Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Recomposing after focussed

  1. #1

    Default Recomposing after focussed

    Hi all
    Is there any problem if we do recompossing after we lock our focus?
    bcoz I often use spot AF, thus after focussing to the subject in the middle of viewfinder, I always recompose again for better composition.
    And I found my photo were out of focus.

    Is it better if we just move the spot AF to desired location and dont change the composition?

    Need help..many thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member madmartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    20,227

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by KIS1984 View Post
    Hi all
    Is there any problem if we do recompossing after we lock our focus?
    bcoz I often use spot AF, thus after focussing to the subject in the middle of viewfinder, I always recompose again for better composition.
    And I found my photo were out of focus.

    Is it better if we just move the spot AF to desired location and dont change the composition?

    Need help..many thanks
    Of course your photo will be out of focus. You are doing it the opposite way. Should compose then shoot. Do you pop the pill 1st then drink water or drink water 1st then pop the pill?
    Take the shot!

  3. #3

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by madmartian View Post
    Of course your photo will be out of focus. You are doing it the opposite way. Should compose then shoot. Do you pop the pill 1st then drink water or drink water 1st then pop the pill?
    yeah..
    because I heard that slightly moved the camera after locked is still ok
    because sometimes quite difficult to put focus point to the desired location after we compose.
    Especially if we want to put the focus near the edge.

    Normally, how is your strategy?

    do you have any reference that I can use to learn how to focus in different angle?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Right Side
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Hi KIS1984,

    There should be no issue to recompose after pre-focus. Provided you selected single point for focusing (in your case centre point) and used ONE SHOT focus mode. Assuming you press button half way and hold while recomposing.

    If you used All Point focusing or AlFocus or AlServo, then it will refocus while you recompose.
    Youn can refer to the manual to confirm.
    1st MUST hv correct Body then WANT better lenses.
    350D & 50D + EFS17-55mm : EF70-300mm : 50mm F1.8

  5. #5
    Senior Member limwhow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Life revolves arOnd East Coast
    Posts
    7,049

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Hello, KIS1984.
    Let me offer you my opinion on this issue.
    If you are using a wide aperture say, of f/1.4 (or even f/1.8 or f/2.0) and your subject is near and/or you are using a lens of a longer focal length (e.g. 85mm), all these would create a shallow depth of field.
    And if you lock focus and then recompose, you are certainly going to lose focus because you will be aiming at parts of the subject at different planes.

    However, if your aperture is small at say f/8.0. Then it becomes not so crucial because then your DOF is deeper and if you recompose after locking focus, you can still get away with a sharp subject.

    Thus, the real answer to your question is: it all depends on your DOF.
    I hope this little tip helps because that is how I have been taught, and how I have learned it myself.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    can you post the photo, it could be something else that only the photo can tell.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    limhow is correct
    if you are shooting shallow DOF, the focus(let's say u use centre)then recompose to put at the side, might be off because you have already moved certain cm.
    It won't be noticeable if you are shooting ike f/4, 5.6 etc but definitely matters especially on very shallow dof llike 1.2,1.4

  8. #8

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Heres another tip that I've learn't through experience.. If you are having trouble not having the proper spot af on the places you like them to be.. you can use the live view mode and manual focus to have a larger "viewfinder" effect. Of course you can also magnify the live view by pressing the + sign button.

  9. #9
    Member luntut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Punggol
    Posts
    1,883

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by madmartian View Post
    Of course your photo will be out of focus. You are doing it the opposite way. Should compose then shoot. Do you pop the pill 1st then drink water or drink water 1st then pop the pill?
    it doesnt matter which way i pop the pill first then drink water, or drink water first then pop the pill. as long as i do not SWALLOW the water in my mouth after drinking (assuming drinking is an action to put water in your mouth) it, i get the same end results. This analogy is rather misleading.

    I think its perfectly find to focus, recompose and shoot. but this will only work when the thing you focused on, and the subject are in the same plane of focus. this plane of focus will only get smaller with a wider aperture. but with a kit lens, i believe if the pre-focus is done right, its very easily done.

    unless, to shoot a person 3-4m away, you focus on something towards infinity. you wil probably get something thats slightly OOF, which to me is a bigger pain in the ass, then having everything OOF.
    Fast Camera. Fast Lens. Slow Me. Sigh.
    My Flickr

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by KIS1984 View Post
    Normally, how is your strategy?
    Get a 1-series with 45 AF points

    That's the reason why there is a saying that once you have used 1-series, you will never want to use other bodies anymore
    Last edited by Wai; 7th February 2010 at 08:54 AM.
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  11. #11

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    A quick fix is to choose an AF point nearer to your subject, rather than sticking to the centre one.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Numnumball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    13,914

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Seems that there's more than meet the eye.. pls post the pic u spoke of for us to aid here better..
    I turned PRO in diaper chg!
    My Flickr|My Son

  13. #13

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by Numnumball View Post
    Seems that there's more than meet the eye.. pls post the pic u spoke of for us to aid here better..

    This is the photo I spoke of



    f4.5 ; 1/3s ; focal length : 22mm ; use EFS 10-22 f/4.5 (I cropped it)

    Many thanks Bro!
    Last edited by KIS1984; 7th February 2010 at 07:19 PM.

  14. #14
    Member Cartman2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    1,732

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by KIS1984 View Post
    This is the photo I spoke of



    f4.5 ; 1/3s ; focal length : 22mm ; use EFS 10-22 f/4.5 (I cropped it)

    Many thanks Bro!
    Looks like handshake, because nothing is really sharp or in focus in the picture

  15. #15

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Might not be an AF issue, 1/3s may be too long for you to hold it steady enough.

  16. #16

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Should raise the ISO to 800 for indoor shoots so that your shutter speed will increase. I think the noise level at iso800 is still reasonable as any picture that is blur means you cannot get back that image.
    Canon 60D | EF-S 15-85mm | EF 50mm f1.8 | flickr

  17. #17
    Senior Member madmartian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Outer Space
    Posts
    20,227

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by luntut View Post
    I think its perfectly find to focus, recompose and shoot. but this will only work when the thing you focused on, and the subject are in the same plane of focus. this plane of focus will only get smaller with a wider aperture. but with a kit lens, i believe if the pre-focus is done right, its very easily done.
    Oh, I'm sorry, I've misread TS's question & answered too quickly. Yes, you are right. My fault
    Take the shot!

  18. #18
    Member luntut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Punggol
    Posts
    1,883

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    this is not out of focus.

    definitely handshake.

    1/3second, i cant even do that till now.

    best that i ever did was 1/10 second without VR. at 1/3 second, sure to get handshake.
    Fast Camera. Fast Lens. Slow Me. Sigh.
    My Flickr

  19. #19

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    1/3seconds at 22mm without IS is not quite possible. This is more of handshake than OOF.

    Try to pump up the ISO. Better to get an in focus and grainy picture than a not so grainy but OOF picture.

  20. #20
    Moderator daredevil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    lil red dot
    Posts
    21,627
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Recomposing after focussed

    Quote Originally Posted by KIS1984 View Post
    This is the photo I spoke of



    f4.5 ; 1/3s ; focal length : 22mm ; use EFS 10-22 f/4.5 (I cropped it)

    Many thanks Bro!
    Adjust your ISO till you get shutter speed of 1/50.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •