Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: IP address : Help needed

  1. #21

    Default Re: IP address : Help needed

    Tompang this thread...

    Am not able to access the web too from my adsl broadband with PacNet since Singtel intalled their mio tv last thursday.
    During the installation they assured me that my PacNet adsl broadband access should not be affected.
    They even tested it out but i guess it's to Singnet not Pacnet.

    Btw, both adsl modem are connected on seperate wall phone socket but belonging to the same phone line.
    I guessed it has got to do with conflicting IP addresses as well.

    I've raised feedback to Singnet for which they told me to check with Pacnet.
    Still awaiting response from Pacnet.

    or is there any other that i can manage myself?
    Last edited by anuar ahmad; 23rd August 2011 at 10:51 PM.

  2. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anuar ahmad
    Tompang this thread...

    Am not able to access the web too from my adsl broadband with PacNet since Singtel intalled their mio tv last thursday.
    During the installation they assured me that my PacNet adsl broadband access should not be affected.
    They even tested it out but i guess it's to Singnet not Pacnet.

    Btw, both adsl modem are connected on seperate wall phone socket but belonging to the same phone line.
    I guessed it has got to do with conflicting IP addresses as well.

    I've raised feedback to Singnet for which they told me to check with Pacnet.
    Still awaiting response from Pacnet.

    or is there any other that i can manage myself?
    That's strange. I thought each phone line could only be used for one ADSL connection (since mioTV is IPTV) at any point of the time. There isn't exactly any conflict of IP address since both connections are unlikely to be able to run on the same line.
    P e r s p e c t i v e

  3. #23
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default Re: IP address : Help needed

    Quote Originally Posted by 2evans View Post
    Maybe try flushing the dns cache? ipconfig /flushdns

    I do notice that sometimes my desktop fails to pick up an ip, but i think that's related to the intereference from the TV next to my wifi router.
    Hmm. My router is right next to my TV & cordless phone. That could be the reason.

  4. #24
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    3,443

    Default Re: IP address : Help needed

    Quote Originally Posted by ndroo View Post
    Hmm. My router is right next to my TV & cordless phone. That could be the reason.
    I'm not sure if it will resolve if you change the signal strength to Strong..I'm using the same model router.

    The router is located in my living room which is 1 wall away from my bedroom where I access it via wireless.
    Too many great equipments but too little quality photos. [My Flickr] | [My Blog]

  5. #25
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default Re: IP address : Help needed

    Thanks for all the help.

    Now you guys can slap me. Lol.

    After all the struggle, last night I just realized that the cable was connected from the modem to port #1 on my router! I switched it to the port labelled 'Internet' and it is now solved. I am getting an IP like 192.168.0.4 immediately now and can surf instantly.

    Sorry for all the trouble. I need to get my fuzzy eyeballs repaired soon.

  6. #26
    Deregistered wootsk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Small Island
    Posts
    1,689

    Default Re: IP address : Help needed

    Quote Originally Posted by ndroo View Post
    Thanks for all the help.

    Now you guys can slap me. Lol.

    After all the struggle, last night I just realized that the cable was connected from the modem to port #1 on my router! I switched it to the port labelled 'Internet' and it is now solved. I am getting an IP like 192.168.0.4 immediately now and can surf instantly.

    Sorry for all the trouble. I need to get my fuzzy eyeballs repaired soon.
    I do wish to slap you

    Anyway I find it interesting that you are able to surf the net with your cable connected to port #1 on your router.

  7. #27
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wootsk

    I do wish to slap you

    Anyway I find it interesting that you are able to surf the net with your cable connected to port #1 on your router.
    Ok pur time put place. Lol

    Yea it assigns me the ip frm isp after a while. Else i would have spotted the mistake

  8. #28

    Default Re: IP address : Help needed

    Yes, it is possible. When you connect 2 devices on the switch side, the router is effectively performing switching for this plane of devices. What ISP such as Starhub and M1 does is they only allow 1 MAC address to route traffic through their network. Since your laptop or computer is connected to lets say port #2 and the ISP uplink is at port #1. When the DHCP client in your laptop request for an IP, it will be broadcast to all ports and will go out of port #2 and reach the DHCP server at your ISP side to assign your system an IP Address, the correct net mask, gateway and 1 or more dns server(s) ip addresses. They will also mark down the MAC address of the device which is your wireless or wired NIC mac address. From then onwards, no other devices will be allowed to route network packets through the ISP gateway for this account. That's how they prohibit sharing, though this can be easily circumvent using routers which create a subnetwork within your home. Under the Terms and Condition, you are not suppose to serve any commercial servers, which is why they have such ruling.

    So now you can finally get your system working due to incorrect placement of cables, enjoy

    Quote Originally Posted by wootsk View Post
    I do wish to slap you

    Anyway I find it interesting that you are able to surf the net with your cable connected to port #1 on your router.
    D3S|N70-200|N24-70|N24-85|N50f1.4|N35f2|SB800|SB900|Yashica GS|S95
    www.flickr.com/photos/davidktw

  9. #29
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David Kwok
    Yes, it is possible. When you connect 2 devices on the switch side, the router is effectively performing switching for this plane of devices. What ISP such as Starhub and M1 does is they only allow 1 MAC address to route traffic through their network. Since your laptop or computer is connected to lets say port #2 and the ISP uplink is at port #1. When the DHCP client in your laptop request for an IP, it will be broadcast to all ports and will go out of port #2 and reach the DHCP server at your ISP side to assign your system an IP Address, the correct net mask, gateway and 1 or more dns server(s) ip addresses. They will also mark down the MAC address of the device which is your wireless or wired NIC mac address. From then onwards, no other devices will be allowed to route network packets through the ISP gateway for this account. That's how they prohibit sharing, though this can be easily circumvent using routers which create a subnetwork within your home. Under the Terms and Condition, you are not suppose to serve any commercial servers, which is why they have such ruling.

    So now you can finally get your system working due to incorrect placement of cables, enjoy
    Thanks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •