Can 50D use a remote shutter control?


Pricless

New Member
Jul 16, 2011
70
0
0
#1
Hi,

I try to search this topic but can't find any.

Wants to check if it's possible for 50d to use a remote shutter control?if possible,how do I do it?try ways to do it but can't.its an OEM remote shutter control.

Thanks
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#2
Hi,

I try to search this topic but can't find any.

Wants to check if it's possible for 50d to use a remote shutter control?if possible,how do I do it?try ways to do it but can't.its an OEM remote shutter control.

Thanks
You should be able to just plug it in and use it. If it's not working, then most likely the OEM control is broken. Try an original N3.
 

Pricless

New Member
Jul 16, 2011
70
0
0
#3
Thanks for the reply.

My is a wireless.any idea?
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#4
Thanks for the reply.

My is a wireless.any idea?
Oh, wireless. You would need either the Canon LC-5, or of course the cheaper ebay copies. If you bought one, make sure it's for the 50D. I think the Phottix cleon series is supposed to work well. Look in the mass sales section here, lots of people selling these items for a good price.
 

Pricless

New Member
Jul 16, 2011
70
0
0
#5
I have one.but can't set it.any advise?its a aftermarket.i can't find the function on a 50d.
 

rhino123

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 1, 2006
5,243
15
38
NA
#6
I have one.but can't set it.any advise?its a aftermarket.i can't find the function on a 50d.
50D cannot use IR remote shutter. You can only use one that runs on radio frequency.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#7
50D cannot use IR remote shutter. You can only use one that runs on radio frequency.
Yup. That's the phottix cleon. Yongnuo makes one too. They are both radio frequency ones.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#8
I have one.but can't set it.any advise?its a aftermarket.i can't find the function on a 50d.
Generally you need no setting... Just plug and click... I think your remote may be faulty. ;)
 

Pricless

New Member
Jul 16, 2011
70
0
0
#9
Hi guys,

Thank you for the quick respond and update.

I will check my remote shutter control.but it's there a setting in 50d?i can't seems to find it.
 

rhino123

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 1, 2006
5,243
15
38
NA
#10
Hi guys,

Thank you for the quick respond and update.

I will check my remote shutter control.but it's there a setting in 50d?i can't seems to find it.
There is not setting. It is plug and play. If you plug in... and cannot activate, then your remote control is faulty or not compatible.
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,516
30
48
Pasir Ris
#11
First of all, there is a manual that should tell you more. It's the little booklet .. or the online copy as pdf.
Secondly, if it's RF trigger then you have 2 components: one to be plugged into the cam (and maybe plugged to hotshoe to prevent hanging down) and one is the remote trigger. The part plugged into the cam should have a trigger button, it can also serve as normal wired remote trigger. Press the button and see whether it works. If not, check the batteries and that you have a type that is compatible with 50D. Once it's working this way you can check the remote trigger.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#12
but it's there a setting in 50d?i can't seems to find it.
Please learn how to read. We already told you several times that there is NO setting, you just plug in the remote and it should work.

If you always make everybody repeat themselves over and over again, you will just be marked as a troll and reported as such.
 

Pricless

New Member
Jul 16, 2011
70
0
0
#13
I think we need to be more precise in the reading.

Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.

Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.

Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.
 

rhino123

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 1, 2006
5,243
15
38
NA
#14
I think we need to be more precise in the reading.

Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.

Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.

Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.
Haiz...

You need to plug in your remote control. There is this receiver that you need to attach to your hotshoe, then there is a cable whereby you need to plug into your remote control cable, before you can get your WIRELESS remote control to work. That is what we are always trying to tell you.

 

Last edited:

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#15
I think we need to be more precise in the reading.

Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.

Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.

Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.
Haiz...

You need to plug in your remote control. There is this receiver that you need to attach to your hotshoe, then there is a cable whereby you need to plug into your remote control cable, before you can get your WIRELESS remote control to work. That is what we are always trying to tell you.

I've got this sinking feeling that TS bought some infra-red remote which is not designed for 50D... hence no idea about the unit with the cable and plug.

btw TS, O.E.M. stands for original equipment from manufacturer. This is not the same meaning as 3rd party.
 

Last edited:

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,516
30
48
Pasir Ris
#16
I think we need to be more precise in the reading.
Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.
Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.
Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.
Please refer to all the previous postings which you seem to have overlooked. The term 'wireless' can have several meanings and (due to the construction of the 50D) several devices are in the market, all labeled as 'wireless'. Please calm down, read what has been posted, get your cam, get your manual and your remote and summarize precisely what you have there. If you have a link to the product website or any picture to share it would be very helpful.
One thing is for sure: 50D has no built in Infrared receiver. Therefore, none of the many many IR shutter releases for 500D, 550D, 600D, 60D etc will work. If you got one of these cheap devices (about $10+ bucks) you can give it away to friends who have a Canon camera with IR receiver.
 

Last edited:
Dec 5, 2008
340
0
0
Woodlands
#17
I ever bought before a 3rd party wireless trigger for the 50D from Cathay. (can't remember the brand) It's around SGD 80 or so and it sometimes work and sometimes don't. maybe being a 3rd party and NOT an ori canon part makes it like that. Like other members here said, just plug into the camera, make sure the frequencies are correct (e.g. frequency 'A' on the receiver matches frequency 'A' on the remote trigger) and just press the remote. Sometimes i had to extend the antenna on the remote and i had to point my darn remote AT the receiver before it snaps. Sometimes after i switch both receiver & trigger ON and did not snap for quite a bit, the moment i want to snap again, it will not work and i have to manually turn on the darn receiver and point my trigger at the darn thing before it can snap.

That's why some of my remote shots (with me in it) look like i'm pointing at the camera. :bsmilie: Never liked it though. Hardly used now.
 

Pricless

New Member
Jul 16, 2011
70
0
0
#18
Hi guys,

Thanks for the recent inputs and it has been of better help.

Will try do so.

Have a great weekend.
 

Zackt87

New Member
May 26, 2009
311
0
0
Clementi
#19
you can post a picture of ur remote so that we know what kind of remote you are using & we can advise u better ..
 

Top Bottom