Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Spyder 3 Elite or Pro?

  1. #21
    Senior Member limwhow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Life revolves arOnd East Coast
    Posts
    7,049

    Default Re: Spyder 3 Elite or Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by andeelym View Post
    I have another monitor connected to my notebook. And i want to use spyder to calibrate both. Which version should I use so that my 2 different displays will keep their calibrated settings?
    Either Spyder Pro or Spyder Elite can do the job.

  2. #22

    Default Re: Spyder 3 Elite or Pro?

    the guyS at CP Marina always tell customers, 'Spyder2 (or is it Elite? either way, it's the most basic one) is enough unless you're studio photographer or *something else*'
    so i guess Spyder 3 would suffice you?
    Even Hot Girls Fart

  3. #23

    Default Re: Spyder 3 Elite or Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by limwhow View Post
    Either Spyder Pro or Spyder Elite can do the job.
    Which should I minimally use? Dun wanna go for elite when pro can do the job. Dun wanna spend too much on functions I dun use.
    Canon 5D Mark II | 24-70mm f2.8L | 50mm f1.2L | 85mm II f1.2L | 580EX II

  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: Spyder 3 Elite or Pro?

    The standard is 6500k color temperature and 2.2 gamma. Any device that allows calibration to this standard is good enough.

    If after calibration, the screen looks a little dark, increase the backlight by a notch and recalibrate. The backlight intensity will also affect the color rendition of the calibrated monitor.
    Last edited by vicpeh; 30th September 2009 at 11:07 AM.

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    525

    Default Re: Spyder 3 Elite or Pro?

    The pro and elite uses the SAME calibration device. The only difference is the software.

  6. #26
    Senior Member limwhow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Life revolves arOnd East Coast
    Posts
    7,049

    Default Re: Spyder 3 Elite or Pro?

    Quote Originally Posted by andeelym View Post
    Which should I minimally use? Dun wanna go for elite when pro can do the job. Dun wanna spend too much on functions I dun use.
    I think it's not a problem at all, andeelym. I use the Pro, which in my opinion, is already overkill. Certainly I do not need the elite.
    If I have a choice, I would have used Spyder 2 instead of Spyder 3 even.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •