Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

  1. #1
    Member/Tangshooter lohkam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    ClubSNAP
    Posts
    398

    Exclamation Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Hello Folks

    Recently i had experienced a HDD failure as it had crashed and now all my data is trapped inside due to unable to boot up that particualr HDD.To prevent this happening in the future,i was thinking of getting a DROBO from Data Robotics Inc.
    So anyone here owns one and can share with me how good is it and what your feedback after using a DROBO for your data security and backups.Cheers
    Don't be afraid to shoot, it will not repeat twice

  2. #2
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by lohkam View Post
    Hello Folks

    Recently i had experienced a HDD failure as it had crashed and now all my data is trapped inside due to unable to boot up that particualr HDD.To prevent this happening in the future,i was thinking of getting a DROBO from Data Robotics Inc.
    So anyone here owns one and can share with me how good is it and what your feedback after using a DROBO for your data security and backups.Cheers
    I owned 2 Drobos. One first generation Drobo which use as NAS and Drobo S for backup and storing images. Like the products due to its flexiblities to change harddisk and easy to use functions. Just slot in and that's it.

    Except one problem when using Drobo S connected through E-sata. It cause the PC to hang or sometime to run during PC start up.

    These are the threads I started for your reference.

    Drobo 1

    Drobo 2
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    1,376

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Wow, first time seeing this. Looks very useful!

    I currently have a 1TB and a 500GB hard disk in seperate enclosures. Can I just remove those two drives and slot into the Drobo? Or must both drives be of the same capacity? As they both hold different data, I also presume that I need to move the data to one drive and let the Drobo do the RAID?

    Kinda new to this RAID business.

  4. #4
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by Evilmerlin View Post
    Wow, first time seeing this. Looks very useful!

    I currently have a 1TB and a 500GB hard disk in seperate enclosures. Can I just remove those two drives and slot into the Drobo? Or must both drives be of the same capacity? As they both hold different data, I also presume that I need to move the data to one drive and let the Drobo do the RAID?

    Kinda new to this RAID business.
    Doesn't matter. Just slot in the Harddisks. Drobo will do the configuration. However the datas in the harddisk will not be taken into account and it won't read the data. It will just use the empty space in the harddisk. Best you format the harddisk before use.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  5. #5
    Member/Tangshooter lohkam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    ClubSNAP
    Posts
    398

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    I owned 2 Drobos. One first generation Drobo which use as NAS and Drobo S for backup and storing images. Like the products due to its flexiblities to change harddisk and easy to use functions. Just slot in and that's it.

    Except one problem when using Drobo S connected through E-sata. It cause the PC to hang or sometime to run during PC start up.

    These are the threads I started for your reference.

    Drobo 1

    Drobo 2
    Hey Phoakm,thanks for the link refrences.after reading them I still find getting a Drobo would be a good investment.I do have a question I would like to ask,is there any security system where u can lock in a user password so people won't be able to access your Drobo unit from the PC or Mac, or it just work as a. Exclosure to Raid and backup your datas?
    I do want to know,is it stil worth to buy from B&H this time around,cause USD is droppping hard.hurayyy!!
    Don't be afraid to shoot, it will not repeat twice

  6. #6
    Senior Member limwhow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Life revolves arOnd East Coast
    Posts
    7,049

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    I use the Drobo S, which is the one that allows 4 hard disks to be slotted in.
    I use it on my MacBook Pro laptop. Every time I return to my room I will connect the laptop to the Drobo and do syncing if I have new files.
    So far the Drobo S seems to be working well in conjunction with the Mac system, and no hanging up like what was mentioned by phoakm on the PC.

    Personally I find this a one good investment.

  7. #7
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by lohkam View Post
    Hey Phoakm,thanks for the link refrences.after reading them I still find getting a Drobo would be a good investment.I do have a question I would like to ask,is there any security system where u can lock in a user password so people won't be able to access your Drobo unit from the PC or Mac, or it just work as a. Exclosure to Raid and backup your datas?
    I do want to know,is it stil worth to buy from B&H this time around,cause USD is droppping hard.hurayyy!!
    I believe you can set the password like other external harddisk uisng windows. Winodws will allocate a drive name to it.

    Cathay photo does sell drobo. You may go and take a look. My 1st drobo was bought from b&h before cathay photo bring it in years later. The only thing you need to take note is the item is using a US power plug.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  8. #8
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by limwhow View Post
    I use the Drobo S, which is the one that allows 4 hard disks to be slotted in.
    I use it on my MacBook Pro laptop. Every time I return to my room I will connect the laptop to the Drobo and do syncing if I have new files.
    So far the Drobo S seems to be working well in conjunction with the Mac system, and no hanging up like what was mentioned by phoakm on the PC.

    Personally I find this a one good investment.
    I think Drobo S has 5 harddisk slots.

    Drobo S is not the problem. My PC esata slot does not have the firmware to support Drobo esata. Otherwise, it run smoothly using USB like normal external harddisk.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  9. #9
    Senior Member limwhow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Life revolves arOnd East Coast
    Posts
    7,049

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    I think Drobo S has 5 harddisk slots.

    Drobo S is not the problem. My PC esata slot does not have the firmware to support Drobo esata. Otherwise, it run smoothly using USB like normal external harddisk.
    Oops... in that case I stand corrected.
    Mine is a 4 hard disk Drobo.
    What model it is, I must honestly say for the life of me, I can't remember.
    And thanks for reaffirming the suitability of Drobo to run on PC USB, phoakm!

  10. #10
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by limwhow View Post
    Oops... in that case I stand corrected.
    Mine is a 4 hard disk Drobo.
    What model it is, I must honestly say for the life of me, I can't remember.
    And thanks for reaffirming the suitability of Drobo to run on PC USB, phoakm!
    It is call Drobo. 1st gen have only USB ports, the 2nd gen include Firewire.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Punggol
    Posts
    5,782

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Heard it was noisy in use... any comment?

    Any drobo's failed so far? I'm scared because once you're in, you gotta stick to drobo or copy out your data from a drobo to another harddrive. In the situation where you haven't copied out your data and your drobo fails, you gotta get a new one or send it for repair and wait for it.
    Our pictures are our footprints. Itís the best way to tell people we were here - JoeMcnally | Flickr

  12. #12
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Quote Originally Posted by Headshotzx View Post
    Heard it was noisy in use... any comment?

    Any drobo's failed so far? I'm scared because once you're in, you gotta stick to drobo or copy out your data from a drobo to another harddrive. In the situation where you haven't copied out your data and your drobo fails, you gotta get a new one or send it for repair and wait for it.
    There will be reasonable noise when all the harddrives running concurrently. Same for using them in CPUs. Unless, you buy those wilth less DBs noise level.

    For my case, my Drobos never failed me, even I had been using 1st gen for 3 years. The only failure you will see is the harddisk. Anyway, the item will reserve 1/3 of the space for backup. Failure do happen to other NASs and external harddisks.

    Recently, my portable seagate harddisk just fail.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  13. #13
    Member/Tangshooter lohkam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    ClubSNAP
    Posts
    398

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Fot those who want to purchase a Drobo unit can enquire them at Cathay Photo,here is a link of ther websites showing promotional offers to the items.GSS is back.YahOO !!

    http://www.cathayphoto.com.sg/offers...a-robotics-inc
    Don't be afraid to shoot, it will not repeat twice

  14. #14

    Default Re: Anyone here owns a DROBO unit?

    Things you need to know before you buy, read this

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drobo#Criticism

    I rather use a good NAS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •