Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Some Lousy Shots taken today....What's Wrong?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Some Lousy Shots taken today....What's Wrong?

    Firstly, thanks megaweb for letting me playing with his 100mm/f2.8 macro

    I was using D30 build in flash, first pic taken at ISO 100, f8, 1/100

    i found it under exposure and increase the shutter to 1/80


    Both pics were taken at the same spot, one after the other

    i repeat a few times already using different shutter speed but it still end up like that....what's wrong??

    BTW, i only resize the pic in PS, no sharpening or other adjustment was done
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,911

    Default

    Eh, my suspicion is first shot your flash didn't fire, subsequently it did.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Jed
    Eh, my suspicion is first shot your flash didn't fire, subsequently it did.
    I am sure the flash fires

    and the EXIF data also shows that flash was used

    i repeated the test a few times also...wonder why it is like that...
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  4. #4
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Was f8, 1/100 the auto exposure value or manual? It is kind of stange to have a flash sync speed at 1/100s, and I suspect you are in manual mode?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by ziploc
    Was f8, 1/100 the auto exposure value or manual? It is kind of stange to have a flash sync speed at 1/100s, and I suspect you are in manual mode?
    i was using Av mode
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  6. #6
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Originally posted by kamwai


    i was using Av mode
    Hmm... not too sure about canon ETTL, but for Nikon, when in macro + aperture priority mode with the 105 micro, the camera will use the set aperture value and a sync speed of 1/60s. There is a minimum distance that is needed between the flash and the subject (according to the film iso), else the subject will be overexposed. Then the camera will just control the exposure using 3D matrix fill flash TTL.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •