Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can Photoshop add white border..?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Here! Never cross mountain or
    Posts
    174

    Default Can Photoshop add white border..?

    Hi,

    Can any of you folks pls enlighten me if photoshop has a function to add
    white borders to the pictures and if so, can they do batch processing (select the photos and add a border to all at the same time) or do we need to do it one by one.

    Thanks in advance....!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    East
    Posts
    706

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tbteng
    Hi,

    Can any of you folks pls enlighten me if photoshop has a function to add
    white borders to the pictures and if so, can they do batch processing (select the photos and add a border to all at the same time) or do we need to do it one by one.

    Thanks in advance....!
    Follow this link http://www.clubsnap.org/display.php?...er/borders.htm

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Here! Never cross mountain or
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coke21
    Thks the process seems to be a bit complex though.

    I have used other photo editing software that can such define the white borders but inch size and it creates it automatically. Can PS do that?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tbteng
    Thks the process seems to be a bit complex though.

    I have used other photo editing software that can such define the white borders but inch size and it creates it automatically. Can PS do that?
    it's very simple to record an action that will create an inch-wide border for you. all you have to do is create the new action, set it to record, and do the procedure once. subsequently, just play it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Here! Never cross mountain or
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leonzhu
    it's very simple to record an action that will create an inch-wide border for you. all you have to do is create the new action, set it to record, and do the procedure once. subsequently, just play it.
    That's interesting, I didn't know PS had such a function. Is "create new action" the action function used in PS or which button or tab should I press to get this recorded and played....

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    East
    Posts
    706

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tbteng
    That's interesting, I didn't know PS had such a function. Is "create new action" the action function used in PS or which button or tab should I press to get this recorded and played....
    Yup its under the action tab. Just create a new action and do the action. Remember to press stop after you are done.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Here! Never cross mountain or
    Posts
    174

    Default

    THKS folks !

    I try this out after knocking off from work today.....!

  8. #8

    Default

    I tried to insert a text into the action. For the the first time that i am recording, the font of the wording is just find, however when i tried to replay it back, the font either becomes very small or very big, what is the problem?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •