Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: D70 user - flash problem?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Angry D70 user - flash problem?

    whenever i pop up the Flash or use SB800, using aperture priority mode, i cannot change the aperture using the dial. the shutter speed will auto change as normal tho.

    when i pop down the flash or not using SB800, i can dial the aperture just as normal.

    is it a problem?

  2. #2

    Default

    It sounds like it is a problem. Is it really in Aperture Priority mode? Maybe have to return to service centre to check if so...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,881

    Default

    Did you check your dial mode setting ??.
    May have been accidentally reversed in the custom menu.



    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo
    whenever i pop up the Flash or use SB800, using aperture priority mode, i cannot change the aperture using the dial. the shutter speed will auto change as normal tho.

    when i pop down the flash or not using SB800, i can dial the aperture just as normal.

    is it a problem?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default

    yes. i specifically set to AV mode loh.

    but it performs ok when there is no flash unit or no built-in flash.

  5. #5

    Default

    Did experience SB800 not communicating with D70 problem a while ago, see post here:

    My post indicated wrong flash, shouuld be SB800
    http://forums.clubsnap.org/showthread.php?t=79918

    Brought down to NSC and was fixed after cleaning contacts with their cleaning solution, not so sure if yours is a communicating problem, but u can check to see other fuctions are communicating like iso etc, my totally no communication

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default

    it does not happen to SB800 ALONE, it does also to built-in flash.

    when i have SB800, it DOES communicate with the camera, when it is standby, i can wake it up by the shutter release, changing of focal length will be reflected in the SB800 LCD etc.

    the ONLY problem is that the f stop in aperture priority cannot be changed that's all.

    when i use FLASH (be it internal or external), the shutter automatically change to 1/60 and then the aperture value is fixed.

    the shutter value will change accordingly to light.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default

    can you set to 1/60 f8 when u using flash?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Central West
    Posts
    1,952

    Default

    Sorry, but to just double check...

    Do you have the camera in A mode ? and are you using the sub-command dial (the front one) to try and change aperture ? (and you have not reversed the operation of the command dials in the custom settings menu ?)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default

    nope. haven't reversed the command dial. bcos when i am NOT using flash, the aperture can be changed to f8 in aperture-priority mode.

    but when using flash, the aperture is fixed as if it is in P mode.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Thumbs up

    thanks everyone. my problem solved liao

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12,938

    Default

    let's us know the solution?

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default

    no solution lah.

    it is just me meddlig with the command dial thing in the customised menu. hee hee...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •