Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Pls assist me! Homepage on IE can't change!

  1. #1

    Default Pls assist me! Homepage on IE can't change!

    Anyone out there can help??

    My homepage on IE has been "locked" by a particular website. No longer able to change the homepage anymore

    How to "unlock" the cell huh??

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    Try downloading adaware and do a system scan, might have been 'infiltrated' by unknown spywares.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    203

    Default

    wat website is your homepage now?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    1,226

    Default

    It sounds as if you have spyware in your comp. Go download Spybot from http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html

    Install it then use it to scan your system, and fix the problems it turns out.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    lulu island
    Posts
    6,131

    Default

    Don't use IE. Firefox is FREE!

  6. #6

    Default

    i got this prob when i surf a few pages and then suddenly this cannot find page thing comes on...

    downloaded firefox...works but then i try to download plugins cannot haiz...

    prob la comp ahah..

  7. #7

    Default

    will need to edit ur registry. try playing with the entries in HKEY_CURRENT_USER => SOFTWARE => MICROSOFT => INTERNET EXPLORER => MAIN

    note that u might need to change more than juz the entry for START PAGE. look ard for the PREFIX entry used for all pages as u might have to change that too.

    if u cant run "regedit", get a 3rd party registry editor.

    scan for spyware or watever ware u might hav on ur comp.

    Hope this helps!

  8. #8

    Default

    thanks...

    this only happened after i downloaded the SP2...haiz..

  9. #9

    Default Thanks Guys!

    Hi All

    Have rectified the problem with all your help. I downloaded Ad-aware, did a scan and solved the problem! (homepage cell "unlocked"! )

    Also downloaded Firefox brower to try!

    Thanks Tech-kies!

  10. #10

    Default

    download ad-aware. Scan your computer. You may have gotten a spyware. Check also your bookmark for illegal entries.

  11. #11

    Default Thank again!

    Must say that CSers always respond in surprising fast time whenever help is needed!

  12. #12

    Default

    cool, that was fast!

  13. #13
    Member/Tangshooter zaxh81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,339

    Default adaware,spybot,msconfig etc....

    Becareful,it's addictive.


  14. #14

    Default

    Sometimes if adaware doesn't work you can try searching the windows registry for that particular url & deleting it.

  15. #15
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    Firefox!! Firefox!! Firefox!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •