Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Problems with Sigma 500 Super DG Flash

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    1,314

    Default Problems with Sigma 500 Super DG Flash

    Hi all,
    I have encountered a problem with my flash recently...

    The flash just dun fire...but after a while of triggering it will fire 1 or 2 but will incorrect exposure (picture dun out dark)

    Another strange thing i encountered is after I took the flash out from my canon unit...the flash dun fire at all even though the test button is being pressed...

    btw my 300d unit have been hack to the lastest firmware dunno if it is the cause...but few weeks ago it was perfectly ok as I just bring them to SBG....

    Any 1 encountered such problems before?
    Mayb I should revert back to the previous firmware...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Looks like you'll have to make a trip to the service centre.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    Guess so....luckily still have 6 months warranty?
    need to call them before going down?

    Btw how to revert back to original firmware before get caught...keke

    can some1 email the original firmware to : geeshong@yahoo.com.sg

    Thanks!

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rainman
    Hi all,
    I have encountered a problem with my flash recently...

    The flash just dun fire...but after a while of triggering it will fire 1 or 2 but will incorrect exposure (picture dun out dark)

    Another strange thing i encountered is after I took the flash out from my canon unit...the flash dun fire at all even though the test button is being pressed...

    btw my 300d unit have been hack to the lastest firmware dunno if it is the cause...but few weeks ago it was perfectly ok as I just bring them to SBG....

    Any 1 encountered such problems before?
    Mayb I should revert back to the previous firmware...

    Think something wrong with your 500DG Super. You want me to lend you my 500DG Super for testing?

    Anyway, you can download the firmware from here :

    http://web.canon.jp/Imaging/eosdigit...irmware-e.html

    Should be quite authentic.

  5. #5

    Default

    This is dumb, but have you tried putting in a fresh new set of batteries?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    Yah battery changed.... dun think its the batt problem

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blurblock
    Think something wrong with your 500DG Super. You want me to lend you my 500DG Super for testing?

    Anyway, you can download the firmware from here :

    http://web.canon.jp/Imaging/eosdigit...irmware-e.html

    Should be quite authentic.

    Thanks...cos mine is just newly bought set...just over 1 month
    probably will take it back together with my 300d to MSCOLOR to verify....

    One thing I observed...even I do offline test on the flash...the respond seems a bit sluggish... recycle takes ard 9 cycle for another "test flash"
    which I thought when the red LED is lit the flash is ready..

    Do u have the same problems on ur sigma DG 500 super flash? and yes, my 2100 mah batts are fully charged.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rainman
    Thanks...cos mine is just newly bought set...just over 1 month
    probably will take it back together with my 300d to MSCOLOR to verify....

    One thing I observed...even I do offline test on the flash...the respond seems a bit sluggish... recycle takes ard 9 cycle for another "test flash"
    which I thought when the red LED is lit the flash is ready..

    Do u have the same problems on ur sigma DG 500 super flash? and yes, my 2100 mah batts are fully charged.
    Nope .... don't think my 500DG has such problem.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rainman
    Do u have the same problems on ur sigma DG 500 super flash? and yes, my 2100 mah batts are fully charged.
    Nope, don't have such a problem with my flash yet. Been using it pretty frequently for the past months and no problems yet.

    The reason why I'm suggesting battery problems is to have a complete diagnosis at your end before making a trip down to MS Color...if it turns out that it is indeed your batteries, then it's a waste of time, not to mention you'll feel foolish about yourself.

    Again, try with a new set of Alkalines?

    But from your description I suspect it may be the flash that's giving the problem, although it doesn't hurt to have a test to completely rule out battery problems.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    Thks pal...brought down to ms colors last week..and had been confirmed that the flash is faulty...dunno when can they give me back my flash...waited very long liao

    anyone have experience on this kind of repairing service...anyway its just less than a month old..wha lau hope they can give me a new set.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Locations
    Posts
    150

    Default

    I wanted to get one Sigma 500 DG Super also. but there is this guy saying that the flash tends to overexpose when shooting at high ISO and wide aperture. (eg. ISO 400, f/4)
    Anyone encountered this before?

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justdoit
    I wanted to get one Sigma 500 DG Super also. but there is this guy saying that the flash tends to overexpose when shooting at high ISO and wide aperture. (eg. ISO 400, f/4)
    Anyone encountered this before?
    Nope, never encounter before for both my Canon and my Minolta ...... not too sure about Nikon though.....

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    In my own world
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justdoit
    I wanted to get one Sigma 500 DG Super also. but there is this guy saying that the flash tends to overexpose when shooting at high ISO and wide aperture. (eg. ISO 400, f/4)
    Anyone encountered this before?

    get it from blurblock..think he's still selling..grab it before he closes the deal.

    Which camera u r using? 300d? In fact even with my 300d built in flash it doesn't gives me consistent flash power esp when shooting high contrast scene. Guess its just the camera metering ability. Do a exposure lock and everything's ok

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •