Ahh, I caught LAME !


Status
Not open for further replies.

Pablo

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2004
1,854
0
0
Blue/Green Planet
#1
Ahhh ... I have not kept up with technology :bigeyes:
I asked a company to build a computer for me (too lazy to do it myself).
Not a bad setup I thought:
A8V deluxe board
AMD 3000+
Radeon X800 pro
2x 200gig serial HD's
1 gig dual pipe ram
etc.....

I thought, OK, I will take from there and install Win XD pro and there you go.

OH no !
No matter what I do, I cant get it to recognise the HD's
I bought Win XD Pro seperately (I should have asked them to install it !)

I now have a nice box I cant use.

Can anyone tell me how to get around this (I have tried all sorts of things) :dunno:

I just cant get past windows telling me there are no drives there.
Cant fdisk, cant format, windows just doesn't seem to see the serial HD's

Ahhhhhh
 

Hommie

Senior Member
Oct 11, 2004
925
0
0
Singapore
#2
Make sure that your hardisk is connected to IDE 1, jumper set to master. The mainboard would only format from IDE 1, not sata or others.

How much are you paying for your whole setup anyway? I am thinking of getting 64bit since windowXP64 will be coming this half year....
 

benedium

New Member
Jun 19, 2004
1,204
0
0
www.photo.net
#3
Shouldn't the company that set up the PC for you make sure it works?
You paid them right?
 

Hommie

Senior Member
Oct 11, 2004
925
0
0
Singapore
#4
Some good ones will setup and show you the boot screen of the bios but that does not meant that it can install window straight. Happened to me last time, hardisk is connected to sata connection instead of IDE one. Format using the ide 1 then transfer connection to the faster sata connection if your hardisk is sata. Read your mainboard's spec first.
 

Pablo

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2004
1,854
0
0
Blue/Green Planet
#5
benedium said:
Shouldn't the company that set up the PC for you make sure it works?
You paid them right?
Hi benedium,

Not really as I just asked for xxx and that is what I got (my mistake)
They provided what I asked for (all parts tested) but. I should have asked to have a system installed (Win XP for instance)
My fault there !
The system works OK ... only I cant use it :bsmilie:

Obviously there is a solution, but, I just don't know it
Hi Hommie,
Unfortunately, serial hd's are not seen as IDE drives.
Windows is not aware of serial HD's from start I guess :dunno:

I am aware of setting up systems till now from scratch, but serial HD's is a new one to me.

They are no longer IDE 1 or 2 :dunno:

If all fails, I do have a guru at work that I am sure can help me....
But I would like to have done it by my self and learnt from it :dunno:


Thank you for your replies guys :thumbsup:
 

Hommie

Senior Member
Oct 11, 2004
925
0
0
Singapore
#6
Dude, they are suppose to give a serial ata to ide convertor in the mainboard box, did you kept it, or did you let the company throw it away?? Its free with most mobo.
 

Pablo

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2004
1,854
0
0
Blue/Green Planet
#8
Hommie said:
Dude, they are suppose to give a serial ata to ide convertor in the mainboard box, did you kept it, or did you let the company throw it away?? Its free with most mobo.
Hi Hommie

Ah, as far as I can see, the drivers are on a CD I was given ....
Only problem the CD is a win boot CD not DOS disk :dunno:

Not to worry, my tech guru will be given the problem tomorow.

A shame as I would have liked to have solved it myself :dunno:

He is one nice guy, but one day I want to say " haha, I got you"

Oh well, there is always a next time :bsmilie:

Thank you for your suggestion alankuik :)
 

typeric

New Member
Oct 5, 2004
10
0
0
#9
You might want to try whether the BIOS did activate the serial ATA or still set as IDE? Did the BIOS boot up detects the HDDs?
 

Drudkh

Senior Member
Mar 2, 2004
6,129
0
0
lulu island
#10
There's no jumper setting for SATA HDDs, just plug then in, set the BIOS and there you go.

Cheers.
 

Pablo

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2004
1,854
0
0
Blue/Green Planet
#11
Hi guys,

Thanks for your replies.

The BIOS does see the serial HD's as CH0: Ch1:
But when you look at the startup listing ... showing CPU, RAM etc

The HD's are not listed, also it states no BIOS installed :dunno:

OH well, that is what we have Guru's for ........ (our's is Mathew)

Hopefully Mathew can show some light today for me :think:

I will post the results as I think it may be of interest.

Cheers guys
 

chaotic

New Member
Feb 14, 2002
697
0
0
39
#12
Your problem is because your harddisk is using SATA but Windows XP when it was released does not support SATA. Therefore, you need to use the SATA drivers (probably in a diskette form) that should come with your motherboard.

During the beginning of windows installation, there will be a point where u can install 3rd party drivers with a push of a button, insert the SATA drivers and I think your problem will be solved. ;p
 

jnet6

Senior Member
Apr 21, 2004
8,179
0
36
not here often anymore
#13
Read the manual...
some SATA can be recongize without any additional drivers.
else i sure that after the "bootup" screen(Ram count), there will be "sata screen" to detect the Sata HDD.
 

n0d3

New Member
Feb 3, 2003
1,511
0
0
#14
Wah. A64. You got a lot of money ah. I believe its Dual Channel not Dual Pipe :) Radeon X800 Pro somemore. How much you earn a month ah :bsmilie:
 

#15
Here's an amusing How-To guide for installing winxp on a sata drive

http://cruftbox.com/blog/archives/000867.html

Basically you need the sata drivers that came on a disk with the motherboard and you need to load these when you are installing windows

I went through the same thing when I was doing up my pc. was scratching my head the whole time because of the errors that kept popping up until I figured this out
 

Pablo

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2004
1,854
0
0
Blue/Green Planet
#16
chaotic said:
Your problem is because your harddisk is using SATA but Windows XP when it was released does not support SATA. Therefore, you need to use the SATA drivers (probably in a diskette form) that should come with your motherboard.

During the beginning of windows installation, there will be a point where u can install 3rd party drivers with a push of a button, insert the SATA drivers and I think your problem will be solved. ;p

Hi chaotic,

Yes, you got it !

That is what had to be done... what made it frustraiting was that the drivers
on a CD that came with it all, was the wrong one.

Mathew (great friend and good tech) recognised the problem and found the right one.

As you said, the driver was put on a floppy and installed during windows setup
selecting F6.

Thanks again for replying CS friends and offering assistance. :thumbsup:

I now have a brute of a computer !!!

It make some at work scream when I tell them I don't play games on it :bsmilie:

Cheers :)
 

moos blues

New Member
Nov 12, 2003
680
0
0
33
Pasir ris
pachome2.pacific.net.sg
#17
For future HDD non-detection probs... i find using Seagate Disc Wizard (avail on thier website) or the maxtor one very very very very very goood... its saved me so much **** esp when dealing with extra large drives....

I prefer the seagate one and it works with other HDDs! =)

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/drivers/discwiz.html <-- LIFE SAVER
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom