Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: help on taking fireworks

  1. #1

    Default help on taking fireworks

    need help, not sure whether my A70 can take fireworks? pls adv which mode or shuther should i adjust? thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong/Singapore/Brisbane
    Posts
    768

    Default

    yes
    i took with my A80 with this setting
    M mode 2.5S F8
    and you need a tripod

    sample picture
    http://www.fotop.net/latmo

    hope this can help you

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by latmo
    yes
    i took with my A80 with this setting
    M mode 2.5S F8
    and you need a tripod

    sample picture
    http://www.fotop.net/latmo

    hope this can help you
    tks, hope my A70 can take the same picture ...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong/Singapore/Brisbane
    Posts
    768

    Default

    sure you can
    there is 3 chance coming

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mother Earth
    Posts
    419

    Default

    Bro Latmo,

    Did you pre- focus somewhere around the bridge or just point at the fireworks when they explode?
    Thanx
    There is no spoon.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong/Singapore/Brisbane
    Posts
    768

    Default

    no i just put my camera there and wait for the firework to come to my frame and shoot it

    may be should use manual focus next time to increase the speed i already switch off AiAF < by the time it find the focus point the firework is gone lol

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mother Earth
    Posts
    419

    Default

    Ok thanx bro.
    There is no spoon.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blackjazzboy
    need help, not sure whether my A70 can take fireworks? pls adv which mode or shuther should i adjust? thanks in advance
    Hi black,

    You might one to consider the following points from my experience with my A60.



    I've tried taking fireworks last year with my A60 and the fireworks turned out blur even when i use a tripod(not a sturdy one though).

    One conclusion i made is my tripod is not sturdy enough, hence when i depress the shutter, the camera together with the tripod tends to 'sink down' too. i tried to press lightly but it still happen so my advice is to get a STURDY tripod. If even after getting a STURDY tripod but u still get blury pics, i guess thats the limitation of our camera(A60/70) since there is no means we can use a remote trigger.

    One possible solution is to use the 2sec self timer but you'll have problems catching the 'bursts' of the fireworks as it's really difficult to estimate.

    The couple of 'OK' shots can be seen at http://www.pbase.com/ordinaryless2/n...ay_parade_2003 if you're interested


    PS: Litmo, i can't access into ya pics..seems that ya webby is down for maintence.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong/Singapore/Brisbane
    Posts
    768

    Default

    hm ya it will down for an hour or so
    2sec mode will be useful but not in firework ... you will never know after 2 sec what is the firework like
    so getting a good tripod is a good way to slove

    i will recommend Slik Triopod Pro cost me $85 at CP

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hong Kong/Singapore/Brisbane
    Posts
    768

    Default

    hm ordinaryless my gallery is up now
    may be you want to go to have a look
    thanks

  11. #11

    Default

    cool..thanks for sharing..

  12. #12

    Default

    tks for the adv and also sharing the photo .. that hope i can take some nice firework this coming Sun and MOn ..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •