Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    9,793
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    I thought I would be able to watch it on RTM 1 but soon found out that some bast**d Media operators are resorting to underhand tactics to jam the reception ..... ... What do you you make of that???
    Nikomi Canpen Zenten :eek:
    Not exactly 100% Natural but definitely the closest you can get to it

  2. #2
    Member kiama's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    .SG
    Posts
    1,074

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    use a tv antenna, can receive MY & Indo channels depending on your location.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    9,793
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    Quote Originally Posted by kiama View Post
    use a tv antenna, can receive MY & Indo channels depending on your location.
    Thanks ..... will do that .................

    ....... talk about Kiasu-ism ..... this practice is downright dirty ..............do they have the right to do so ? ........
    Last edited by Zenten; 15th June 2010 at 10:09 PM.
    Nikomi Canpen Zenten :eek:
    Not exactly 100% Natural but definitely the closest you can get to it

  4. #4
    Member 9V-Orion Images's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Autenticate ALGRN @ 7987.8270
    Posts
    1,760

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenten View Post
    Thanks ..... will do that .................

    ....... talk about Kiasu-ism ..... this practice is downright dirty ..............do they have the right to do so ? ........
    FYI it was FIFA that requested RTM TV1 to encrypt its digital data received from communication satellite and yes, you can still receive the unencrypted VHF analog signal with a VHF/UHF dipole TV aeriel.
    CS Aviation / Flickr
    Per aspera ad astra

  5. #5
    Senior Member hanqiang1011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Tiny Red Dot...
    Posts
    2,553

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenten View Post
    I thought I would be able to watch it on RTM 1 but soon found out that some bast**d Media operators are resorting to underhand tactics to jam the reception ..... ... What do you you make of that???
    Yes, I was shocked to find the signals are very low at this 'moment'. On my upper level, the tv which is connected to Starhub tv hub, the RTM 1 channel was screened with a message like 'in order for RTM 1 to be viewed by M'sian resident clearly, this channel is block for better signal' or something like that kind...

    Hypos...

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in the West
    Posts
    1,538

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    Starhub did the same thing in the last World Cup. It shouldn't come as a surprise they are doing it again. On paper, we are not suppose to have access to Malaysia channel to watch World Cup.
    Canon 7D | Canon 6D |Oly OMD

  7. #7
    Senior Member jlkk76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    2,148

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    u can simply watch them via iphone using TVU player app and search CCTV5..

    been watching it on my iphone..super clear too..

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sembawang
    Posts
    1,479

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    watch on internet, at mac or coffee shop lor......

  9. #9

    Default Re: World Cup 2010 on RTM 1

    invest in an antenna and solved the problem

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •