40D firmware on Canon sg page states 1.1.0 but...


Status
Not open for further replies.

Isaiahfortythirtyone

Senior Member
Jul 17, 2005
2,504
0
0
34
Clementi
when i click on the link, it brings me to a page with 1.0.8 on it? what's going on? Does anyone know if this new firmware has been made public?
 

jasonteoch

Member
Mar 15, 2007
389
0
16
Singapore
i dont think 1.1.0 has been make in canon website
 

Pinoy

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,702
1
38
ClubSNAP East
www.flickr.com
Interesting, especially since I just saw a post in DPreview stating his 40D has 1.1.1 firmware. It also mentions of a fix to an AF problem. No details though.

:Later,
 

stonefish35

New Member
Mar 26, 2005
882
0
0
Hi , how do we go about updating the camera's firmware ? had not tried updating. :)
Is it

download the firmware -> connect camera via usb -> execute the firmware
and the firmware will auto install in the connected 40D ?
Thanks for any assistance rendered
:)
 

swish

Member
Mar 20, 2006
280
0
16
Hi , how do we go about updating the camera's firmware ? had not tried updating. :)
Is it

download the firmware -> connect camera via usb -> execute the firmware
and the firmware will auto install in the connected 40D ?
Thanks for any assistance rendered
:)
there are detailed instructions on the firmware download page.
 

Pinoy

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,702
1
38
ClubSNAP East
www.flickr.com
Thanks for the info. 2nd time I updated firmware in this month. First, to 1.0.8 and now, to 1.1.1. So far, haven't ran into any issue with the new firmware...

:Later,
 

prodigic

New Member
Jan 19, 2008
164
0
0
Membina Court
I have an issue tho.

To recharge the battery, u have to take out from the camera to the charging unit, yes?

When needed to put back in, the date/time is reset and I had to set it back. Happens to anyone?
 

jasonteoch

Member
Mar 15, 2007
389
0
16
Singapore
I have an issue tho.

To recharge the battery, u have to take out from the camera to the charging unit, yes?

When needed to put back in, the date/time is reset and I had to set it back. Happens to anyone?

there should be a small, round battery inside the battery compartment that will prevent the date/time from reset...
 

denniskee

Senior Member
Oct 26, 2003
5,469
2
38
bukit batok
Visit site
hi guys

can i jump direct from 1.0.8 to 1.1.1? will i loose what ever 1.0.9 & 1.1.0 suppose to correct?

thanks.
 

Pinoy

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,702
1
38
ClubSNAP East
www.flickr.com
can i jump direct from 1.0.8 to 1.1.1? will i loose what ever 1.0.9 & 1.1.0 suppose to correct?

thanks.
That's what I did. There was no public release (i.e. downloadable) for 1.0.9 and/or 1.1.0.

Anyway, the fixes are cumulative. So previous fixes get rolled into 1.1.1. Go for it.

:Later,
 

donkuok

New Member
Oct 11, 2004
902
0
0
45
Perth, Australia
hi guys

can i jump direct from 1.0.8 to 1.1.1? will i loose what ever 1.0.9 & 1.1.0 suppose to correct?

thanks.
Sure you can jump. Anyway there are no 1.0.9 & 1.1.0 official release from Canon.
 

hokkaido88

New Member
Dec 29, 2007
177
0
0
Yes you may jump.The update is not incremental. It's save to jump let say you're save to jump from 1.0.1 to 1.1.0.
 

KangS

Senior Member
Sep 15, 2005
1,115
0
36
there should be a small, round battery inside the battery compartment that will prevent the date/time from reset...
Yes, there should be a small battery there. Do check if the battery is dead or missing. It does happen once in a while with dud button-cell batteries. I encountered it on my PC recently where the BIOS battery died in under 1 year... the day/date just went totally haywire everytime I turned the computer off! :dunno:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.