View Poll Results: Do u calibrate you monitor?

Voters
34. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    16 47.06%
  • No

    18 52.94%
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Do u calibrate you monitor?

  1. #1

    Default Do u calibrate you monitor?

    Do u calibrate you monitor?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bedok South
    Posts
    89

    Default

    of course, who doesn't?

  3. #3

    Default

    i use my eye to try to calibrate, dun have mola for the spyder

  4. #4

    Default

    No money to do hardware calibration, will have to make do with Adobe Gamma...that's the most basic calibration everyone should do.

  5. #5
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    There's a cheap alternative, ColorPlus Colourvision, $199 @ CP.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    There's a cheap alternative, ColorPlus Colourvision, $199 @ CP.
    Check with them last week, run out of stock. Wonder any tried it? Is it good.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    East, Singapore
    Posts
    174

    Default

    yes, colour management and mpnitor calibration is very important to me cos i shoot in RAW.

  8. #8
    ClubSNAP Idol Adam Goi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    5,682

    Default

    Got the Spyder but too lazy to use it ... now I can't even remember where I kept it!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdamGoi
    Got the Spyder but too lazy to use it ... now I can't even remember where I kept it!
    can i go your place to look for it? lost & found... finders keepers...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    holland ave
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt
    can i go your place to look for it? lost & found... finders keepers...
    LOL...

    anyway, i never caliberate my monitor one. how to go about doing it?

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ah Pao
    No money to do hardware calibration, will have to make do with Adobe Gamma...that's the most basic calibration everyone should do.
    Can elaborate what is Adobe Gamma?

  12. #12

    Default

    Yes, Otherwise we are all giving wrong remarks on exposure when we give comment here. Printer also different setting and you will end up frastrated even u edit them on PS. But then I am a film user and I am a lousy photo editor so no post editing worries for me.

  13. #13
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default

    just a thought, calibrating brightness of monitor.

    If i set refresh rate of monitor @ 60hz for eg. and than shoot a plain color surface using Tv priority, partial or spot mertering (camera dependant) set @ 1/60 and load into the computer.

    Now if I meter the image on the monitor with the camera with Tv priority, maintain @ 1/60, than adjust the monitor brightness to hit the same exposure. Will the brightness of the monitor be considered "calibrated"?
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  14. #14

    Default

    Find that it is quite impossible to calibrate notebook LCD screen with Adobe Gamma... Any way to do it?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •