Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Olympus RM2 Remote

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default Olympus RM2 Remote

    Anyone knows where can I buy the RM2 remote control? The RM1 is a bit too pricey, so I intend to get the RM2 instead. Please help.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    108

    Default

    from ALan Photo Sim Lim should have!

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-720
    from ALan Photo Sim Lim should have!
    Saw only RM-1 there going for ard $65 ... no RM-2 ... heard RM-2 cost ard $20+ ... anyone bought it?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    Saw only RM-1 there going for ard $65 ... no RM-2 ... heard RM-2 cost ard $20+ ... anyone bought it?
    okay ignore this post. i have just order from MS color the RM-1 for $55. given up searching anyone bought it lower ... please let me know ...
    Last edited by ndroo; 13th January 2004 at 06:28 PM.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    okay got my RM-1 remote from MS @ $58 (not $55). Love it man! I can even press the remote from the back of the camera. The RM-2 didn't seem to work from the back when I tried out my friend's (RM-2 owners can correct me).

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    108

    Default

    dun know the RM2 can use for c-720?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-720
    dun know the RM2 can use for c-720?
    if rm-1 can be used, the rm-2 shd be fine.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    if rm-1 can be used, the rm-2 shd be fine.
    I second that! Alternatively, you could just bring your cam to the shop for a trial....nothing beats that! Hee...

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garvinchow
    I second that! Alternatively, you could just bring your cam to the shop for a trial....nothing beats that! Hee...
    couldn't find RM-2 anywhere. was told it costs $20+ ... bought the RM-1

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    108

    Default

    This morning Olympus called me, did check with that gent but he can't confirm can use or not, requested him tol email me the info.

    Was checking with him whether the Japanese Digital Camera able to change langauge from Japanese to English?
    Answer : some of the model can change "mother chips" but is not worth as the chip is not cheap, quoted by him!


    What i get to know from this gent, the RM-1 only use to switch power on/off and the shutter button. For RM-2, we can use it for zoom??
    Last edited by C-720; 16th January 2004 at 07:50 PM.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-720
    This morning Olympus called me, did check with that gent but he can confirm can use or not but will email me.


    What i get to know from this gent, the RM-1 only use to switch power on/off and the shutter button. For RM-2, we can use it for zoom??
    no u got it all wrong friend. RM-1 u can power on/off, release shutter, zoom, navigate when u connect to TV to view pic (ie. next / previous) ...

    RM-2 only got 1 button, to release shutter.

    I tried RM-2 on my C5050, works fine. Well i borrowed it from my friend who uses C5000.

    So u pay more for RM-1 because of the other features.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    108

    Default

    Did check at AP for the RM1 or RM2 can't use for my c-720. too bad

  13. #13
    Member Pinkishy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Opera Estate
    Posts
    236

    Default

    i have the rm2 remote..but i want the rm1 !!!!

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Jurong West
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pinkishy
    i have the rm2 remote..but i want the rm1 !!!!
    Not sure whether everyone will find RM-1 useful. I hardly use the RM-2 at all, although I think using the RM-1 to browse the pics on a screen can be most convenient. Still $58 is a high price to pay for the convenience...(personal thoughts only), unless, of course, you use the remote habitually. Cheerios!

  15. #15

    Default $45 Rm 1

    Quote Originally Posted by Pinkishy
    i have the rm2 remote..but i want the rm1 !!!!
    Hi! I have 2 new pieces of RM-1. I am selling for $45 for one. you interested?

  16. #16

    Default

    You can email me at [Email address edited by Mod]
    Last edited by Jayan; 29th April 2004 at 10:54 AM.

  17. #17

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    Anyone knows where can I buy the RM2 remote control? The RM1 is a bit too pricey, so I intend to get the RM2 instead. Please help.
    Harlow! You still need the remote control? I am letting go my RM-1 at $45 only. 35 % cheaper than retail price. Pls revert. Thanks!

  18. #18

    Thumbs up Cheap RM-1 for sale!

    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    Anyone knows where can I buy the RM2 remote control? The RM1 is a bit too pricey, so I intend to get the RM2 instead. Please help.
    Harlow! You still need the remote control? I am letting go my RM-1 at $45 only. 35 % cheaper than retail price. Pls revert. Thanks!

  19. #19
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petery
    Harlow! You still need the remote control? I am letting go my RM-1 at $45 only. 35 % cheaper than retail price. Pls revert. Thanks!
    huh? no thanks. my cam is long sold liao. hehe. thanks anyway.

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hougang, SG
    Posts
    1,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petery
    Harlow! You still need the remote control? I am letting go my RM-1 at $45 only. 35 % cheaper than retail price. Pls revert. Thanks!
    Mod: For buying and selling, I would advise using either the Buy & Sell forum, or the Private Message function. Closing this thread.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •