Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: My D300s cannot auto-focus

  1. #1

    Default My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Dear all,

    Appreciate if you all can help me on this. My D300s cannot auto focus - i'm currently using the 18-200mm lens.

    What should i check on my camera?

    Many thanks!
    Flickr: My Flickr

  2. #2

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Not a D300s user but should be the same. Check the left side of your camera body near the lens mount and there is a switch to toggle between AF and M.

  3. #3

    Default

    Check your Lens. The side, check if it is switched to M/A, not M

  4. #4

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Guys,

    It's in M/A..

    Doesn't matter if it's either C, S, M shooting settings right?
    Flickr: My Flickr

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    191

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Hi Slash56

    Try to remove your lens and then put it on again.
    I suspect you did not fit the lens 100% (properly), the contacts on the lens did not come in touch so AF not working properly.

    When you fit the lens onto the DSLR, you should feel or 'hear' a click sound.

    Hope the above information solves your issue and happy shooting.

    Regards
    htx

  6. #6

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Check if your body is in C,S or M setting. M means manual. Everything else is fine.

    Check if your lens is A/M, M/A, M setting (some lens don't have all options). M means manual. Everything else is fine.

    Check if your body custom settings if you can assign focus + release to your trigger or just release only. If you assign release only to your trigger, pressing trigger will not AF. Some body custom setting is press AF-ON button to focus.

  7. #7

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by Slash56 View Post
    Guys,

    It's in M/A..

    Doesn't matter if it's either C, S, M shooting settings right?
    Of course it matters. If body set to M, it will over-ride lens setting and becomes manual.

    If body set to C or S, and lens set to M, it will over-ride body setting and becomes manual.

    Just try it out and explore. And..... RTFM.

  8. #8

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by htx View Post
    Hi Slash56

    Try to remove your lens and then put it on again.
    I suspect you did not fit the lens 100% (properly), the contacts on the lens did not come in touch so AF not working properly.

    When you fit the lens onto the DSLR, you should feel or 'hear' a click sound.

    Hope the above information solves your issue and happy shooting.

    Regards
    htx
    Hi htx,

    Thanks. Just to check, even if it's not 100% fitted, can i still shoot?
    Flickr: My Flickr

  9. #9

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by shelomoh View Post
    Of course it matters. If body set to M, it will over-ride lens setting and becomes manual.

    If body set to C or S, and lens set to M, it will over-ride body setting and becomes manual.

    Just try it out and explore. And..... RTFM.
    That's right.. opps... my settings isn't in M... nor is the lens at M...
    Flickr: My Flickr

  10. #10

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by Slash56 View Post
    That's right.. opps... my settings isn't in M... nor is the lens at M...
    Change to single focus mode, pick a focus point.
    Will it focus if you press the AF-ON button and half-press the trigger?

  11. #11

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by shelomoh View Post
    Change to single focus mode, pick a focus point.
    Will it focus if you press the AF-ON button and half-press the trigger?

    I'll give it a try tonight..

    If it can auto focus, meaning?

    If it still cannot, it means?

    Thanks
    Flickr: My Flickr

  12. #12
    Member Irvine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North? South? East? West?
    Posts
    1,037

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    set it to either S or C first, then make sure ur 18-200 is properly mounted n the switch at M/A. clean the cpu contacts also. if AF is still not possible, then try with other lenses.

    if AF on other lenses can be performed with the settings i mentioned above, then it's ur 18-200's problem.

    if AF on other lenses cannot be performed, then it's ur camera's problem.
    Google is your friend. Make use of it.

  13. #13

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by Irvine View Post
    set it to either S or C first, then make sure ur 18-200 is properly mounted n the switch at M/A. clean the cpu contacts also. if AF is still not possible, then try with other lenses.

    if AF on other lenses can be performed with the settings i mentioned above, then it's ur 18-200's problem.

    if AF on other lenses cannot be performed, then it's ur camera's problem.
    I'll have to double confirm on the mounting part.

    I've tried it on my previous camera's kit lens.. still cannot work!
    Flickr: My Flickr

  14. #14
    Member Irvine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North? South? East? West?
    Posts
    1,037

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by Slash56 View Post
    I'll have to double confirm on the mounting part.

    I've tried it on my previous camera's kit lens.. still cannot work!
    instead of half pressing the shutter button (u might haf turned off AF function wif half pressing the shutter button) press the AF-ON button instead.

    if it still can't work, were there any error messages pop up?

    n as i mentioned earlier, did u clean the cpu contacts first before trying?

    if the problem persists after trying out every single method u see in this thread, then it wuld be better if u make a trip down to NSC
    Google is your friend. Make use of it.

  15. #15
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    If nothing works, bring your camera and lens to NSC for a check up.

  16. #16

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by daredevil123 View Post
    If nothing works, bring your camera and lens to NSC for a check up.
    Guess i have to do just that... I bought my camera in Jan 2011 somemore...

    meanwhile i can still shoot with my camera right?
    Flickr: My Flickr

  17. #17
    Member Irvine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North? South? East? West?
    Posts
    1,037

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by Slash56 View Post
    Guess i have to do just that... I bought my camera in Jan 2011 somemore...

    meanwhile i can still shoot with my camera right?
    well, u can if u dun mind doing manual focus all the way
    Google is your friend. Make use of it.

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    191

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by Slash56 View Post
    Hi htx,

    Thanks. Just to check, even if it's not 100% fitted, can i still shoot?
    Hi Slash56

    If memory did not failed me, I suppose you will have AF problem and cannot shoot.
    I had similar problem that happened about 4 years ago in HK using my D80. Went to a nearby camera shop and they sort it out for me. I was new to DSLR then.

    Regards
    htx

  19. #19
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by Slash56 View Post
    Guess i have to do just that... I bought my camera in Jan 2011 somemore...

    meanwhile i can still shoot with my camera right?
    Might not be the camera. Might be a dead focus motor in your lens.

  20. #20

    Default Re: My D300s cannot auto-focus

    Quote Originally Posted by htx View Post
    Hi Slash56

    If memory did not failed me, I suppose you will have AF problem and cannot shoot.
    I had similar problem that happened about 4 years ago in HK using my D80. Went to a nearby camera shop and they sort it out for me. I was new to DSLR then.

    Regards
    htx
    Wonder if this is common, i shall bring it to a camera shop first before sending it to Nikon..
    Flickr: My Flickr

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •