Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

  1. #21

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Oops my bad. yup unlimited as long as it is in a single location.

    My question remains to TS, is it worth doing it for an Internet cafe?

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,786

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daredevil123

    The license for the software is for unlimited install on unlimited machines in a single physical location. You can read the license text that came with the software.
    Is yours pro or elite?
    Equipment: D800|D700|11-16|28-75|105 Micro VR|50 F1.4G|85 F1.8G
    Through the Lens of Cowseye

  3. #23

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Doesn't matter, from the link:

    Am I able to install Spyder display calibration software on more than one computer?

    Solution
    With respect to any Datacolor monitor calibration software, Datacolor grants to you, and you accept, a personal, nonexclusive, nontransferable license to install and use the software in object code format on one or more computers at a single physical location, and on five additional laptop, notebook or other portable computers.

  4. #24
    Moderator ed9119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    10,929
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    duhhh ............... the Spyder is an item that is frequently traded in Buy/Sell section of the forum for quite a number of years already ........ dont see any 3rd or 4th owners having issues using them ....
    shaddap and just shoot .... up close
    Walkeast

  5. #25
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cowseye View Post
    Is yours pro or elite?
    pro version.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,786

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daredevil123

    pro version.
    Interesting, I think I can call some bro to help le
    Equipment: D800|D700|11-16|28-75|105 Micro VR|50 F1.4G|85 F1.8G
    Through the Lens of Cowseye

  7. #27

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Allow me to correct this misunderstanding, the factors that affects your colours are both the graphic card and the monitors. Change one and the ICC profile generated is useless. For Analog, those using VGA, the graphic card send out different level of voltage to excite the electron gun to emit different amount of electrons (for CRT), or the strength of the LCD elements (for LCD). It is not the same for each card. Change the card, and with a super eye, you get different readings on the display(LCD or CRT) for your colorimeter. The generated ICC Profile will differs. Which is why you don't plug each monitor to the same system to calibrate.

    Each monitor exhibit a different colour for the same colour value even for the same model and manufacture in the same batch. So you need to calibrate everyone of them. I hope this address some of the misunderstanding about the inner workings of colour management. Suppose these 2 factors are maintained, then essentially it doesn't matter where you perform the calibration as long the colours affected factors are consistent. You can always take out the ICC profile and place it in another environment as long the former mentioned factors are consistent.

    Quote Originally Posted by daredevil123 View Post
    The key is in the video card settings, not the monitors.
    D3S|N70-200|N24-70|N24-85|N50f1.4|N35f2|SB800|SB900|Yashica GS|S95
    www.flickr.com/photos/davidktw

  8. #28

    Default

    If u really want to go detail into it, I can tell u that display manufacturers are not using these kind of calibrators in the calibration of their displays. They use the industrial type which are easily more than 20 times the price of a consumer calibrator. So don't expect that u can get the colors of all displays to be the same. Anyway, the spectral characteristics in different type of displays are different. Hence the inaccurate filter sensors in these calibrators may not pick up these differences. Furthermore, in consumer displays, color gamma can be an issue. U may get the white balance correct. But due to gamma issues, playback may then again show some differences in color. Talk to a display specialist for more advice.

  9. #29

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Indeed, get one of these http://www.eizo.com/global/products/coloredge/cg245w/
    Then also invest in a Nivdia Quadro which can exhibit 10bits color channels.
    But you need a compatible OS too, I think Windows 7 can.
    You also need a software that understand 10bits colour channel,
    I remember Adobe PS also can.
    The price just keep on climbing huh.
    So much about colour management.

    In the end, your client's monitor is not calibrated. Back to square one.
    I wonder what's the point after all....

    Quote Originally Posted by james911 View Post
    If u really want to go detail into it, I can tell u that display manufacturers are not using these kind of calibrators in the calibration of their displays. They use the industrial type which are easily more than 20 times the price of a consumer calibrator. So don't expect that u can get the colors of all displays to be the same. Anyway, the spectral characteristics in different type of displays are different. Hence the inaccurate filter sensors in these calibrators may not pick up these differences. Furthermore, in consumer displays, color gamma can be an issue. U may get the white balance correct. But due to gamma issues, playback may then again show some differences in color. Talk to a display specialist for more advice.
    Last edited by David Kwok; 18th September 2011 at 04:55 PM.
    D3S|N70-200|N24-70|N24-85|N50f1.4|N35f2|SB800|SB900|Yashica GS|S95
    www.flickr.com/photos/davidktw

  10. #30

    Default

    Anyway, those industrial type of calibrators are not what we can afford. Surprisingly from what I understand, all display manufacturers are using those for calibration before they pack the TV into the box. These calibrators cost easily more than 10k for just the sensor alone. Furthermore to get absolute accuracy, there is even more to it. I will advise that you talk to a professional in display measurement to advise you. I can't give you a name in the forum due to some commercial secret.

    Anyway, I am not a pro in photography. But its my rice bowl in light and color related stuff.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •