Page 12 of 16 FirstFirst ... 271011121314 ... LastLast
Results 221 to 240 of 313

Thread: Windows 7

  1. #221

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by weekh View Post
    Found a shop in SLS selling the home premium upgrade for $178 and bought it.
    Claimed the free router and Windows 7 t-shirt.

    The t shirt material is good but the iron-on picture is too big and my body can hardly breath.


    BTW, do I need the router to set up networking? I already got a router/modem for my wireless internet connection.
    You can simply re-use your existing network setup than using the free router.
    P e r s p e c t i v e

  2. #222
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,644

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by giantcanopy View Post
    was referring to fully loaded windows 7. but granted i only got some simple apps running as of now, no complicated software preloading.

    yes double clicking capable after the short bootup
    I always wonder because, in the past, Microsoft has speeded up the display of the desktop but you couldn't do anything for several minutes. Windows XP takes an eternity for me and Vista is nearly as bad. Fake speed doesn't help anyone.

  3. #223
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by giantcanopy View Post
    Just gotten the windows 7 pro version. Mine is an old core 2 with only 4GB ram, but running on my ocz vertex ssd, u get sub 5 sec bootup and even faster shutdown ( maybe still pristine installation, but thats still pretty quick for any prev windows owned )

    Ryan
    are u running the 120GB SSD? very tempted to wait for the upcoming fair in nov to invest in a SSD to perk up my 4yr old dell...
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  4. #224
    Senior Member giantcanopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    6,232

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    are u running the 120GB SSD? very tempted to wait for the upcoming fair in nov to invest in a SSD to perk up my 4yr old dell...
    Yup the 120GB version. the smaller capacity ones i thought might be abit tight on requirements, but i only plan to install and run the key apps on it

    Very small, very quiet, very not hot.

    nightwolf75 .. once u try .. u will not want a rotating platter to be ur main boot drive anymore :P

    *finger faster than timing, went home to time , the startup time for windows 7 from "starting windows" black screen to clicking is about 10sec for a clean install

    Ryan
    Last edited by giantcanopy; 25th October 2009 at 03:40 PM.

  5. #225

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Thanks bro! plug in plug out very troublesome leh..

    If windows 7 can create a dual boot menu while being installed on a separate partition it'll be good..

    I did tried installing 2 set of windows xp in diff partition b4, it did work fine.. after installation I ll get a multi-boot menu during startup..



    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Bro, I would suggest you to get a new HDD just for Windows 7 (64 bit). Then get a mobile rack which you can interchange the HDD. I am practicing this now. I keep the Vista 64bit and Window 7 64 bit in separate harddisk. Choose the OS you want to run and change over.
    Thanks..

    Quote Originally Posted by greenieadi View Post
    You're correct.

  6. #226
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by giantcanopy View Post
    Yup the 120GB version. the smaller capacity ones i thought might be abit tight on requirements, but i only plan to install and run the key apps on it

    Very small, very quiet, very not hot.

    nightwolf75 .. once u try .. u will not want a rotating platter to be ur main boot drive anymore :P

    *finger faster than timing, went home to time , the startup time for windows 7 from "starting windows" black screen to clicking is about 10sec for a clean install

    Ryan
    thanks!

    i'm kinda waiting for the prices to drop further. rite now the 120Gb is like going for $400+ (according to HWZ pricelist)? hopefully, the nov computer fair will bring in some good deals.
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  7. #227
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Jalan Poonpipi
    Posts
    758

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    are u running the 120GB SSD? very tempted to wait for the upcoming fair in nov to invest in a SSD to perk up my 4yr old dell...
    For my 3yr old HP notebook, I am also thinking of getting the SSD, Win7 and up the ram from 1.5 to 4. With these 3 items, I suppose I can use it for another 2 years or so. Both the SSD and the Win7 can still be use for the next computer......

    But, then adding up the cost of these 3 items..... not that cheap. A new lappy might be a better solution.
    Last edited by La Fontaine; 26th October 2009 at 09:59 AM.
    Do not be afraid [of ghost and bullies] Shoot them......

  8. #228

    Default Re: Windows 7

    I find Windows 7 to be very slow. Slower than Vista in starting up. From the time I see the Starting Windows to key in user Password to click and start Firefox and take up 2 - 3 minutes or even longer....
    I don't have much stuff installed... mainly norton, colourplus...
    Last edited by weekh; 26th October 2009 at 08:34 PM.

  9. #229

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by weekh View Post
    I find Windows 7 to be very slow. Slower than Vista in starting up.
    I don't have much stuff installed... mainly norton, colourplus...
    You have install Norton Internet Sercurity suite? If your system is not the last 1 and current generation cpu, I would suggest removing this installation and use AVG free antivirus.
    No signature ... A lot of things need to learn ...

  10. #230
    Moderator Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,779

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Nowadays i use avira antivirus. smallest footprint and least false alarms. =)
    working wonderfully with my win 7.
    sigh.

  11. #231
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,644

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Clown View Post
    Nowadays i use avira antivirus. smallest footprint and least false alarms. =)
    working wonderfully with my win 7.
    I gave up on Avira the first 20 times it couldn't update. Their forums have plenty of other ways that the software can't update. AVG may not be as good, but what good is good anti-virus software with an old definitions file?

  12. #232

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Clown View Post
    Nowadays i use avira antivirus. smallest footprint and least false alarms. =)
    working wonderfully with my win 7.
    Second that. Have been using Avira Antivir since XP-->Vista--> Windows 7, light weight and good, it has catch some malwares that Norton and Mcafee failed to catch, the only minor complaint I have is the ads window that never fails to appear every morning. Other good antivirus are NOD32, Kaspersky and Avast.
    Last edited by Lightworkz; 27th October 2009 at 04:38 PM.

  13. #233
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Windows 7

    can i check with the early adopters? anyone using OEM versions? i was told at cybermind today that OEM versions only allow me to use it on 1 PC. if next time i sell the old PC, i cannot install the OEM version on the new PC.

    izit true? i thot dats not how OEM works, rite?
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  14. #234

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    can i check with the early adopters? anyone using OEM versions? i was told at cybermind today that OEM versions only allow me to use it on 1 PC. if next time i sell the old PC, i cannot install the OEM version on the new PC.

    izit true? i thot dats not how OEM works, rite?
    By right, it is done that way. Microsoft only allows activation of OEM copy on 1 system. Having said that, when you upgrade certain components such as motherboard etc, it will be considered as another new system.

    Nothing's too difficult to use their friendly activation hotline.
    P e r s p e c t i v e

  15. #235

    Default Re: Windows 7

    From this link

    6. What is the difference between OEM product and Full-Packaged Product (FPP)?

    ANSWER:

    OEM products are intended to be preinstalled on hardware before the end
    user purchases the product. They are “shrink wrapped” and do not come in a box like
    the retail products do. Full-Packaged Product (FPP) is boxed with CD(s), manuals, and
    the EULA and is sold in retail stores in individual boxes. The End User License Agreements
    (commonly referred to as “EULAs”) for OEM and FPP products are slightly different.
    One main difference is that an OEM operating system license (such as the license for
    Windows) cannot be transferred from its original PC to another PC. However, the FPP
    version of Windows may be transferred to another PC as long as the EULA, manual and
    media (such as the backup CD) accompany the transfer to the other PC. Also, when a
    customer purchases an OEM product, the OEM license requires the OEM to provide
    support for the product.



    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    can i check with the early adopters? anyone using OEM versions? i was told at
    cybermind today that OEM versions only allow me to use it on 1 PC. if next time i sell the old PC,
    i cannot install the OEM version on the new PC.

    izit true? i thot dats not how OEM works, rite?
    Last edited by jasonlcs; 29th October 2009 at 07:55 PM.
    [ Flickr ]

  16. #236
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Yoh View Post
    By right, it is done that way. Microsoft only allows activation of OEM copy on 1 system. Having said that, when you upgrade certain components such as motherboard etc, it will be considered as another new system.

    Nothing's too difficult to use their friendly activation hotline.
    eh? cos my winXP OEM version has went thru 2 different PC liao. never had to call them to activiate it again when i changed systems. dun tell me the cybermind bugger is pulling a fast one on me...
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  17. #237

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    eh? cos my winXP OEM version has went thru 2 different PC liao. never had to call them to activiate it again when i changed systems. dun tell me the cybermind bugger is pulling a fast one on me...
    Cybermind is telling you the truth. As for the Windows XP OEM case, I have experienced some that required it while some don't.

    Pretty puzzled but that's the way how it is supposed to be done.
    P e r s p e c t i v e

  18. #238
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Yoh View Post
    Cybermind is telling you the truth. As for the Windows XP OEM case, I have experienced some that required it while some don't.

    Pretty puzzled but that's the way how it is supposed to be done.
    gesh... one more reason why i shld stick to winXP. at least i know i dun have to go thru the hassle of calling microsoft every time i change my PC.

    thanks Yoh!
    If Life worked on auto mode then manual mode for photography would have never existed. ― Deeksha Mittal

  19. #239

    Default Re: Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    gesh... one more reason why i shld stick to winXP. at least i know i dun have to go thru the hassle of calling microsoft every time i change my PC.

    thanks Yoh!
    You're welcome.

    Activation's easy though.
    P e r s p e c t i v e

  20. #240
    Member ITphobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Singapore, Northerner
    Posts
    131

    Default Re: Windows 7

    i've been using Windows 7 since it's RC1.. Been very glad with the operating system and my desktop got no problem running all my games and applications. However as for my Asus laptop (model A8js if you want to be precise), there is an overheating issue. Appearently there's some issue with the fan control during power saving which costs the fan to stop/run at lower speed than the intented speed to cool the system.

Page 12 of 16 FirstFirst ... 271011121314 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •