Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Upgrading of PC Ram

  1. #1
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Upgrading of PC Ram

    Hi

    This is another of my PC question.

    I just bought a DDR3 4Gb ram to install on my PC.

    There are 4 RAM slots, alternating between blue and black.

    My original RAM is 2Gb.

    Once i plugged in my new 4Gb (single piece) onto any of the slots with or without the old RAM, the computer would give out an alarm sound when power on.

    What could be wrong?

    Defective new RAM?

    New RAM not compatible with my PC?

    As long as I can fit in the new RAM, it'a compatible right?

    Thanks!



    New RAM is Kingston 4Gb PC3-10600 1333Mhz

  2. #2

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    well.. no.. you need to check whether the new RAM clock speed (1333 in this case..) is compatible
    see the old one ? its 533.3

  3. #3
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    Quote Originally Posted by hanzohattori View Post
    well.. no.. you need to check whether the new RAM clock speed (1333 in this case..) is compatible
    see the old one ? its 533.3
    Oh, my bro in law says my PC is 533 x 3 = 1599, so the 1333 should be ok??

  4. #4
    Member papajanggo33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    rustic but charming hougang
    Posts
    898

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    no, you should use the ddr533 memory module. the alarm activated is due to the wrong frequency which is too high. one more thing, different rams with different frequency have different Voltage. careful not to install and remove the wrong ram too many times
    Fun in photography is inFinity
    My Flickr

  5. #5

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    take out the 2Gb, put in your 4Gb and see if it works. If it does, it means your 2 sticks of ram cannot be put together in the mobo. Most prob your new stick cannot clock down to 533.

  6. #6
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    Quote Originally Posted by papajanggo33 View Post
    no, you should use the ddr533 memory module. the alarm activated is due to the wrong frequency which is too high. one more thing, different rams with different frequency have different Voltage. careful not to install and remove the wrong ram too many times
    Oh no, so I might have probably bought the wrong ram.

    Quote Originally Posted by SkimMilk View Post
    take out the 2Gb, put in your 4Gb and see if it works. If it does, it means your 2 sticks of ram cannot be put together in the mobo. Most prob your new stick cannot clock down to 533.
    I tried all permutations, on all slots, with and without the original ram, still cannot. Probably a compatibility problem. urgh!

  7. #7
    Member papajanggo33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    rustic but charming hougang
    Posts
    898

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    are you running on duo core or core2duo system?
    Fun in photography is inFinity
    My Flickr

  8. #8
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    Quote Originally Posted by papajanggo33 View Post
    are you running on duo core or core2duo system?
    erm, it says Core 2 quad processor Q8200
    Last edited by cichlid; 14th August 2011 at 08:19 AM.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    plug in the new RAM into the computer, n see got alarm

    if no alarm, good

    note: RAM of different brand also cannot. RAM of different speed also cannot. size also cannot sometimes

  10. #10

    Default

    Your system is using DDR2 RAM yet u bought a DDR3 RAM.

    If u force into the ram slot, likely u r going to burn it.
    The length of the ram might be the same but not the grove.

    Just my 2 cents.

  11. #11

    Default

    Google ur motherboard model & u will know which ram to use.

  12. #12
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    Quote Originally Posted by SamTac View Post
    Your system is using DDR2 RAM yet u bought a DDR3 RAM.

    If u force into the ram slot, likely u r going to burn it.
    The length of the ram might be the same but not the grove.

    Just my 2 cents.
    Hi, please refer to my 1st post, it show DDR3 leh....I think i shd have bought the 533 Mhz instead of the 1333Mhz
    But then, I can't find Samsung ram....mostly are kingston....like what dreaming said, different brand may not work also.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    sing
    Posts
    3,353

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    Easy way. Know your motherboard brand model and number. Google to check it. Or read your motherboard manual.
    Or go to Memory Specialist retailer in SLS of Funan. Ask what type of ram you can buy to upgrade.
    Try not to mix GB-types or speeds. Anyway you may be limited by number of available slots on motherboard.

  14. #14
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    Quote Originally Posted by ricohflex View Post
    Easy way. Know your motherboard brand model and number. Google to check it. Or read your motherboard manual.
    Or go to Memory Specialist retailer in SLS of Funan. Ask what type of ram you can buy to upgrade.
    Try not to mix GB-types or speeds. Anyway you may be limited by number of available slots on motherboard.
    Thanks, I think it's a good idea to visit a specialist.

    And also thanks to everyone who has replied to my thread, have a nice day ahead!

  15. #15

    Default

    Hope I'm not too late. Check ur mobo model on manufacturer site n look for bios update. Update your bios n stick in your new ram only to test. If that still doesn't work, them go backto shop n change. Most of them should b ok to swap for u.

  16. #16

    Default

    533, 667 & 800 belong to DDR2.

  17. #17

    Default

    Socket 775 LGA MB should be running on DDR2.

  18. #18

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    You are using the Acer EG43M. The EG43M supports DDR2, not DDR3.

    My tip: Bring one of your old 2GB sticks with you when you go RAM shopping so you know what speeds to get.

    FYI, mixing brands and speeds IS OK so long as it's all DDR2. What will happen is that the memory will default to the slowest speed, so if you have 2x533 and 1x800, the 800 will be clocked at 533. Also, due to the dual-channel nature of RAM, there may be a requirement by your board to always use RAM in pairs.
    Alpha

  19. #19
    Member 9V-Orion Images's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Autenticate ALGRN @ 7987.8270
    Posts
    1,760

    Default Re: Upgrading of PC Ram

    Err, so how does TS fit a DDR3 SDRAM into a DDR2 SDRAM DIMM slot since the notch is in a different position?
    CS Aviation / Flickr
    Per aspera ad astra

  20. #20
    Senior Member Big Kahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    2,127

    Default

    Ddr3 should not fit into DDR2 slot, also voltage is different, u might want to check carefully. Also most modern motherboard work in pair as dual channel, make sure u use the correct bank.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •