Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 100

Thread: Do you own a powerful computer?

  1. #61
    Member wzmivan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore (North)
    Posts
    305

    Default

    ok now my turn...

    Macintosh Powerbook G4 1.25ghz 15" LCD
    1GB DDR 333 SO-DIMM RAM
    80GB internal RAM
    SuperDrive DVD-RW and CDRW writer
    ATI Radeon Mobility 9600 graphics card with 64mb ram
    120" projector (connected via DVI to VGA input)
    54MB wireless Network with broadband
    Backlit full size keyboard
    Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000mb/s
    Connected externally a Bose 5.1 Surround system


  2. #62

    Default

    Intel 2.53GHz
    1GB RAM
    200GB harddisk
    Broadband

    Leica Digilux 1

  3. #63
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chinatown
    Posts
    182

    Default

    G4 667 MHz
    1.5GB RAM
    120GB + 80GB HDD
    GeForce 2 MX 32MB
    TDK Dual DVD writer
    17" Apple studio Display CRT
    Airport

    iBook G4 800 MHz 12"
    640MB RAM
    30GB HDD
    ATI Mobility Radeon 9200 32MB DDR
    CDRW/DVD combo
    Airport Extreme

    PIII 850
    1.5GB RAM
    80GB + 40GB + 20GB + 20GB HDD
    GeForce 2 MX 64MB
    SoundBlaster live
    CDRW Drive
    CD Drive
    17" Viewsonic

    486 DX4 100 MHz
    32MB RAM
    540MB + 320MB HDD
    Soundblaster 16 bit
    ATI Rage graphic card

    2 more PII system with gf so not listing...

  4. #64

    Default

    Powerbook G4 12" 867mhz
    640mb Ram


  5. #65
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore.
    Posts
    1,899

    Default

    question for those on SATA disk, when you do a big disk to disk copy (let's say 30GB) does your PC run REALLY slow?

    I have 80GB/120GB ATA133 on the same I/O bus (master and slave) and when I do a copy the PC (Win/XP P4 2.4GHz 512MB) would crawl. I was told that it is due to ATA133 not being very good at independent tasking and going SATA would solve the problem.

    Would it help if I move one of the disk to the second I/O bus (which is occupied by the CD/RW and DVD). If I swap the disk with one of the optical drive wouldn't the slow optical drive tie down the entire I/O bus?

    I lived with large computers for 20 years and didn't expect my "powerful" PC to be so "limiting"

  6. #66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwchoy
    question for those on SATA disk, when you do a big disk to disk copy (let's say 30GB) does your PC run REALLY slow?

    I have 80GB/120GB ATA133 on the same I/O bus (master and slave) and when I do a copy the PC (Win/XP P4 2.4GHz 512MB) would crawl. I was told that it is due to ATA133 not being very good at independent tasking and going SATA would solve the problem.

    Would it help if I move one of the disk to the second I/O bus (which is occupied by the CD/RW and DVD). If I swap the disk with one of the optical drive wouldn't the slow optical drive tie down the entire I/O bus?

    I lived with large computers for 20 years and didn't expect my "powerful" PC to be so "limiting"

    I think the limitation is still the bus IO. The same case as mine, when copying very big files or disk, the pc will crawl.

  7. #67
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore.
    Posts
    1,899

    Default

    tokrot, your disks are SATA?

  8. #68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwchoy
    tokrot, your disks are SATA?
    No I am not using SATA... the bottleneck as you described is the chipset and IO bus which I believe happens to every computer.

  9. #69
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore.
    Posts
    1,899

    Default

    well I think the server-grade mother boards with SCSI controllers are OK.

  10. #70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwchoy
    well I think the server-grade mother boards with SCSI controllers are OK.
    U are proabably right because SCSI are IO independent as they are CPU IO chip. They had embedded chip on SCSI drives too.

  11. #71
    Member lightchaser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    121

    Smile

    Mine is a P3 866Mhz
    512MB RAM
    15" CRT
    40GB Harddisk & CD ROM drive

    Still Happy with it.

  12. #72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lightchaser
    Mine is a P3 866Mhz
    512MB RAM
    15" CRT
    40GB Harddisk & CD ROM drive

    Still Happy with it.
    Well, you can't be doing much Photoshop on it if you are still happy with it

  13. #73
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12,938

    Default

    P3 866 is ok.... I was using a C566 and happily edited probably more than 10k pics.

  14. #74

    Default

    currently using AMD Thunderbird 1 GHZ , 768 MB RAM.

    going to upgrade to P4 HT 3.0c , 1 GB RAM in a month or so.
    why need so much ram?? not not photoshop, but for playing game.

    The only mainboard that I trust is Asus, although they are slighty expensive.
    Objection !!!

  15. #75

    Default

    Still using my trusty old AMD 700Mhz. Ram and hard disk spoilt once and replaced. The power supply makes noise for the first 1-2 mins then quietens down. I'll be waiting for PCI Express and the NV420 to come out before upgrading.
    Last edited by reno77; 14th April 2004 at 01:08 AM.

  16. #76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mpenza
    P3 866 is ok.... I was using a C566 and happily edited probably more than 10k pics.
    Guess everyone's tolerance is different.

    I'm using a AMD Barton 2500+ with 512MB + 19" CRT, and I find the occasional pauses annoying, and wish I had a 22" monitor...ah well...if I strike lottery....

  17. #77

    Default

    P4 2.4Ghz
    512 mb ram
    40gig 5200 rpm
    Radeon Mobility 7500



    Eh, i have problems with my SMC wireless G Cardbus and my Linksys BEFS11W4 router

  18. #78
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Intel P4 2.8E
    Abit IC7
    1GB DDR 400
    Radeon 9800 Pro
    120GB Sata
    Audigy 2 ZS

    Acer TM433
    Intel P4 2.66Ghz
    512MB DDR 266
    Radeon 7500 Mobility 64MB
    40GB HDD

  19. #79
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Bukit Timah
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OzOn3
    P4 2.4Ghz
    512 mb ram
    40gig 5200 rpm
    Radeon Mobility 7500



    Eh, i have problems with my SMC wireless G Cardbus and my Linksys BEFS11W4 router
    Heh...so many wires....looks like a fire waiting to happen (touch wood)

  20. #80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tmc17479
    Heh...so many wires....looks like a fire waiting to happen (touch wood)
    That's not so bad. My PC has a really big mass of wires behind, including wires for speakers, printer, slide scanner, flatbed scanner, joystick, headphones, gamepad, external USB harddisk, palm cradle, USB Card reader, cellphone data-cable, cablemodem, phone modem, keyboard+mouse, etc...its such a big ball of wires that I'm actually afraid to plug/unplug anywires to avoid dealing with the big mess....

    i wish everything was wireless....

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •