Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Singapore, West
    Posts
    478

    Default WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    just bought a toshiba l645 with WIn7 (i5 processor)
    default setup is 32-bit.

    should I convert to win7 64-bit?

    do I need a copy of win7 installation cd to do this?
    any toshiba user did this before can show me the steps?

  2. #2

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    firefox wont run with the 64 bit version

  3. #3
    Senior Member yilishengxian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pandan 花园
    Posts
    3,925

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by zero o View Post
    firefox wont run with the 64 bit version
    i'm using firefox on win7 64 bit
    Every Photo Speaks for its Photographer. 开心就好。
    I wanna be the no.1 GWC !!!

  4. #4
    Deregistered allenleonhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3,656
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    firefox runs on 64 bit version

    there is currently i think, no working flash plugin for 64 bit IE explorer. but tehre aer the unofficial patches though

  5. #5

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Perhaps my experience is outdated. When i tried to install firefox on a toshiba + windows 7, it wouldnt work .. that was a few months back ..

  6. #6
    Senior Member yilishengxian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pandan 花园
    Posts
    3,925

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by allenleonhart View Post
    firefox runs on 64 bit version

    there is currently i think, no working flash plugin for 64 bit IE explorer. but tehre aer the unofficial patches though
    adobe flash works with IE8 on win7 64 bit, just get from the adobe website.

    Quote Originally Posted by zero o View Post
    Perhaps my experience is outdated. When i tried to install firefox on a toshiba + windows 7, it wouldnt work .. that was a few months back ..
    i don't think toshiba is the problem, something else might have caused that to happen, but firefox works on most 64 bit systems.
    Every Photo Speaks for its Photographer. 开心就好。
    I wanna be the no.1 GWC !!!

  7. #7

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by ConnorMcLeod View Post
    do I need a copy of win7 installation cd to do this?
    any toshiba user did this before can show me the steps?
    yes, u need 64bit installation CD. you can't convert from 32 to 64. you cannot covert them using command prompt, the architecture is different. u need to perform re-installation.
    Last edited by ninelives; 20th December 2010 at 12:52 AM.
    Objection !!!

  8. #8
    Senior Member zac08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    East
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    I am running Win 7 64 bits and Firefox doesn't actually run at 64 bits, it's actually installed in a Program files(x86) folder for those programs which are not able to run at the native 64 bits.

    All the other older programs are installed there automatically if they are not 64 bit compliant.

    And yes, you'll need a 64 bit installation CD first. But this allows a better optimisation of the RAM esp if you install 4Gb and above. On 32bit, you'd only see less than 3Gb.
    Michael Lim
    My Flickr Site

  9. #9

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    all 32bit programs are runnable in 64bit OS but not the other way round
    Canon EOS 550D|BG-E8|Tamron 17-50 f2.8|18-55mm IS|55-250mm IS|
    Flickr

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Singapore, West
    Posts
    478

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by zac08 View Post
    I am running Win 7 64 bits and Firefox doesn't actually run at 64 bits, it's actually installed in a Program files(x86) folder for those programs which are not able to run at the native 64 bits.

    All the other older programs are installed there automatically if they are not 64 bit compliant.

    And yes, you'll need a 64 bit installation CD first. But this allows a better optimisation of the RAM esp if you install 4Gb and above. On 32bit, you'd only see less than 3Gb.
    Quote Originally Posted by deathrequiem View Post
    all 32bit programs are runnable in 64bit OS but not the other way round
    Thanks. Seems to me there is no rush for me to switch to 64-bit since my pc is 4GB only.

  11. #11
    Member Deyeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by ConnorMcLeod View Post
    Thanks. Seems to me there is no rush for me to switch to 64-bit since my pc is 4GB only.
    You miss the point, as stated above, even on 32bit, you are not fully utilizing the 4GB if ram you have now. At the most you are only using 3.25 to 3.6GB.

    Read here for a very enlightening discussion on How much memory can Windows 7 32-Bit Support.

    In the Related Topics, column there are more related queries.

    Its also been rumoured that Windows 8 will be fully 64Bit.

    Note: Of Late, with FF3.6.13, with 2 sessions open with a total of 8 tabs open FF is using over 1GB of physical memory. FF has become a memory hog lately. I only use about 7 small Add-Ons.

    Cheers ....
    40D|BG-E2N|24-105L F4.0 IS USM |70-200L F2.8 IS USM

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Singapore, West
    Posts
    478

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Quote Originally Posted by Deyeno View Post
    You miss the point, as stated above, even on 32bit, you are not fully utilizing the 4GB if ram you have now. At the most you are only using 3.25 to 3.6GB.
    Yep. Realised that issue just now when I was down at china square central to upgrade to 4GB. The guy said the same about 32-bit only able to see about 3GB RAM and I thought, then what's the point of having 4GB installed, unless I convert to 64-bit.

    Anyway, I already bought the hardware...

  13. #13

    Default Re: WIn7 32-bit or 64-bit

    Officially there is no 64 bit Firefox released condition version yet.

    There are some beta release for you to try out but you will encounter other issues like incompatible Add Ons and flash plugins etc .....

    http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/...ating%20System

    http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...f=38&t=2020217

    http://www.favbrowser.com/firefox-32...ox-64-bit-x64/

    http://gizmodo.com/tag/firefox64/


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •