Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: help on fz1 pics..

  1. #1

    Default help on fz1 pics..

    terrible pic quality












    3rd pic to me look abit abstract..

  2. #2

    Default

    Due to high ISO?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Central SG
    Posts
    191

    Default These are from my FZ1



    Last edited by chynakym; 21st September 2004 at 08:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    2,324

    Default

    Second pic very nice, I mean the gold chain......

    Just kidding la...... The kid looks great. Beautiful!

    Is the last pic on network swtiches?

  5. #5

    Default

    i dunno what kym's trying to tell me but even with flash(3rd ) looks weird, not sure abt iSO..

    i mean if pics from the cam needs to be photoshopped so many times over. then thank you.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Central SG
    Posts
    191

    Default As is...

    No lah....just to let you know that the FZ1 is capable of better things. What I have posted is straight from the camera with no tweaks whatsoever. Everything is taken straight from the camera and just resized. The last shot is actually a BARCO LED screen taken when I was at their seminar in Penang.

    Actually, I don't own any photoshop program...heheheheh. Don't even know how to use it. I just shoot what I see. Only thing I know is that my FZ1 has been flashed to FZ2 thats all. Most of the time I am in program mode and let the camera make the decision.

  7. #7

    Default

    unless my pics are taken during damn good lighting which is rare ? then i will have low noise pics,...

    sorry ah..kym..abit shang huo today

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Central SG
    Posts
    191

    Default No offence taken

    Actually hor, you are right in that what's the point of buying a great camera and photoshop the shots till death. I like my FZ1 even though it is 2MP. It has given me great services. Here are two more shots.....same situation, just straight from the camera and resized.





    Full size picture is available if anyone wish to have the photos scrutinised. Just let me have your email and I will send it to you.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Yishun
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Hi Kym, Do you think it's possible to simulate the noisy photos and then use the best setting to take another for comparison using your FZ1?
    I like doing experiment, I tried to put a small piece of semi-transparent foam on top of a black plastic plate. There is difference if I change the ISO setting from 80 to 400 shoting at low-light using my FZ3. But I can't repeat such worst case.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Central SG
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Ok....will give it a try this evening and post it if I can find free space with my provider...heheheh. Those few photos I have posted takes up all available allotment from my ISP. I may have to delete a couple to post the test shots.

  11. #11

  12. #12

    Default

    think it all depends a lot of the ISO



    for place with good lighting, i just set the dial mode to Auto, it will capture great shots without any tweaking, this i took on a sunny day at 9plus am in the morning at imm carpark



    for places with bad lighting, like in shopping centers especially, using auto is not advisable, because it will tweak up ur iso to 200 and above which is a definite NO NO for fz1, best is use manual settings and tweak..this was taken at imm stage

    iso 50 and 100 works best for fz1
    Last edited by Coolsmurf; 21st September 2004 at 11:16 AM.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Central SG
    Posts
    191

    Default Iso

    Here it is...lousy shot but taken in a hurry.

    This is ISO 50




    This is ISO 400


  14. #14

    Default

    kym is right abt the ISO thing
    the only usable iso is at 50 or 100 max.

    but i dont have the software to get manual settings from my fz1..
    anyone got the software?

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    2,324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by acetylcholine
    kym is right abt the ISO thing
    the only usable iso is at 50 or 100 max.

    but i dont have the software to get manual settings from my fz1..
    anyone got the software?
    What software are you talking about?

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Central SG
    Posts
    191

    Default Need help?

    Here it is

    http://www.seedwiki.com/page.cfm?doc...25&wpid=135166

    Scroll down a little further and there will be links for the upgrade.

  17. #17

    Default

    now i am upgrading the software but there's 1 thing i dont quite understand abt renaming the file number
    http://www.ishots.net/fz1-2faq/fz1upgrade.htm

    i have no idea what;s going on

    if my last pic is P11K ( short for P11000) how do i set the file number back ?
    simplified the numbers to make it easier lah

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    2,324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by acetylcholine
    now i am upgrading the software but there's 1 thing i dont quite understand abt renaming the file number
    http://www.ishots.net/fz1-2faq/fz1upgrade.htm

    i have no idea what;s going on

    if my last pic is P11K ( short for P11000) how do i set the file number back ?
    simplified the numbers to make it easier lah
    After the upgrade, take a pic. The number will be first pic P100001.
    Next, connect camera to PC, use Windows explorer to rename it to your last pic number. Disconnect from PC. The next pic you take will continue from the renamed number.

  19. #19

    Default

    doesnt work at all.
    i tried every step in the book (webpage abv)...still cannot...

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    2,324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by acetylcholine
    doesnt work at all.
    i tried every step in the book (webpage abv)...still cannot...
    You must rename in 'G' drive!

    Since your last number is in P11K, suggest you reset 10 times or format card 10 times! hahaha.

    P101000 reset to P102000 reset to P103000.....and so on!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •