Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

  1. #1

    Default do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Will iso50 ever make a comeback i wonder?
    You wont see me much less remember me but i am the guy who makes you look good.

  2. #2
    Senior Member wildcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bedok
    Posts
    3,268

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    I would like the best of both worlds, but if I had to choose between not having ISO100 and not having low noise high ISO option, I would rather not have ISO100.

  3. #3
    Senior Member ovaltinemilo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sin jia Po lah
    Posts
    2,820

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    I thot the trend is to have a base Iso tat's fast enough yet have minimal noise...

    And I agree with Wildcat...I wud choose the latter anytime...
    ...:::..::.Nikon.::.:::..
    RGB Metering & Focusing.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    i dun miss iso50 but i miss velvia 50.

    how to get such dynamic range and natural saturation on digital?
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Anson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    ansonchew.com
    Posts
    8,209

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    I am mostly using ISO 200 (for Highlight Priority) when using a crop.

  6. #6

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Same here, love the highlight tone priority function. But having iso 50 would be great on those times when my camera is tripod mounted with long exposures.

    I recall reading before about how cameras actually don't deliver much benefit from being used below their base ISO. Anyone know anything about this? Or what the base iso on my 500D is?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,911

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    i dun miss iso50 but i miss velvia 50.

    how to get such dynamic range and natural saturation on digital?
    Velvia has dynamic range? o.O

  8. #8
    Moderator diver-hloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Somewhere North
    Posts
    5,201

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Canon still have ISO 100 if you don't set High Tone to on.... but don't remember seeing ISO 50 on any of my DSLR.... maybe for high end model.

    Scuba & Father... For Life

  9. #9

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by diver-hloc View Post
    Canon still have ISO 100 if you don't set High Tone to on.... but don't remember seeing ISO 50 on any of my DSLR.... maybe for high end model.
    All 5D and 1D/1Ds series provide iso 50

    that's why it is not a toy camera -joking-

    Sometimes,
    I'm using iso 50 in very rare situations, ussually outdoor
    Last edited by tongki; 12th May 2010 at 09:15 PM.
    EOS 1DMarkIV,
    Xwife : EOS40D, 5D, 5DMarkII, 7D, SonyA900 | seXytoys :EOS 400D, 450D, 500D, SonyA550

  10. #10
    Senior Member Anson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    ansonchew.com
    Posts
    8,209

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by tongki View Post
    Sometimes,
    I'm using iso 50 in very rare situations, ussually outdoor
    Me too.. if I want to maintain my aperture/shutter speed without a ND filter.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jed View Post
    Velvia has dynamic range? o.O
    dun have ar... must be my style of shooting darn tokgong... i bring out the dynamic range in velvias!
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  12. #12

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Canon 5D II has ISO 50. Just turn off the highlight tone priority and you can go to L.
    Shahrul Esa

  13. #13
    Senior Member Leong23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    within myself
    Posts
    3,186

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    i dun miss iso50 but i miss velvia 50.

    how to get such dynamic range and natural saturation on digital?
    LOL. Then I miss agfa ultra 25, used to shoot flowers with it.

  14. #14

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    dun have ar... must be my style of shooting darn tokgong... i bring out the dynamic range in velvias!
    velvia has not very good DR leh.... cos contrasty.

  15. #15
    Member tortise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Commonwealth
    Posts
    771

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by tongki View Post
    All 5D and 1D/1Ds series provide iso 50

    that's why it is not a toy camera -joking-

    Sometimes,
    I'm using iso 50 in very rare situations, ussually outdoor
    my 400D can also go iso50 too! so it's on par with the xD series?!?
    but it's actually a firmware hack, so not sure if it is the same effectiveness...
    Slow...yeah, steady... not really
    My Flickr | APAD2010

  16. #16

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by shahrulesa View Post
    Canon 5D II has ISO 50. Just turn off the highlight tone priority and you can go to L.
    Quote Originally Posted by tongki View Post
    All 5D and 1D/1Ds series provide iso 50

    that's why it is not a toy camera -joking-

    Sometimes,
    I'm using iso 50 in very rare situations, ussually outdoor
    iso50 on base iso100 sensor is just iso100 picture dialed down one stop.

    you lose one stop of highlight DR, not gain it, so big deal.......

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    611

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    I get ISO 100 and extra dynamic range from the Fuji S5
    S5pro,Toki28-70,12-24,Tam17-35spoilt,70-200,SB600,800,Voigt 58F1.4,http://hensongerard.multiply.com

  18. #18

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    I love ISO 50 on my 5D. Perfectly noise-free images with immaculate image quality and dynamic range.
    Oh and not to forget the "free 1-stop ND filter" that comes built into the camera

  19. #19
    Member arjunsinha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Woodlands, Singapore
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Yes I love in D90 it provides option to go below 200 ISO.. ISO 100 or lesser..
    flickr|Nikon D7000|Sigma 70-200mm f2.8 OS|Tokina 11-16mm f2.8

  20. #20
    Senior Member wildcat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bedok
    Posts
    3,268

    Default Re: do you miss iso50 or in some cases iso100?

    Quote Originally Posted by arjunsinha View Post
    Yes I love in D90 it provides option to go below 200 ISO.. ISO 100 or lesser..
    Err... I think you need to re-read the thread replies

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •