Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

  1. #1

    Default Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Hi guys, is there any limitation in using the Spyder3 Pro...let say I have more than 10 monitors in an internet / computer shop and i want to calibrate it every 2 months...is this possible?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Punggol
    Posts
    393

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Why not?

  3. #3
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,422

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    What does the fine print say? It's rather a legal question, not a technical one.
    EOS

  4. #4
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    On the box it says "calibrate all your monitors...."

  5. #5
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,901

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    can,

    the whole kampong can share one calibrating device if you want to.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  6. #6
    Deregistered allenleonhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3,656
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    can,

    the whole kampong can share one calibrating device if you want to.
    the whole kampong... wait kampongs have monitors? o.o

    check the legal thingy. if the software says its 1 pc only, legally no.
    but this is singapore. do and dun get caught.

  7. #7
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by allenleonhart View Post
    the whole kampong... wait kampongs have monitors? o.o

    check the legal thingy. if the software says its 1 pc only, legally no.
    but this is singapore. do and dun get caught.
    The marketing on the product manuals and packaging did say that you "can calibrate multiple machines"...

  8. #8
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,901

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by allenleonhart View Post
    the whole kampong... wait kampongs have monitors? o.o

    check the legal thingy. if the software says its 1 pc only, legally no.
    but this is singapore. do and dun get caught.
    lol, the whole kampong only have one computer lar....


    the short answer is ......................
    Am I able to install Spyder display calibration software on more than one computer?

    Solution With respect to any Datacolor monitor calibration software, Datacolor grants to you, and you accept, a personal, nonexclusive, nontransferable license to install and use the software in object code format on one or more computers at a single physical location, and on five additional laptop, notebook or other portable computers.
    http://support.datacolor.com/index.p...nav=0,72,78,80

    to be 100% sure, please contact their support.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  9. #9

    Default

    The reason I ask is that I have 2 computer shops in the Philippines and each shop have 10 computers..so I want to calibrate them all.


    Guys,
    When you install the data color software, does it ask you to enter any serial number / serial key or does it need to be register online?

    Please advise before I buy the Spyder3 Pro.


    Thanks again for your inputs.

  10. #10
    Deregistered allenleonhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3,656
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by Urfantasyguy View Post
    The reason I ask is that I have 2 computer shops in the Philippines and each shop have 10 computers..so I want to calibrate them all.


    Guys,
    When you install the data color software, does it ask you to enter any serial number / serial key or does it need to be register online?

    Please advise before I buy the Spyder3 Pro.


    Thanks again for your inputs.
    i think u dun read what we just typed. check with manufacturer.

    i wont be surprised if u need to enter serial.

  11. #11
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by Urfantasyguy View Post
    The reason I ask is that I have 2 computer shops in the Philippines and each shop have 10 computers..so I want to calibrate them all.


    Guys,
    When you install the data color software, does it ask you to enter any serial number / serial key or does it need to be register online?

    Please advise before I buy the Spyder3 Pro.


    Thanks again for your inputs.
    Yes, it will ask for your serial number, and yes, it will go online and register, if not registered, the calibration software will not work. And yes, I have installed it multiple times and calibrated all my machines with no issues whatsoever.

  12. #12

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by daredevil123 View Post
    Yes, it will ask for your serial number, and yes, it will go online and register, if not registered, the calibration software will not work. And yes, I have installed it multiple times and calibrated all my machines with no issues whatsoever.
    Hi daredevil123, thanks for the reply. How many machines where you able to calibrate with your Spyder3 Pro?
    So does it means it safe to calibrate my 10 monitors?

  13. #13
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by Urfantasyguy View Post
    Hi daredevil123, thanks for the reply. How many machines where you able to calibrate with your Spyder3 Pro?
    So does it means it safe to calibrate my 10 monitors?
    I calibrated all 5 of my machines

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,786

    Default

    Why not just install to one machine, then plug each monitor to the same machine to calibrate?
    Equipment: D800|D700|11-16|28-75|105 Micro VR|50 F1.4G|85 F1.8G
    Through the Lens of Cowseye

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cowseye
    Why not just install to one machine, then plug each monitor to the same machine to calibrate?
    Im not sure if ok to do this since my computers have different specs and monitor sizes (22 and 24)

  16. #16
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cowseye View Post
    Why not just install to one machine, then plug each monitor to the same machine to calibrate?
    The key is in the video card settings, not the monitors.

  17. #17
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,901

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cowseye View Post
    Why not just install to one machine, then plug each monitor to the same machine to calibrate?
    the profile of the monitor is stored in the computer, not the monitor.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,786

    Default

    Oh yah. Dumb dumb me
    Equipment: D800|D700|11-16|28-75|105 Micro VR|50 F1.4G|85 F1.8G
    Through the Lens of Cowseye

  19. #19

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    For the TS, you can't use it on 10 (legally) the sticky part is actually the licensing for the software itself not the measuring device. If you can find a free software that uses datacolour measurement device, I suppose you can do that. I know Linux has that free software(Argyl/dispcal), for Windows I'm not too sure.

    For a computer/internet shop, if you're not doing any editing stuff, I don't think it is worth the time and effort though, people fiddle, for the love of god they do. They change the brightness, contrast, colour warmth, etc. So you just might endup with all your displays all showing different gamma levels etc. And after calibrating you might find that the display is warmer than what you're used too(most display has too much blue) and some people can't get use to it.

    So unless it is a crucial part of your business, skip the calibrating part.

  20. #20
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Can i use Spyder3 Pro in calibrating more than 10 monitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by pscion12 View Post
    For the TS, you can't use it on 10 (legally) the sticky part is actually the licensing for the software itself not the measuring device. If you can find a free software that uses datacolour measurement device, I suppose you can do that. I know Linux has that free software(Argyl/dispcal), for Windows I'm not too sure.

    For a computer/internet shop, if you're not doing any editing stuff, I don't think it is worth the time and effort though, people fiddle, for the love of god they do. They change the brightness, contrast, colour warmth, etc. So you just might endup with all your displays all showing different gamma levels etc. And after calibrating you might find that the display is warmer than what you're used too(most display has too much blue) and some people can't get use to it.

    So unless it is a crucial part of your business, skip the calibrating part.
    The license for the software is for unlimited install on unlimited machines in a single physical location. You can read the license text that came with the software.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •