Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: frontier labs and adobe RGB

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    East, Singapore
    Posts
    174

    Default frontier labs and adobe RGB

    i work totally in adobe rgb for post processing and i would like to know if frontier labs can handle the adobe rgb or do i have to convert to srgb before i send my pictures for printing?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Nope. Frontiers doesn't do AdobeRGB, in fact they have a smaller gamut than Adobe RGB.

    Regards
    CK

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    East, Singapore
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ckiang
    Nope. Frontiers doesn't do AdobeRGB, in fact they have a smaller gamut than Adobe RGB.

    Regards
    CK
    so i should convert to sRGB before sending them for printing? or just leave them in aRGB?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nitrile
    so i should convert to sRGB before sending them for printing? or just leave them in aRGB?
    If you send them as Adobe RGB, the colours will be muted.

  5. #5

    Default

    try getting the fuji frontier icc profile and use that to soft proof in ps.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    East, Singapore
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madmacs
    try getting the fuji frontier icc profile and use that to soft proof in ps.
    done that. but i think i'll play it safe and batch convert all to sRGB before sending to the lab. thanks.

  7. #7
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    ClubSNAP community
    Posts
    2,775

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureflow
    actually get the profile from the LAB... frontier has even smaller gamut than sRGB. I have ever pushed Frontier to extreme until 70% of the image is out of gamut range.. then the out of gamut range came out almost only 1 tone of color. almost like the image converted to 4bit file. I nearly flipped when I saw the photo.
    Yes, that does happen. But not just with Frontiers, I believe ALL digital labs are like that. Have had similar experiences with Kodak (Noritsus) and Agfa (D-lab2) and the Konica (QD21) ones before.
    Give and take a bit lor.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •