Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How to recompose using remote shutter release

  1. #1

    Default How to recompose using remote shutter release

    It is simple to recompose without remote shutter release. Eg, if I want to take a photo for my wife at a scene, all I have to do is to half press the shutter locking the focus and exposure, then turn the camera slightly to recompose such that she will not be in the centre of the frame. Bingo.

    However, if I want to take a photo TOGETHER with my wife using remote shutter release - ie, camera on a tripod and I trigger the shutter using a remote control release (eg, Phottix Cleon), how can I lock focus and exposure involving a recompose?

    Should I do it like this:

    1. First, I focus the camera (on a tripod) at my wife half press the shutter to obtain the focus and exposure.
    2. Next, press the AE lock to lock the exposure.
    3. Turn the camera to recompose, reframe.
    4. Run myself to stand next to my wife.
    5. press the remote shutter release button.

    But the above have the following drawbacks:

    1. The AE lock will function only for a limited time (few seconds). If I don't press the shutter release remote botton within this few second, then the camera will re-meter using the recomposed frame.

    2. I could only lock AE but cannot lock focus. When I press the remote shutter release, the camera will auto focus with the recomposed frame which is not the focus I want (ie, focus should be on me and my wife).

    How to overcome this AE/AF lock while using the remote shutter release with recomposing?

    I think one of the ways is to reassign the AE lock button such that it does both AE/AF lock at the same time. Is there a better way to deal with this?

    By the way, I'm referring to the use of a Canon EOS550D.

    Cheers!

  2. #2

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    #1 use manual so ur metering and etc r fixed
    #2 after you focused and before you get into the frame, set it to MF on your lens. this way, when u trigger the cam wirelessly, it will not do a re-focus

  3. #3
    Member enzeru21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    upper thomson
    Posts
    1,493

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    i'm not sure if it works but you can put the shooting mode to timer.. so that you can recompose and then just press the shutter... then you will still have time to run into the frame to stand next to your wife...

    just be careful not to trip over the tripod.. or there goes your 550...

    ______________________________________________
    enzeru21 Canon 500D EFS 17-85mm IS | EF 50mm f/1.8 II

  4. #4
    Moderator ed9119's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    10,931
    Blog Entries
    26

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    erhmmm....... how about just moving 6 inches to the left or right after you release the shutter (w/timer turned on) ?
    Last edited by ed9119; 3rd August 2010 at 09:35 PM.
    shaddap and just shoot .... up close
    Walkeast

  5. #5

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    Quote Originally Posted by zelot View Post
    #1 use manual so ur metering and etc r fixed
    #2 after you focused and before you get into the frame, set it to MF on your lens. this way, when u trigger the cam wirelessly, it will not do a re-focus
    Manual focus seems workable....have to check how long the AE lock last. If the metered AE lock last say, 20-30 second, then this method works. If it only locks for say 10 second or less, then it'll be a bit of rush...

    Quote Originally Posted by enzeru21 View Post
    i'm not sure if it works but you can put the shooting mode to timer.. so that you can recompose and then just press the shutter... then you will still have time to run into the frame to stand next to your wife...

    just be careful not to trip over the tripod.. or there goes your 550...

    Timer mode is also workable (think for 550D we can set the duration of the timer), but then,...always feel weird and unnatural standing in front of a camera and get myself tense up (just me..) holding breath, holding brink, posting as fast one could and waiting for the shutter will release. Nothing beats a remote release here. Taking one's sweet time, then press the remote button when feel natural to do so, right?

    ______________________________________________
    enzeru21 Canon 500D EFS 17-85mm IS | EF 50mm f/1.8 II
    Quote Originally Posted by ed9119 View Post
    erhmmm....... how about just moving 6 inches to the left or right after you release the shutter (w/timer turned on) ?
    Sorry, don't quite get what you mean...

  6. #6
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    using manual exposure mode and switch to manual focus is the way to go if you want lock everything down.

    using manual exposure mode is not that hard, you can follow the camera meter reading recommendation, if you are using auto exposure mode, you also need to cover up the viewfinder to prevent inaccurate meter reading.
    once focusing is confirm, switch to manual focus and trigger the self timer.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  7. #7
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    Quote Originally Posted by ed9119 View Post
    erhmmm....... how about just moving 6 inches to the left or right after you release the shutter (w/timer turned on) ?
    Quote Originally Posted by netuse38 View Post
    Sorry, don't quite get what you mean...

    since you are taking photos of both you, just ask your wife to move aside a little to give room to you after trigger the shutter in self timer mode.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  8. #8

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    using manual exposure mode and switch to manual focus is the way to go if you want lock everything down.

    using manual exposure mode is not that hard, you can follow the camera meter reading recommendation, if you are using auto exposure mode, you also need to cover up the viewfinder to prevent inaccurate meter reading.
    once focusing is confirm, switch to manual focus and trigger the self timer.
    That seems to be a good way. Read the metering, then switch from Av (ie, aparture priority) to M (ie, Manual). Input the same aparture and shutter speed obtained from Av to M, then the exposure is locked. This is better than using AE lock cause it gives a lot more time. Then after focus, switch from AF to MF on the lens and lock the focus and then turn the camera a little bit to recompose. Now I have a whole world of time to do whatever I have to before pressing the remote shutter release!

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    since you are taking photos of both you, just ask your wife to move aside a little to give room to you after trigger the shutter in self timer mode.
    Now I get it

    Thanks for all the input!

  9. #9

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    You can also select a different AF point instead of recompose.

  10. #10

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    Quote Originally Posted by GRbenji View Post
    You can also select a different AF point instead of recompose.
    That's also possible though I don't know why I have better faith with the centre focus point, and hence I still prefer a "lock with centre focus point and recompose" rather than using another focus point...but that's just me. Think about it, if I use the eyes as the focus, then I'll still probably have to focus and recompose even if I use another focus point unless that other focus point I use fall dead on to the eye, right? Just that the recompose involve a minor degree of physical camera shift.

  11. #11

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    Quote Originally Posted by netuse38 View Post
    That's also possible though I don't know why I have better faith with the centre focus point, and hence I still prefer a "lock with centre focus point and recompose" rather than using another focus point...but that's just me. Think about it, if I use the eyes as the focus, then I'll still probably have to focus and recompose even if I use another focus point unless that other focus point I use fall dead on to the eye, right? Just that the recompose involve a minor degree of physical camera shift.
    When you focus the eye and recompose, the eye will not be in perfect focus. The focus plane is parallel to the sensor. By focusing with centre AF and recomposing, the eye will now be in front of the focus plane.

  12. #12

    Default Re: How to recompose using remote shutter release

    Quote Originally Posted by GRbenji View Post
    When you focus the eye and recompose, the eye will not be in perfect focus. The focus plane is parallel to the sensor. By focusing with centre AF and recomposing, the eye will now be in front of the focus plane.
    Very true. I've yet to test out the reliability of other focus points. If they work fine, then what you suggest is definitely good because using other focus points (ie, the nearer to the eyes focus point) to focus will necessiate less degress of camera movement for recompose, and which is particular helpful in maintain the tolerance (during recompose) esp at a wider aparture

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •