Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Kingston CF question

  1. #1
    Member Cartman2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    1,732

    Default Kingston CF question

    Went for one of the organised photoshoots last Saturday.

    Upon arrival, I realised that I had forgotten to bring CF cards along. Borrowed a Kingston 4GB 133x from a friend, formatted the card and started shooting.

    However when I checked on my computer, I noticed that some of the files are corrupted, some have totally screwed up white balance.. Both Jpeg and RAW files affected.

    Is this is a common problem with Kingston cards?

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    Have no problems on my two Kingston cards, but mine not 133x

  3. #3

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    I've used Kingston CF cards for quite a while, and I never had any problems with them. But I do know that lots of people recommend other brands over Kingston.

  4. #4
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,422

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    Quote Originally Posted by Cartman2000 View Post
    Borrowed a Kingston 4GB 133x from a friend, formatted the card and started shooting.
    However when I checked on my computer, I noticed that some of the files are corrupted, some have totally screwed up white balance.. Both Jpeg and RAW files affected.
    This formatting in the camera is nothing but wiping the FAT clean. The file system is not checked for any problems. It's not reliable, don't assume the card is fine. You could even recover previous files.
    Some cameras offer "Low Level Format". Although the term is wrong it means the file system is created newly, removing all previous data including inconsistencies in the file system. You can do the same with any computer, don't tick the "Quick Format" option.
    Can't comment on Kingston, using Sandisk since I bought my first CF card.
    EOS

  5. #5
    Senior Member CS TAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    3,663

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    The memory card might have bad sectors and since you only do a 'quick format', only the FAT32 table is wipe clean. When the image is created at that bad sector, you will have problem reading it back in one piece and therefore the corrupted image.

    Do a 'low level format' or don't check the quick format option as Octarine has indicated. But the safest way is to run a scan disk and catalog all the bad sectors. This way, the files will not write into these bad sectors and will avoid the file corruption problem.
    Canon 5D Mark II | 24-105L | 35L | 85L II | 135L | Samyang 14mm 2.8

  6. #6

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    Do you use a card reader? Sandisk/Lexar/Kingston or 3rd party? There may be nothing wrong with your CF card but at the point of file transfer data may have been transferred erroneously, as I experienced with a 3rd party card reader. Lines of data missing with white balance thrown off, or parts of the pictures missing.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cartman2000 View Post
    ...I noticed that some of the files are corrupted, some have totally screwed up white balance.. Both Jpeg and RAW files affected.
    Nikonian since 2003
    F55 | D700

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lomographer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Paterson Road
    Posts
    2,047

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    have not experienced the same problem as you, just all the files being corrupted and some deleted

    but i have only one kingston, rest from sandisk

    however, this does not make all kingston cards to be lousy or poor in QC but just merely a faulty piece?
    Pentax K-x

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    1,129

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    Can the pictures be displayed properly on the camera? If can means there is nothing wrong with the card, maybe some error during reading by card reader.

    By the way, formatting the card in camera does not only wipe the FAT table. For Canon cameras, it will delete the partition and create a new one and then format..

  9. #9
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,422

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    Quote Originally Posted by Limsgp View Post
    By the way, formatting the card in camera does not only wipe the FAT table. For Canon cameras, it will delete the partition and create a new one and then format..
    Care to share in which camera this happens? At least in my 350D there is only one option to format a card. It takes 3 sec for 4GB card - and this can only be a deleting of the FAT. Creating a partition with partition table and full file system needs more time.
    EOS

  10. #10
    Senior Member CS TAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    3,663

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    As far as I am aware of, PowerShot S5 IS will do a low level format (P.37)
    Canon 5D Mark II | 24-105L | 35L | 85L II | 135L | Samyang 14mm 2.8

  11. #11
    Deregistered shaoken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Clementi/West Coast
    Posts
    2,115

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    Quote Originally Posted by Lomographer View Post
    have not experienced the same problem as you, just all the files being corrupted and some deleted

    but i have only one kingston, rest from sandisk

    however, this does not make all kingston cards to be lousy or poor in QC but just merely a faulty piece?
    I also think so. It may just be a faulty piece.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    1,129

    Default Re: Kingston CF question

    If you put in a 16GB card, it will recognise it as a 16GB card and makes use of the 16GB capacity.

    But if you use the camera to format the card, you will end up with a 16GB card with 8GB capacity. It takes approx 7sec to format a 16GB card on the 350D

    Using a computer, it will show a partition of 8GB with another 8GB of unallocated space.

    If the camera simply format w/o deleting the partition, it should still remain as a 16GB partition as when it is bought off the shelve.


    Warning: Do NOT try this if you do not have a newer camera (like the 5D2) that can "reformat" the card back to 16GB capacity. There is NO easy way to delete the 8GB partition on the card and create a new 16GB partition. XP computers will Not allow you to do it. And you'll be stuck with a 16GB card of 8GB capacity.


    Quote Originally Posted by Octarine View Post
    Care to share in which camera this happens? At least in my 350D there is only one option to format a card. It takes 3 sec for 4GB card - and this can only be a deleting of the FAT. Creating a partition with partition table and full file system needs more time.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •