Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: dpi for C700uz

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default dpi for C700uz

    Can the dpi for the Olympus C700 be changed? Or is it set only at 72dpi?

    Kindly advise.
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hougang, SG
    Posts
    1,338

    Default Re: dpi for C700uz

    Originally posted by Wolfgang
    Can the dpi for the Olympus C700 be changed? Or is it set only at 72dpi?

    Kindly advise.
    What do you mean change dpi on the C-700uz????? Care to elaborate further???

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Re: dpi for C700uz

    Originally posted by Jayan


    What do you mean change dpi on the C-700uz????? Care to elaborate further???
    As in, the dpi settings. After taking a pic and uploading it on your comp (with win xp os) you roght click and you click on property and see "dpi".

    It is set @ 72 dpi.

    Anyway to increase it?

    As i understand it.. the higher the dpi, the higher defination the picture. (Am i so hopelessly misled?)

    Kindly advise.
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hougang, SG
    Posts
    1,338

    Default Re: Re: Re: dpi for C700uz

    Originally posted by Wolfgang


    As in, the dpi settings. After taking a pic and uploading it on your comp (with win xp os) you roght click and you click on property and see "dpi".

    It is set @ 72 dpi.

    Anyway to increase it?

    As i understand it.. the higher the dpi, the higher defination the picture. (Am i so hopelessly misled?)

    Kindly advise.
    Use Win98SE, very suahkoo abt WinXP.

    Think it's the std display (not pix) resolution per inch of monitor screen back in the good old days when Apple/Mac was King.

    This website DEFINITELY can explain better than me.....see http://www.scantips.com/basics1a.html.

    Last edited by Jayan; 8th May 2002 at 02:45 AM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: dpi for C700uz

    Originally posted by Jayan


    Use Win98SE, very suahkoo abt WinXP.

    Think it's the std display (not pix) resolution per inch of screen on the monitor.

    This website DEFINITELY can explain better than me.....see http://www.scantips.com/basics1a.html.

    Thanks!
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •