for you to do the upgrade, both ram and HD, how much will it cost? Save me all the trouble...he he
 

wanzw

New Member
Aug 15, 2006
919
0
0
#20
last question...

which one show I get? There DDR333 PC3200 and 2700 or something like dat...

According to my manual, mine can support up to 2GB ram leh...but you say no 1GB DDR Ram

Hey wanz, if I go to your shop for you to do the upgrade, both ram and HD, how much will it cost? Save me all the trouble...he he
as in, there is no sale for 1 gb of ddr stick IIRC. the maximum cap per module is only 512mb.

because now got DDR 2 already wad, so they cut production.

and btw ram prices are sky high thanks to crappy situation in taiwan, practically everyone in sls want to kick CSB ass man :D
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom