Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Dual Flash setup for macro

  1. #1

    Default Dual Flash setup for macro

    Need Guru advise again...

    How to setup dual flash on tripod?

    Is the "bar" DIY or buy from shop?

    If is DIY , can advise on the spec ?

    10Q many many

  2. #2
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,867
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    the bar for dual flash is available inside
    mass sales. just need to get some form of TTL cable to link the flash together
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  3. #3

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    the bar for dual flash is available inside
    mass sales. just need to get some form of TTL cable to link the flash together
    noted...will do a search ... thanks bro !

  4. #4
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    just buy a dedicated macro flash system

  5. #5

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by ortega View Post
    just buy a dedicated macro flash system
    Are you refering to ring flash, if not mind explain further...?
    Me still newbie ... thanks..

  6. #6
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,867
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by SniperTerminator View Post
    Are you refering to ring flash, if not mind explain further...?
    Me still newbie ... thanks..
    yep. if u are using nikon, that would be the R1C1 system. it works better becos it utilize the nikon iTTL system for more accurate exposure.

    the alternatives would be the sigma EM-140 ring flash, or the one that is being sold by castwind now inside buy/sell.
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  7. #7

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    yep. if u are using nikon, that would be the R1C1 system. it works better becos it utilize the nikon iTTL system for more accurate exposure.

    the alternatives would be the sigma EM-140 ring flash, or the one that is being sold by castwind now inside buy/sell.
    any idea of the cost for the R1C1?

    saw your post on the sigma flash... any new FR till date?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Numnumball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    13,914

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by ortega View Post
    just buy a dedicated macro flash system


    Agreed with Alex.. get a R1 or R1C1
    I turned PRO in diaper chg!
    My Flickr|My Son

  9. #9

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by Numnumball View Post


    Agreed with Alex.. get a R1 or R1C1
    Oh no.. another BBB king !!!

    BTW when then i need to get R1 or R1C1 ? whats e $ ?? hehehe

  10. #10
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    if your built in flash can act as commander then the R1 will be enough
    the R1C1 is only for cameras which do not have a built in flash

    note: you can also mount a SB800/900 to act as commander
    Last edited by ortega; 20th April 2010 at 12:47 PM.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by ortega View Post
    if your built in flash can act as commander then the R1 will be enough
    the R1C1 is only for cameras which do not have a built in flash

    note: you can also mount a SB800/900 to act as commander
    Am i right to say, D90/D700 use R1?

    D3 & above R1C1?

    thanks...

  12. #12
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by SniperTerminator View Post
    Am i right to say, D90/D700 use R1?

    D3 & above R1C1?

    thanks...
    yes, can use the R1, can also use the R1C1
    but the R1 is enough

    for cameras which cannot be used as a commander (note that the SB800/SB900 can also be used as a commander) then they got no choice but to get the R1C1

    the only difference between the R1 and the R1C1 is the SU-800 Wireless Speedlight Commander unit

  13. #13

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by ortega View Post
    yes, can use the R1, can also use the R1C1
    but the R1 is enough

    for cameras which cannot be used as a commander (note that the SB800/SB900 can also be used as a commander) then they got no choice but to get the R1C1

    the only difference between the R1 and the R1C1 is the SU-800 Wireless Speedlight Commander unit
    Yes SIr !! btw wat the $ ? e price guide here a bit out dated

    Thanks...

  14. #14
    Senior Member Numnumball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    13,914

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by SniperTerminator View Post
    Yes SIr !! btw wat the $ ? e price guide here a bit out dated

    Thanks...
    Call the shops and ask lar brother.. Should hover in the region of 7XX-8XX for R1 and 10XX-11XX for R1C1
    I turned PRO in diaper chg!
    My Flickr|My Son

  15. #15

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by Numnumball View Post
    Call the shops and ask lar brother.. Should hover in the region of 7XX-8XX for R1 and 10XX-11XX for R1C1
    Just want to know roughly the $ 1st ma... later call e shop kana carrot le

    Can I call you and ask ???

  16. #16
    Senior Member Numnumball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    13,914

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by SniperTerminator View Post
    Just want to know roughly the $ 1st ma... later call e shop kana carrot le

    Can I call you and ask ???
    Not all places got stock bro.. U can try cathay
    I turned PRO in diaper chg!
    My Flickr|My Son

  17. #17

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by Numnumball View Post
    Not all places got stock bro.. U can try cathay
    thank you

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Jurong West St65
    Posts
    2,578

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Not a guru but just a macro shooter who is learning as well.

    Learn from regulars who shoot at AP. Credits to them.

    I used setup as with the following items:

    1x DIY Aluminium bracket bar 7 inches long -- bend downwards 1 inch on two sides and drill with 3 holes. 2 holes at sides and one hole in center. standard tripod screw hole size.

    2x normal flash -- one master connected using the cable to cam hot shoe and the 2nd flash setup in slave mode manual (trigger by 1st flash light source)

    2x small ball head screwed into the 2 side holes of DIY bracket. To hold the 2 flashes. ball head allow adjust to any angle you want.

    The DIY bracket center hole mount on camera and tripod plate. Cover the two flashes with diffuser material to diffuse lighting to subject.

    that is it.
    Last edited by dykat2009; 21st April 2010 at 03:58 PM.
    D810-Tamron 90mm f2.8 Macro |Raynox DCR-250
    David

  19. #19
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    Quote Originally Posted by dykat2009 View Post
    Not a guru but just a macro shooter who is learning as well.

    Learn from regulars who shoot at AP. Credits to them.

    I used setup as with the following items:

    1x DIY Aluminium bracket bar 7 inches long -- bend downwards 1 inch on two sides and drill with 3 holes. 2 holes at sides and one hole in center. standard tripod screw hole size.

    2x normal flash -- one master connected using the cable to cam hot shoe and the 2nd flash setup in slave mode manual (trigger by 1st flash light source)

    2x small ball head screwed into the 2 side holes of DIY bracket. To hold the 2 flashes. ball head allow adjust to any angle you want.

    The DIY bracket center hole mount on camera and tripod plate. Cover the two flashes with diffuser material to diffuse lighting to subject.

    that is it.
    Thanks for sharing, btw, how u diffuse the flash?

  20. #20
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Dual Flash setup for macro

    There is actually this dual arm product if one doesn't feel like DIY.

    http://www.artworkfoto.com/flash_accessories.html

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •