Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 108

Thread: Time Lapse

  1. #1

    Default Time Lapse

    i want to do a short time lapse clip on my camera but i don't own a intervalometer or want to lug out a laptop to run eos utility. any suggestion other than press down the shutter manually every 5 sec for 3hrs?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    611

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    not sure what camera you're using... you may try to google firmware hack for your camera... i seen quite a number of firmware hacks for Canon P&S to include intervalometer function... can't remember whether i seen those for Canon DSLR...

    hope this helps...

  3. #3

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by jaRv1s View Post
    not sure what camera you're using... you may try to google firmware hack for your camera... i seen quite a number of firmware hacks for Canon P&S to include intervalometer function... can't remember whether i seen those for Canon DSLR...

    hope this helps...
    thanks. i saw a hack using a calculator ...

  4. #4
    Member bananah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    187

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    There is this iphone apps call DSLRemote. With that I can control my DSLR with my iphone but the crap side is... you need to run a server on your netbook/laptop and connect your DSLR to that netbook. Hence I guess it defeat the purpose... lol

    But I manage to get 1 sec per shot using that apps. which suppress the 5 sec interval of EOS ulitity.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by bananah View Post
    There is this iphone apps call DSLRemote. With that I can control my DSLR with my iphone but the crap side is... you need to run a server on your netbook/laptop and connect your DSLR to that netbook. Hence I guess it defeat the purpose... lol

    But I manage to get 1 sec per shot using that apps. which suppress the 5 sec interval of EOS ulitity.
    ok. i need to buy an iphone then. lol.

  6. #6
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by flipfreak View Post
    i want to do a short time lapse clip on my camera but i don't own a intervalometer or want to lug out a laptop to run eos utility. any suggestion other than press down the shutter manually every 5 sec for 3hrs?
    use a intervalometer, the china knock off brand is only $80, you can sit back relax and drink a beer.

    far better than press the shutter release for 2160 times in 3 hours.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  7. #7

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    use a intervalometer, the china knock off brand is only $80, you can sit back relax and drink a beer.

    far better than press the shutter release for 2160 times in 3 hours.
    can advise where to buy one?

  8. #8

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    lol...get the battery grip with time lapse function, much cheaper than iphone.
    i think you can get one from artworkfoto..

    http://www.artworkfoto.com/canon.html
    Last edited by kokfann; 22nd July 2010 at 11:45 AM.

  9. #9
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by flipfreak View Post
    can advise where to buy one?
    I bought a Pixel Timer Remote Control from OP two weeks back, for $80. it works. TC-252 Timer Remote Control - Pixel Enterprise Co., Ltd

    actually wanted to get a Phottix Nikos Timer Remote but OP don't have it there.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  10. #10

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by kokfann View Post
    lol...get the battery grip with time lapse function, much cheaper than iphone.
    i think you can get one from artworkfoto..

    http://www.artworkfoto.com/canon.html
    hi. thanks! just found the link also. i think i have to get the remote control one cos can't use a grip on my camera.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    I bought a Pixel Timer Remote Control from OP two weeks back, for $80. it works. TC-252 Timer Remote Control - Pixel Enterprise Co., Ltd

    actually wanted to get a Phottix Nikos Timer Remote but OP don't have it there.
    thanks! interestingly, the one i found from artworkfoto is also around the same price range. will look at the other 2 and consider them too. thanks again!!!

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Still wondering where I belong
    Posts
    3,434

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    actually buy online ~$40 can get... i got mine throught ebay... however this can only program 399 shots rather than 999

    i think there is a better model but only slightly more expensive, but this works just fine....

    http://cgi.ebay.com.sg/ws/eBayISAPI....m=230476025990
    Gallery|Baby gallery
    I have become an expert in cleaning poo

  13. #13

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by flowerpot View Post
    actually buy online ~$40 can get... i got mine throught ebay... however this can only program 399 shots rather than 999

    i think there is a better model but only slightly more expensive, but this works just fine....

    http://cgi.ebay.com.sg/ws/eBayISAPI....m=230476025990
    i just realise its the same one that artworkfoto is selling. haha.

    not sure whether 399 shots is a big restriction for making a 5 to 10 mins clip.

  14. #14
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    not sure about the model flowerpot recommended, however for the Phottix Nikos Timer Remote and the Pixel TC-252 Timer Remote Control, if didn't specify numbers of shots, it will be no restriction of how many shots.

    since we are at this topic, like to know what software you will use for making it into a video?
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  15. #15

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    not sure about the model flowerpot recommended, however for the Phottix Nikos Timer Remote and the Pixel TC-252 Timer Remote Control, if didn't specify numbers of shots, it will be no restriction of how many shots.

    since we are at this topic, like to know what software you will use for making it into a video?
    i realise the site he showed is the same models as the ones selling on cs.

    i tried using ulead video studio but it is tedious. i am going to try it on quick time pro instead. i think it is easier to adjust the frame duration with it. glad u brought it up.

    maybe someone who tried can offer some suggestions on the software. looking for something easy to adjust the frame duration at 1 go.

  16. #16
    Member jsprtan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    CEntral
    Posts
    416

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Hey, any one tried this model of timer before?

    http://cgi.ebay.com.sg/New-Timer-Rem...item19ba499486

    It looks like the one offered by canon.

  17. #17
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by flipfreak View Post
    i realise the site he showed is the same models as the ones selling on cs.

    i tried using ulead video studio but it is tedious. i am going to try it on quick time pro instead. i think it is easier to adjust the frame duration with it. glad u brought it up.

    maybe someone who tried can offer some suggestions on the software. looking for something easy to adjust the frame duration at 1 go.
    sorry, miss out your post,

    I'm using VirtualDub http://www.virtualdub.org/, is a freeware, the output is only avi, but not a big issue, since I only try it out, until more familiar with TL photography, will than consider other paid programe.
    Last edited by catchlights; 1st August 2010 at 10:43 AM.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  18. #18

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by jaRv1s View Post
    not sure what camera you're using... you may try to google firmware hack for your camera... i seen quite a number of firmware hacks for Canon P&S to include intervalometer function... can't remember whether i seen those for Canon DSLR...

    hope this helps...
    I also think so.


    __________________
    Watch The Other Guys Online Free

  19. #19

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    sorry, miss out your post,

    I'm using VirtualDub http://www.virtualdub.org/, is a freeware, the output is only avi, but not a big issue, since I only try it out, until more familiar with TL photography, will than consider other paid programe.
    i went and tried virtualdub. can't figure out how to use. too complex already. haha.

    i find that quicktime pro seems to be the easiest way to do it. just pick the starting image n decide the fps for the clip. then a clip is generated. the file size will be a total of the pics file size i think. very big but very high quality also.

    going to shoot this weekend. it was successful on the first try but couldn't manage the exposure and white balance that well for a sunrise shoot. will shoot something with less lighting transitions.

  20. #20

    Default Re: Time Lapse

    finally managed to figure out a way to put everything together.


Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •