Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Improving speed in Lightroom

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    260

    Default Improving speed in Lightroom

    Is it true that having a good graphics card will not improve the LR performance as it's mainly CPU and RAM dependant?

    I'm using LR3 with Quad Core CPU, 8GB RAM and using onboard graphics processor. Was thinking to get a graphics card and want to know if it will improve the LR3 speed.

    Adobe website didn't mention about graphics card requirement for LR3. Only for PS CS5 that it's mentioned.

  2. #2
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    LR and all sorts of 2D bitmap graphics manipulation depends only on the CPU. The graphics card is not utilized at all. Also, the usage of GPU in Photoshop is not for speeding up the image processing but rather offloading certain display functions of PS to the GPU.
    If you want to use 8GB RAM then please don't forget the get Windows 64bit edition and install LR3, 64bit edition. If in doubt do it manually by launching the LR3 64bit installer. IIRC, on Vista64bit LR2 still installed 32bit edition as default.
    Last edited by Octarine; 2nd July 2010 at 04:55 PM.
    EOS

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    260

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by Octarine View Post
    LR and all sorts of 2D bitmap graphics manipulation depends only on the CPU. The graphics card is not utilized at all. Also, the usage of GPU in Photoshop is not for speeding up the image processing but rather offloading certain display functions of PS to the GPU.
    If you want to use 8GB RAM then please don't forget the get Windows 64bit edition and install LR3, 64bit edition. If in doubt do it manually by launching the LR3 64bit installer. IIRC, on Vista64bit LR2 still installed 32bit edition as default.

    Thanks for the quick response.

    My setup is already running on Win7 64 bit and 64 bit LR3.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by Vin View Post
    Is it true that having a good graphics card will not improve the LR performance as it's mainly CPU and RAM dependant?

    I'm using LR3 with Quad Core CPU, 8GB RAM and using onboard graphics processor. Was thinking to get a graphics card and want to know if it will improve the LR3 speed.

    Adobe website didn't mention about graphics card requirement for LR3. Only for PS CS5 that it's mentioned.
    I think it will only give small improvement, if any. Are you experiencing slow performance with your specs ?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    try this http://www.photokaboom.com/photograp..._Lightroom.htm

    I notice mine rendering quite slow .. maybe 1:1 preview during import might help .. i havnet really tried out yet .. ur hardware overkill already the problem might be LR configuration

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    260

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by maxwell207 View Post
    try this http://www.photokaboom.com/photograp..._Lightroom.htm

    I notice mine rendering quite slow .. maybe 1:1 preview during import might help .. i havnet really tried out yet .. ur hardware overkill already the problem might be LR configuration
    Hmm..... interesting.

    Will try out point 7 - Save More Camera Raw Cache Settings

    As I'm mainly working with RAW files.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Singapore/Malaysia
    Posts
    394

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by Vin View Post
    Is it true that having a good graphics card will not improve the LR performance as it's mainly CPU and RAM dependant?

    I'm using LR3 with Quad Core CPU, 8GB RAM and using onboard graphics processor. Was thinking to get a graphics card and want to know if it will improve the LR3 speed.

    Adobe website didn't mention about graphics card requirement for LR3. Only for PS CS5 that it's mentioned.
    When I was on LR1 i was using iBook G4 was slow so upgraded to 1st gen macbook
    Then I upgraded to LR2 and just last december i upgraded to a 21" imac
    Now with LR3 on my current imac LR3 is slow compared to LR2..
    anybody experience this....
    arrgghhh this is a vicious cycle... its a conspiracy i say

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    260

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by hanzohattori View Post
    I think it will only give small improvement, if any. Are you experiencing slow performance with your specs ?
    When selecting a new picture it takes a short while before it stablizes. Change settings say Colour temp quickly sometimes effect not applied immediately.

    Is this normal?

  9. #9
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by Vin View Post
    When selecting a new picture it takes a short while before it stablizes. Change settings say Colour temp quickly sometimes effect not applied immediately.
    Is this normal?
    Normal for older systems. When I still had my AMD 2000+XP CPU it was exactly like what you describe: everything happens in slow motion. Exporting more than 10 images gave me a 10min coffee break. But that is normal when considering the huge amount of calculation work that need to be done when using RAW files. Remember: RAW is just the content of the sensor, it needs RAW conversion to show a bitmap-based image that can be edited. Next: all your changes are applied to a copy in RAM, not to the actual file. Which means additional workload to show you the result "as if the change has been applied". Only when you export the image then the RAW file is taken and the stack of editing commands (all your editing steps) is applied in order to write the export file.
    Now with QuadCore CPU it runs smoothly without delay. When I checked the system load then still I see 3 out of 4 cores actively working when flipping through the images and do image editing.
    EOS

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    481

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by Vin View Post
    Is it true that having a good graphics card will not improve the LR performance as it's mainly CPU and RAM dependant?

    I'm using LR3 with Quad Core CPU, 8GB RAM and using onboard graphics processor. Was thinking to get a graphics card and want to know if it will improve the LR3 speed.

    Adobe website didn't mention about graphics card requirement for LR3. Only for PS CS5 that it's mentioned.
    I'm unsure if having a good graphics card will improve LR3 speed. But have you try optimising LR? (Edit>Catalog Setting>General>Relaunch & Optimize).

  11. #11

    Default Re: Improving speed in Lightroom

    Same experience. Lr1 faster then 2 than 3. Upgraded from laptop core duo to i7-920 w 6g ram and still bearable on LR2. Then lr3 came out and the vicious cycle again. Slow.

    End up got 2x HD and raid0 the fella. Now better. (short of getting SSD)

    it was either get ram or get SSd. I chose raid0'to weather out the storm first. Wait next year for SSD.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •