Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Smart Fireworks Action

  1. #1

    Default Smart Fireworks Action

    The smoke has been terrible in the fireworks shoots... so to help salvage some of the nice bursts that have been plagued by the smoke, I wrote a Smart Fireworks Action.

    Written for Photoshop CS... haven't tested in PS7 yet... but should be able to modify for PS7..

    http://coldfusion.today.com.sg/archive/SmartActions.atn

  2. #2

    Default

    Before & After (With some burning on the left side)
    Last edited by willyfoo; 16th August 2004 at 12:07 AM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    683

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by willyfoo
    The smoke has been terrible in the fireworks shoots... so to help salvage some of the nice bursts that have been plagued by the smoke, I wrote a Smart Fireworks Action.

    Written for Photoshop CS... haven't tested in PS7 yet... but should be able to modify for PS7..

    http://coldfusion.today.com.sg/archive/SmartActions.atn

    Thanks alot for the nice script. It make a lot of different.

    Hope can savage some of my pic

    Here the example..

    #orginal



    #removed
    Last edited by chunger; 16th August 2004 at 12:20 AM.

  4. #4

    Default

    Notes:

    The first dialog that pops up will be to define the contrast of your fireworks... you should see the shape of the fireworks clearly in black. Otherwise shift the black & white triangles below the histogram until you see the distince shape of the fireworks, the background (ie smoke) should be totally unseen (in white)...

    If you're not sure, just press ok...

    For advanced users... you can move back in history until the Curves Adjustment layer shows up...
    You can double click on the layer to adjust the curves...
    or you could click on the layer mask (to the right of the curves) and paint the opacity over to control the areas affected.

    I'll be covering this in the photoshop talk..

  5. #5

    Default

    woah, that's fast. hope can save some of my images, but i still need to PS in those fireworks that have been chopped off

  6. #6

    Default

    Note that there are 3 actions in total in the package...

    - Smart Sharpening
    - Smart Noise Removal
    - Smart Fireworks

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bedok Reservoir
    Posts
    395

    Default

    how do i go abt using the smart actions??

    Quote Originally Posted by willyfoo
    Note that there are 3 actions in total in the package...

    - Smart Sharpening
    - Smart Noise Removal
    - Smart Fireworks

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Singapore la
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by willyfoo
    Note that there are 3 actions in total in the package...

    - Smart Sharpening
    - Smart Noise Removal
    - Smart Fireworks
    tahnsk alot...but i cant see with my PS7

  9. #9

    Default Unable to access

    Hi, I'm unable to access it. How come?

    Quote Originally Posted by willyfoo
    The smoke has been terrible in the fireworks shoots... so to help salvage some of the nice bursts that have been plagued by the smoke, I wrote a Smart Fireworks Action.

    Written for Photoshop CS... haven't tested in PS7 yet... but should be able to modify for PS7..

    http://coldfusion.today.com.sg/archive/SmartActions.atn

  10. #10
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default no idea..???

    hi guy.. any1 can guide mi on how to use the "action" for smoke effect???
    i got no ideas wat's goin on..
    i using photoshop6, copied the "action" file to photoshop folder... nxt.. how do i go from there...
    thks a lot!

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    683

    Default

    Ok guys, for who that pretty new to photoshop may not know how to load the Action created by Willy. Here just a simple way of showing you guys how to load it. How to use it been explained by Willy on top.

    Here goes :

    1. Look for the Action Panel on ur photoshop ( i am using PS CS).
    2. If you cannot find it. Go to Windows > Action Panel or press Alt + F9.
    3. Just look at the picture below on how to load the Action file.



    4. Remember where you save the file and then select to open the file. Next thing you know. The action is loaded in ur Action Panel and you guys can start desmoke ^_^

    Hope this help a bit for some ppl I think PS 7 also quite similar.

  12. #12

    Default

    i try the action using PS 7 but it dun work well...
    maybe wait and see if willy help!

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    3,287

    Default

    Willy I tried it and it don't seem to work for me. Care to elaborate the steps.

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kohweekuan
    i try the action using PS 7 but it dun work well...
    maybe wait and see if willy help!
    I tried on mine using PS7 and the result became artistic instead. Some portions look like a drawing rather than photo.

  15. #15
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default

    chunger thks.. i got it..!

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    3,287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ccplim
    I tried on mine using PS7 and the result became artistic instead. Some portions look like a drawing rather than photo.
    Yo bro same same lah

  17. #17
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default

    i using PS6,, it realli help some smokes disappear..
    quite gd..

  18. #18
    Senior Member jnet6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    not here often anymore
    Posts
    8,169

    Default see mine.. before n after effect

    the action help to clears some white smoke.
    Before...


    After.


    just trying out... hope u can see the effects...

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    3,287

    Default

    I see you managed to get it working Jnet6. I am using PS CS.

  20. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbma
    Yo bro same same lah
    Anybody with PS7 wanna do remote desktop connection and lemme try to fix it? I dun have PS7..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •