Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Is my D7000 faulty?!

  1. #1
    Member chillicutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Telok Blangah
    Posts
    727

    Default Is my D7000 faulty?!

    Hello.

    My sensor doesn't clean itself whenever I switch on or off even though I had already set to cleans sensor when on and off.

    Doesn't shows the "cleaning sensor" word when I switch on or off my camerea.

    Is my camera faulty?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    Sorry, I haven't use that function yet. How does it suppose to work??

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    East side
    Posts
    3,704

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    Did you pressed the "OK" button after changing the setting?

  4. #4
    Member chillicutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Telok Blangah
    Posts
    727

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    When I was still using D5000, whenever I switched on or off my camera, the screen will say: "Cleaning Sensor"

    But not for my D7000.

  5. #5
    Member chillicutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Telok Blangah
    Posts
    727

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    Quote Originally Posted by huggable View Post
    Did you pressed the "OK" button after changing the setting?
    I did. But it's still the same.

    I also tried the "clean sensor now" function and it works. It also shows "cleaning now" on the screen.

  6. #6
    Member henrii88tay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Yishun, Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    264

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    i just tried too just like what you say...no wording indicate cleaning sensor

  7. #7
    Member chillicutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Telok Blangah
    Posts
    727

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    Quote Originally Posted by henrii88tay View Post
    i just tried too just like what you say...no wording indicate cleaning sensor
    Hmm.. looks like I am not the only one encountering this....

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    Mine's states "Cleaning Sensor" after i press Ok for Clean Now. Will end with a "Done".

  9. #9
    Member chillicutter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Telok Blangah
    Posts
    727

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    Quote Originally Posted by eugenetann View Post
    Mine's states "Cleaning Sensor" after i press Ok for Clean Now. Will end with a "Done".
    Me too. Just that the "Cleaning Sensor" didn't come out during when I switched on and off the camera.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Is my D7000 faulty?!

    I have been using my D80 for 4 years and I live without the function, so when I switch to D7000, I dont bother. When I see that the sensor get dirtied, just mirror lock up and swipe it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •