Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Mating 2 Female 1/4" UNC

  1. #1

    Default Mating 2 Female 1/4" UNC

    Hi Experts,

    Have a mini head with normal female 1/4" threads.
    Need to mate this with the same female 1/4" thread.
    Any one can help how to to this?
    Female to male gender changer?

    Thanks
    Richard

  2. #2

    Default Re: Mating 2 Female 1/4" UNC

    You'll need a double-ended 1/4" male stud to get the two females to lock together.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Mating 2 Female 1/4" UNC

    Quote Originally Posted by Dream Merchant View Post
    You'll need a double-ended 1/4" male stud to get the two females to lock together.
    thanks... where can i buy the stud to mate the females ?

    also now have 3/8 inch male to mate with 1/4 inch female... sigh so many formats
    where can buy the adaptor?

    Thanks a lot!
    Last edited by richardg; 24th March 2010 at 08:36 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Mating 2 Female 1/4" UNC

    you can try getting couplings around kelantan lane.

    for 1/4" ones. the easiest is to just get a long 1/4" screw and cut off the head, use the threaded portion, you'll have to loctite 1 side so that you can lock and remove.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Mating 2 Female 1/4" UNC

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    you can try getting couplings around kelantan lane.

    for 1/4" ones. the easiest is to just get a long 1/4" screw and cut off the head, use the threaded portion, you'll have to loctite 1 side so that you can lock and remove.
    thanks..
    cutting the screw was what was afraid of
    need to saw ( no vice to hold ), and then grind off... no grinder leh..

    thanks again

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Mating 2 Female 1/4" UNC

    Quote Originally Posted by richardg View Post
    thanks..
    cutting the screw was what was afraid of
    need to saw ( no vice to hold ), and then grind off... no grinder leh..

    thanks again
    haha, thats probably the simplest to me... i can ask my guys to machine one for me even... haha...

    come to think about it, i think couplings will have issues as well, cos the center is a hexagon bolt so you'll have a spacing in-between. You can probably look for a machinist to machine the special screw instead. (without the center portion)
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •