Page 7 of 16 FirstFirst ... 25678912 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 140 of 313

Thread: Windows 7

  1. #121

    Default Re: Windows 7

    I have a netbook that runs on Vista, which is very slow. Wander will there be a Win7 for upgrade? or issit better to downgrade to XP?

  2. #122

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by jetspeed818 View Post
    I have a netbook that runs on Vista, which is very slow. Wander will there be a Win7 for upgrade? or issit better to downgrade to XP?
    Whats your specification of your netbook. Im using Lenova S10 running on win7 with 2G Ram. Performance is far better than running on vista.

  3. #123

    Default Re: Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by peterpan1975 View Post
    Win 7 got 2 version, 32bit and 64bit. Do remember to check which version you are getting. Most important thing was, which version of softwares you are using now. If all your software is a 32bit type, go for 32bit Win7. And lastly, 32 bit version win7 can detect more that 3G RAm lao, so no issue if you want to upgrade more rams but there is always a CAP for 32bit version. If you are going for 64Bit win7, remember to max out the RAm for that extra juice .. lolx
    I would advise going straight for 64bit though. 32bit software can run with ease in Windows 7 64bit though.

    Being able to detect more than 3GB RAM in 32bit doesn't make any difference because the amount that the OS can use is same as the earlier 32bit Windows.
    P e r s p e c t i v e

  4. #124

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Thanks for making the admenments.

    This thread is for those who wants to understand more about Windows 7.

    BTW, is it possible to help me to change the title for another thread? I had made a spelling mistake on the product. . If okie, I will PM you the details.
    Will help if i can, provided if i do have jurisdiction in that area of threads. Haha
    One-North Explorers
    | Leave nothing but footprints, take nothing but photos |

  5. #125
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    911

    Default Re: Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by peterpan1975 View Post
    Win 7 got 2 version, 32bit and 64bit. Do remember to check which version you are getting. Most important thing was, which version of softwares you are using now. If all your software is a 32bit type, go for 32bit Win7. And lastly, 32 bit version win7 can detect more that 3G RAm lao, so no issue if you want to upgrade more rams but there is always a CAP for 32bit version. If you are going for 64Bit win7, remember to max out the RAm for that extra juice .. lolx
    U get both version when u buy Windows 7, but u cannot upgrade from a 32bit Vista to 64bit Win7 or vice-versa. U need to clean install.

    U don't need a 32bit Win7 to run 32bit apps, 64bit Win7 CAN run 32bit Apps or Games without problems.

    And bro, 32bit apps can detect less than 4Gb ram ONLY. Just clean install to 64bit Win7 and solve the ram size limit issue.

    Forget 32bit Windows 7 already. If die-die want to run, install Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP mode on the 64bit Windows 7.

    I only cannot use my custom make portable apps on Win 7 (both 32bit & 64bit). I install VMWare workstation 6.5 (32bit app) and create a virtual WinXP (32bit).

    Drag my portable apps folder to the Virtual XP and it runs flawlessly within that environment.

    See below pics if still don't understand.



    I drag my Portable DXO Optics to the XP and ran it. I also surf the net via the the Virtual XP. Hope everyone learns something today.
    Last edited by greenieadi; 20th October 2009 at 08:21 PM.

  6. #126
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,845
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by adorable View Post
    I couldn't find any compelling reason to upgrade my Windows XP to Vista
    same here. i'm still hanging on to my winXP. at least i know it works...

    unfortunately, all new peecees will be installed with win7... sigh...
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  7. #127

    Default Re: Windows 7

    I've been using Windows7 for a month now, it's indeed faster than Vista

  8. #128

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Now the question....will it work flawlessly with everything that works flawlessly with XP.
    You wont see me much less remember me but i am the guy who makes you look good.

  9. #129

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Reportage View Post
    Now the question....will it work flawlessly with everything that works flawlessly with XP.
    some older photoshop plugins that work on XP might not work with 64bit Win7. yet to test my premiere plugins.

  10. #130

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Reportage View Post
    Now the question....will it work flawlessly with everything that works flawlessly with XP.
    Sad to say I have to dump my printer after upgrading to Windows7. Some canon printers are no longer supported in this OS.

  11. #131
    Senior Member azul123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Eastern Bloc
    Posts
    2,776

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by lichtleiter View Post
    Sad to say I have to dump my printer after upgrading to Windows7. Some canon printers are no longer supported in this OS.
    That's not good, I am using Canon printer as well. Using Pro9000, going to check Canon website later.

    ../azul123

  12. #132

    Default Re: Windows 7

    When drag file from window explorer into premiere pro project bin, my premiere pro freezes and die.
    Chanxj
    my blog @ http://sgsnap.com

  13. #133

    Default Re: Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by diver-hloc View Post
    The very reason why I'm still using a 4 year old IBM Notebook is because I die die don't want to own any new Notebook/Lap Top that uses VISTA.
    Totally unreasonable if that's the only reason.
    My laptop is barely 1 year old, and it still runs on XP
    Downgraded from the default Vista.

  14. #134
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    1,799

    Default Re: Window 7

    Saw ad in mypaper already. funan, challanger, max 177 people, $77, win7. Q start at 7 pm. price from 178 buyer is $147.
    But ... I am not buying. LOL. XP works for me and I dont think my HW can cope with win7, why change?

  15. #135
    Senior Member azul123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Eastern Bloc
    Posts
    2,776

    Default Re: Window 7

    I am not doing that either.. I get a "free" software already from recent purchase. The rest better I get my school going children to get it since it is for thier own usage.

    ../azul123

  16. #136
    Senior Member azul123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Eastern Bloc
    Posts
    2,776

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by azul123 View Post
    That's not good, I am using Canon printer as well. Using Pro9000, going to check Canon website later.

    ../azul123
    I found some info on this while browsing the Canon website.



    ../azul123
    Last edited by azul123; 21st October 2009 at 04:18 PM.

  17. #137
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    911

    Default Re: Windows 7

    For those who wants to try 64bit Windows 7 without disrupting you current OS, try using VMware workstation 6.5.3 here.. This software works with XP or Vista and can be used to test new OS or software.

    The software link I provided is a time-limited trial version. Once installed, you can use it to install any OS(32 or 64bit) provided you have CD\DVD or iso image of the OS. Just need something like 8-12gb of virtual hardisk space to start with, more if you want to install other programs later.

    For those skeptical of Windows 7, give it a try using VMware workstation. But I suggest you have 4gb ram on your PC as the Virtual OS will use some of it, though you can set the amount.

    Disclaimer : I'm no way affiliated to any of the abovementioned Software Companies.
    Last edited by greenieadi; 21st October 2009 at 06:57 PM.

  18. #138
    Member adorable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bury Road
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by chanxj View Post
    When drag file from window explorer into premiere pro project bin, my premiere pro freezes and die.
    In Windows 7?

  19. #139

    Default Re: Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by greenieadi View Post
    U get both version when u buy Windows 7, but u cannot upgrade from a 32bit Vista to 64bit Win7 or vice-versa. U need to clean install.


    I drag my Portable DXO Optics to the XP and ran it. I also surf the net via the the Virtual XP. Hope everyone learns something today.

    Yes
    I certainly did.



    2)I note your screen capture shows 1.7GB ram. Is that enough to run 64bit OS?
    I read somewhere 64bit minimun is even more than 32bit

    3)Why are you surfing with 32bit? Can 64bit be used to surf..I am a little puzzled with this


    So long as my CPU is 64bit capable, I can use 64bit OS right?
    I am most encouraged to go 64bit
    thanks
    Last edited by lightrules; 22nd October 2009 at 07:59 AM.

  20. #140

    Default Re: Window 7

    Quote Originally Posted by lightrules View Post
    2)I note your screen capture shows 1.7GB ram. Is that enough to run 64bit OS?
    I read somewhere 64bit minimun is even more than 32bit

    3)Why are you surfing with 32bit? Can 64bit be used to surf..I am a little puzzled with this


    So long as my CPU is 64bit capable, I can use 64bit OS right?
    I am most encouraged to go 64bit
    thanks
    The reason why you see 1.7GB is because its the subset of the total amount of RAM that he has allocated to the Windows XP.

    There are certain plug-ins such as Flash do not work with 64 bit browser till Adobe release one that does.

    Yes, if your CPU is 64 bit capable (which many of the systems does), you'll be able to run 64 bit OS.
    Last edited by Yoh; 22nd October 2009 at 08:05 AM.
    P e r s p e c t i v e

Page 7 of 16 FirstFirst ... 25678912 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •