Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: D70 and LightMeter screwUP...WHY.?!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phattalung Northern Singapore
    Posts
    266

    Default D70 and LightMeter screwUP...WHY.?!

    My Minolta Light Meter reads 1/60 f8 BUT my D70 must settle at 1/2000 f22 in manual mode.
    im using 2 elincrom 500 with softbox....can anyone help me..?..

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phattalung Northern Singapore
    Posts
    266

    Default

    eh.?!...nobody can help me ehk.??!>!?!>!?

  3. #3

    Default

    ok, I'll try

    describe your setup and how you take the metering.......

    have you made sure the ISO on the 2 tallies ?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phattalung Northern Singapore
    Posts
    266

    Default

    ISO Auto on D70.....
    Black Backdrop.....
    2 Elincrome 500
    1 softbox..
    1 White umbrella..
    Light Meter set at 1/60...ISO 200 LM reads 1/60 f8
    D70 Manual mode

    Meter from side face, front face and under chin....all give same reading.
    But when i shot from D70 with the meter reading Overexposed my last setup was at 1/2000 f22-25
    Last edited by dzulhjdzaid; 1st May 2004 at 04:22 PM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dzulhjdzaid
    ISO Auto on D70.....
    Black Backdrop.....
    2 Elincrome 500
    1 softbox..
    1 White umbrella..
    Light Meter set at 1/60...ISO 200
    D70 Manual mode
    if your ISO is auto on your camera, how is it going to correspond with the iso 200 on your light meter ?

    just make those 2 tally should solve your problem.

  6. #6

    Default

    Shouldn't this be in the Minolta or Nikon forum or even the General, Reviews, Tech Talk section? Thought this thread is for performance and stage photography.

    Anyway, yah, check if your ISO settings on both the light meter and the camera are the same.

    Otherwise, something may be wrong with your metering method or the meter itself. Can't be the camera's fault because you're not using the camera's meter. Unless the shutter speed displayed on the camera and actual shutter speed is wrong...

    Does your camera work fine on its own outside the studio? Have you tried the light meter outdoors?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phattalung Northern Singapore
    Posts
    266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rueyloon
    if your ISO is auto on your camera, how is it going to correspond with the iso 200 on your light meter ?

    just make those 2 tally should solve your problem.
    give me 5min...let me try..... (why never think of dat.?)

  8. #8

    Default

    Ahhh... okay, while writing my previous post, the problem and solution has been revealed... set the ISO to 200 on the camera to correspond to the light meter setting.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phattalung Northern Singapore
    Posts
    266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by acroamatic
    Shouldn't this be in the Minolta or Nikon forum or even the General, Reviews, Tech Talk section? Thought this thread is for performance and stage photography.

    Anyway, yah, check if your ISO settings on both the light meter and the camera are the same.

    Otherwise, something may be wrong with your metering method or the meter itself. Can't be the camera's fault because you're not using the camera's meter. Unless the shutter speed displayed on the camera and actual shutter speed is wrong...

    Does your camera work fine on its own outside the studio? Have you tried the light meter outdoors?
    thankz 4 the advice.....i`m trying to get it right at the moment....get back in 10minz....

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phattalung Northern Singapore
    Posts
    266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by acroamatic
    Ahhh... okay, while writing my previous post, the problem and solution has been revealed... set the ISO to 200 on the camera to correspond to the light meter setting.
    All set and DONE.......THANKS Bro.....

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Phattalung Northern Singapore
    Posts
    266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rueyloon
    if your ISO is auto on your camera, how is it going to correspond with the iso 200 on your light meter ?

    just make those 2 tally should solve your problem.
    done it thankz.!!!

  12. #12

    Default

    no prob at all...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •