Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: HD5 channel

  1. #1
    Member leowyien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Serangoon
    Posts
    859

    Default HD5 channel

    bought a full hd tv but my channel 2, 8 all not sharp. Wad is the hd 5 channel? is there a way to make it sharper?
    indie

  2. #2

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by leowyien View Post
    bought a full hd tv but my channel 2, 8 all not sharp. Wad is the hd 5 channel? is there a way to make it sharper?
    HD 5 is accessed using mio TV set top box, which connects to the mio (****)box, which connects to ur phone wire.

    K anyway, I forgot what the channel is, but it's not the default channel 5. Got to switch on ur mio TV set top box, change the video input to the one that ur set top box is connected to, then browse through the channels to select HD 5

  3. #3
    Member leowyien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Serangoon
    Posts
    859

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    i dont hv the mio thingy.
    indie

  4. #4

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    if your tv don't have DTV tuner, you will not be able to tune to digital channel unless you connect via a digital set top box.

  5. #5

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by leowyien View Post
    i dont hv the mio thingy.
    Are you on the Starhub HD box? You'll need to press * to change the resolution. It's in the manual too.
    Alpha

  6. #6

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by Rashkae View Post
    Are you on the Starhub HD box? You'll need to press * to change the resolution. It's in the manual too.
    Starhub got HD5 one? i thought dun have...

  7. #7
    Member leowyien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Serangoon
    Posts
    859

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    None not starhub, cancelled subscription a few days ago as no $ liao.

    I tot samsung can without set up box
    indie

  8. #8

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by leowyien View Post
    None not starhub, cancelled subscription a few days ago as no $ liao.

    I tot samsung can without set up box
    Nah I really doubt so. Normal channel 5 broadcast content in standard quality only, there is no real way of getting HD content from channel 5. HD TVs provide up to HD resolution, but if the channel doesn't broadcast in HD resolution, you can't get HD quality content.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A village in a forest
    Posts
    1,515

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    To watch HD5, you'll need either a Mio TV box, or a Starhub HD box or Hubstation HD, or you'll need an external HD TV tuner. Some TV may come with an integrated digital TV tuner. You can also connect your computer to your TV if it has a PCI-E or USB digital TV card.
    Canon 80D|Panasonic LX3/LX5
    35f2 IS|50f1.8|85f1.8|12-24f4|18-135f4-5.6 IS|28-75f2.8

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A village in a forest
    Posts
    1,515

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by brapodam View Post
    Nah I really doubt so. Normal channel 5 broadcast content in standard quality only, there is no real way of getting HD content from channel 5. HD TVs provide up to HD resolution, but if the channel doesn't broadcast in HD resolution, you can't get HD quality content.
    Channel 5 and HD 5 are seperate channels, but showing the same programmes. So even if the TV comes with an integrated digital TV tuner, you'll need to tune to HD5 to receive it.
    Canon 80D|Panasonic LX3/LX5
    35f2 IS|50f1.8|85f1.8|12-24f4|18-135f4-5.6 IS|28-75f2.8

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A village in a forest
    Posts
    1,515

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    There are some info about HDTV tuner setup in the following link

    http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/sh....php?t=1879954
    Canon 80D|Panasonic LX3/LX5
    35f2 IS|50f1.8|85f1.8|12-24f4|18-135f4-5.6 IS|28-75f2.8

  12. #12
    Member leowyien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Serangoon
    Posts
    859

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by kelccm View Post
    Channel 5 and HD 5 are seperate channels, but showing the same programmes. So even if the TV comes with an integrated digital TV tuner, you'll need to tune to HD5 to receive it.
    How do i tune to hd 5
    indie

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A village in a forest
    Posts
    1,515

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by leowyien View Post
    How do i tune to hd 5
    Do you have a digital TV tuner in the 1st place?
    Canon 80D|Panasonic LX3/LX5
    35f2 IS|50f1.8|85f1.8|12-24f4|18-135f4-5.6 IS|28-75f2.8

  14. #14

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    our rooftop antenna can receive digital BUT our TV is connected to scv socket which link your TV to underground, hence you cant receive digital.

    solution:



    if you have a digital tv tuner or if it is built in, all you need to get in indoor antenna ( digital type). get active type( meaning with powder adapter).

    i am using this :



    can tune in to digital 8, digital CNA, digital 5 and HD 5. you might not able to receive channel U when you use digital antenna.



    there is a long discussion in hwz :

    http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/sh....php?t=1879954


    anyway, i bought already also never used, local shows suck big time anyway.

    good luck your finding, dont buy those cheapo antenna.

    ps: tuner and antenna are both different thing.
    Last edited by ninelives; 7th July 2010 at 12:12 AM.
    Objection !!!

  15. #15

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by brapodam View Post
    Starhub got HD5 one? i thought dun have...
    Channel 155. Confirm.
    Alpha

  16. #16
    Senior Member afbug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Planet SG™
    Posts
    483

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Starhub just launch a suit of HD channels, total got 14 to subscribe, some are free till end of the year. Yup HD5 is on ch155 Starhub.

  17. #17

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by afbug View Post
    Starhub just launch a suit of HD channels, total got 14 to subscribe, some are free till end of the year. Yup HD5 is on ch155 Starhub.
    ah havent been keeping up with these kinda things.

  18. #18
    Deregistered shaoken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Clementi/West Coast
    Posts
    2,115

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by ninelives View Post
    our rooftop antenna can receive digital BUT our TV is connected to scv socket which link your TV to underground, hence you cant receive digital.

    solution:



    if you have a digital tv tuner or if it is built in, all you need to get in indoor antenna ( digital type). get active type( meaning with powder adapter).

    i am using this :



    can tune in to digital 8, digital CNA, digital 5 and HD 5. you might not able to receive channel U when you use digital antenna.



    there is a long discussion in hwz :

    http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/sh....php?t=1879954


    anyway, i bought already also never used, local shows suck big time anyway.

    good luck your finding, dont buy those cheapo antenna.

    ps: tuner and antenna are both different thing.
    Sorry to cut..

    I use this to tune into RCTI..
    Channel U cannot, but RCTI can..

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    1,129

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    Quote Originally Posted by ninelives View Post
    our rooftop antenna can receive digital BUT our TV is connected to scv socket which link your TV to underground, hence you cant receive digital.
    Older HDB flats still have the socket for the antenna at the rooftop rite.. so for these case just need the digital tuner? and plug into the old TV ANT socket?

  20. #20
    Member armadillo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pinnacle@Duxton
    Posts
    1,381

    Default Re: HD5 channel

    If you tv hv digital tuner (all new tv likely shd hv):
    1. If you don't have SCV/MioTV and hopefully your wall antenna have a digital signal (mine have), just plug your TV antenne and tune in the digital channel HD5
    2. As what ninelives mention, bought a digital antenna

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •