Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    494

    Default Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Thought of upgrading my notebook rams, was surprised to find there are 1x 4gb sodimm ram available....has anyone tried it yet? Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member luna_sea83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    East
    Posts
    1,294

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Your OS won't be able to recognise that much ram anyway max for vista i guess its 4 or 6 gig?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by luna_sea83 View Post
    Your OS won't be able to recognise that much ram anyway max for vista i guess its 4 or 6 gig?
    y not? if its 64bit can, 32bit 4gb max... but since ppl put 8gb, obviously going for 64bit..
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by Benign View Post
    Thought of upgrading my notebook rams, was surprised to find there are 1x 4gb sodimm ram available....has anyone tried it yet? Thanks
    b9, better check your laptop if it does support.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  5. #5
    Senior Member luna_sea83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    East
    Posts
    1,294

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Oh sorry, been out of the world of windows for a quite some time already

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by luna_sea83 View Post
    Oh sorry, been out of the world of windows for a quite some time already
    u so young lost liao ar...

    anyway something puzzling is y windows 7 still have 32bit... its a mystery for me... no idea why...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    b9, better check your laptop if it does support.

    Reboot, thanks... my notebook using centrino2. Can use 64bit OS...but worry software compatibility lor.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by Benign View Post
    Reboot, thanks... my notebook using centrino2. Can use 64bit OS...but worry software compatibility lor.
    nah, its normally the hardware compatibility issue than the software. Software only restricts.

    i can run 8gb ram on 32bit, but end of the day it only shows up 3.2, or in worse case if you have high end gfx with 2gb, u can just see 2gb+ ram.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  9. #9
    Senior Member luna_sea83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    East
    Posts
    1,294

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    I guess is more on the backward compatibility and i guess not all software developers are moving on to the 64bit artchitecture

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    nah, its normally the hardware compatibility issue than the software. Software only restricts.

    i can run 8gb ram on 32bit, but end of the day it only shows up 3.2, or in worse case if you have high end gfx with 2gb, u can just see 2gb+ ram.
    I guess the overall question is can Adobe CS4 or Vista run much faster with 8gb rams???

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by Benign View Post
    I guess the overall question is can Adobe CS4 or Vista run much faster with 8gb rams???
    Yes & No.

    It depends on which software and what processes you are running.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    Yes & No.

    It depends on which software and what processes you are running.

    Haizz, what is your recommendation then?

    If I decided to run CS4 on 64bit OS.....Can canon softwares be used on 64bit OS as well?

    4gb or 8gb?? my notebook has two sodimm slots but is it worth the upgrade???

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Singapore;Tampines
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Has anyone tried using their laptops with 8gb ram?

    Every Click Counts

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •