Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Exposure Latitude

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra,Australia
    Posts
    59

    Default Exposure Latitude

    Hi all,

    I was thinking on a higher end model like the 1Ds,10D,D100, etc, would the sensor have a broad exposure latitude? My guess it wouldn't be that narrow as a trans. So you wouldn't have to compromise on a high constrast scene.

    That is really fantastic.

    Matt

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by st11x
    Hi all,

    I was thinking on a higher end model like the 1Ds,10D,D100, etc, would the sensor have a broad exposure latitude? My guess it wouldn't be that narrow as a trans. So you wouldn't have to compromise on a high constrast scene.

    That is really fantastic.

    Matt
    Still about 5 stops. About the same as slide.

    Regards
    CK

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by st11x
    Hi all,

    I was thinking on a higher end model like the 1Ds,10D,D100, etc, would the sensor have a broad exposure latitude? My guess it wouldn't be that narrow as a trans. So you wouldn't have to compromise on a high constrast scene.

    That is really fantastic.

    Matt
    Compromise on high contrast scene - welcome to the world of DSLR photography!

  4. #4

    Default

    yeap just as narrow...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra,Australia
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Royce
    Compromise on high contrast scene - welcome to the world of DSLR photography!
    Royce,

    I don't mean to take 2 separate shots (1 for highlights, 1 for shadows) and work some PS magic.

    Hmm .. wonder if the manufacters will turn their attention to addressing that (and of course a full-frame sensor) instead of the megapixel chase

    Matt

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by st11x
    Royce,

    I don't mean to take 2 separate shots (1 for highlights, 1 for shadows) and work some PS magic.

    Hmm .. wonder if the manufacters will turn their attention to addressing that (and of course a full-frame sensor) instead of the megapixel chase

    Matt
    They do. Those MF digital backs have much larger dynamic range.

    But do remember that even if you manage to squeeze 20 stop dymanic range onto the sensor, when it comes to print, it still will not be able to deliver that.

    Regards
    CK

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra,Australia
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ckiang
    They do. Those MF digital backs have much larger dynamic range.
    No wonder those MF digital backs are so costly.

    I wouldn't be too concerned with printing at this stage though, coz that's one of the main reasons for going digital in the first place. The compromise will be made in PS and during printing, but not during capture

    At the rate digital imaging is improving, printing technology will mostly likely to catch up soon enough.

    Thanks
    Matt

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by st11x
    No wonder those MF digital backs are so costly.

    I wouldn't be too concerned with printing at this stage though, coz that's one of the main reasons for going digital in the first place. The compromise will be made in PS and during printing, but not during capture

    At the rate digital imaging is improving, printing technology will mostly likely to catch up soon enough.

    Thanks
    Matt
    Don't forget the monitor too. Consumer level monitors may not show the full dynamic range either.

    Regards
    CK

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    1,785

    Default

    What is the range of the MF digital backs?

    AFAIK, it's the same type of pixels, only more of them - ie, should be the same range. They cost more becoz of the size and low demand.

    And also, AFAIK, none of the dSLRs document their dynamic ranges.

  10. #10
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Hi st11x,

    Fuji SuperCCD SR is supposed to address this issue, and had gotten everybody excited when they announced it in Jan 2003. However, so far it seems that they were unable to make a DSLR with this technology.

    See here for more details.

  11. #11

    Default

    Digital backs have higher dynamic range. Take for example, the "modest"(entry level) PhaseOne H5 already has 8 f-stops.
    The H25 has 12 f-stops.
    Also these backs have higher colour depth at capture - usually 16bit per colour.

    cheers!

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra,Australia
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ziploc
    See here for more details.
    Ziploc,

    Thanks for the article. It looks more like a marketing brochure though. Not sure if the Super CCD works as it should. Would be good interesting to see an article that makes the comparison between regular sensors and the Super CCD sensor specifically on this topic.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •