Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

  1. #1

    Default Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    After i re-calibrate my display colour on Win 7, it will always revert back to the default setting after rebooting or waking up from sleep. Is there anyway to stop this from happening? I do not have this problem with Win XP. I tried searching but did not find the exact way of doing it. Anyone manage to overcome this problem?

  2. #2
    Member fmeeran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Clementi, Singapore
    Posts
    834

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Are you logged in as administrator?
    Dxxxx | 35/1.8 | 50/1.8 | Tokina 28-70 | Panny G1 | 14-45 | 25/1.7
    My Flickr

  3. #3

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    In a way yes, i can do any thing on it.

  4. #4
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by seanyzf View Post
    After i re-calibrate my display colour on Win 7, it will always revert back to the default setting after rebooting or waking up from sleep. Is there anyway to stop this from happening? I do not have this problem with Win XP. I tried searching but did not find the exact way of doing it. Anyone manage to overcome this problem?
    Can you please describe what exactly you have done?
    Spyder installs a little start-up tool that loads the profile upon system start (and also gives a confirmation). Do check whether your calibration program has done something like that.
    EOS

  5. #5
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by fmeeran View Post
    Are you logged in as administrator?
    Most people will be administrator.. it's the standard dummy installation routine of Windows, still...
    EOS

  6. #6

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Octarine View Post
    Can you please describe what exactly you have done?
    Spyder installs a little start-up tool that loads the profile upon system start (and also gives a confirmation). Do check whether your calibration program has done something like that.
    No, I use the build in calibrate tools in Window 7 and it does not prompt me if it start up. However just right after booting up and into my desktop, i could c the calibrated colour but after 5sec or so it seem to change its colour as if another profile has load in.. hope u get wad i mean.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Are you following the steps here? http://windows.microsoft.com/en-SG/w...e-your-display

  8. #8

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    I recommend you uninstall, update and reinstall your display drivers (if you haven't already tried it) to see if it works.
    7D

  9. #9
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by seanyzf View Post
    No, I use the build in calibrate tools in Window 7 and it does not prompt me if it start up. However just right after booting up and into my desktop, i could c the calibrated colour but after 5sec or so it seem to change its colour as if another profile has load in.. hope u get wad i mean.
    Never used these tools, but I suspect that you have to watch the screen and confirm certain comparisons between real appearance and some test samples of colours?
    This might provide some baseline adjustments. However, do note that our eyes are far from being reliable. After looking at certain colours we become somewhat 'blind' to them, that's why cameras show colour casts when our eyes don't see them anymore (e.g. yellowish lights indoors). Get a hardware calibrator, easier and more accurate, the newer version can also accommodate background light in the room.
    EOS

  10. #10

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by 2evans View Post
    Yes!

    Quote Originally Posted by implusive View Post
    I recommend you uninstall, update and reinstall your display drivers (if you haven't already tried it) to see if it works.
    Not yet uninstall but this is a freshly installed OS.. So might try it as the last resort, it also comes with it's own colour adjustment software from Intel. It could be one of the suspect that is cauing this issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by Octarine View Post
    Never used these tools, but I suspect that you have to watch the screen and confirm certain comparisons between real appearance and some test samples of colours?
    This might provide some baseline adjustments. However, do note that our eyes are far from being reliable. After looking at certain colours we become somewhat 'blind' to them, that's why cameras show colour casts when our eyes don't see them anymore (e.g. yellowish lights indoors). Get a hardware calibrator, easier and more accurate, the newer version can also accommodate background light in the room.
    Ya, it show me a series of pic and ask me to adjust the colour accordingly. From contrast to RGB.. What h/w calibrator do you recommend? I thinking of buying Spyder3 but do not know which 1 to choose between express and pro.

  11. #11
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by seanyzf View Post
    Ya, it show me a series of pic and ask me to adjust the colour accordingly. From contrast to RGB.. What h/w calibrator do you recommend? I thinking of buying Spyder3 but do not know which 1 to choose between express and pro.
    Have a look here and read carefully. Decide according your personal requirements.
    http://spyder.datacolor.com/s3compare.php
    EOS

  12. #12

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    hmmm i dun understand Gamma Choices fixed at 2.2 for Express or variable @ 1.8, 2.0, 2.2, 2.4 for Pro does. Dun we fix the gamma at usual 2.2?

  13. #13
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    To me, multiple display calibration is mandatory. So the rest will follow...
    EOS

  14. #14

    Default Re: Calibrate display colour on Window 7

    does it matter to always select recommended 6500k when calibrating with spyder3?
    notice if I chose 6500k, my screen shows the green cast. but when re-calibrate with native, my brightness at 30, the color is "norm" to my eyes

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •