Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Hot Pixel on C700UZ...

  1. #1

    Default Hot Pixel on C700UZ...

    Bought 2 weeks ago. I've tried the method using a program I saw from a previous thread.

    1/2", 1 HP.
    2", 4 HP.
    Can't remember the rest, but when it's up to 8", 2000+ HP. No dead pixels though.

    What should I do now? Is this very common for this model?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    370

    Default

    2000+ hot pixels? How can u count?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,292

    Default

    Originally posted by kylelam77
    2000+ hot pixels? How can u count?
    1, 2, 3, 4, .....

    May be noise, as the C700 is known for noise.

  4. #4

    Default

    Originally posted by Goondu


    1, 2, 3, 4, .....

    May be noise, as the C700 is known for noise.
    There is a program can count hot pixels for you.

  5. #5

    Default

    Originally posted by Goondu
    May be noise, as the C700 is known for noise.
    2000+, I also can't believe it. Anyone using the same camera having as much hot pixel as mine?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    River Valley
    Posts
    1,046

    Default

    u test it with ISO100 or not? any higher will have more noise..

    I had 16 HP at 4" with my 2100uz... went to Olympus at river valley and told them I want a firmware upgrade as 16HP is not acceptable..

    got it back today... test it at 4" , ISO100, TIFF with lens cover on.. 0 Hot pixel now..

    u have to leave your camera there over night.

    when I go there yesterday they like trying to ask me, how i know there is a firmware upgrade... maybe they scared all users of 2100/700 go there and have firmware upgrade

  7. #7

    Default

    Originally posted by TsQ
    u test it with ISO100 or not? any higher will have more noise..
    Thanks for the reply. Yes, all tested with ISO 100. I set the ISO manually. Just like the way you tested it, TIFF with lens cover on and use the program obtained from here.

    I had 16 HP at 4" with my 2100uz... went to Olympus at river valley and told them I want a firmware upgrade as 16HP is not acceptable..
    You are very lucky, or should I say, I'm very unlucky. If I remember correctly, mine was like 100+ HP at 4". I'll confirm again tonight. So how's your result at 8" instead?

    when I go there yesterday they like trying to ask me, how i know there is a firmware upgrade... maybe they scared all users of 2100/700 go there and have firmware upgrade
    I had tried emailing them about this, but no reply. Maybe they are really scared they'll have lots of work to do. However, this is Customer Service. So do I need to proof to them about the HP? Do they need me to produce my warranty card? Camera is just 2 weeks old...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    River Valley
    Posts
    1,046

    Default

    Originally posted by ultrazoom


    You are very lucky, or should I say, I'm very unlucky. If I remember correctly, mine was like 100+ HP at 4". I'll confirm again tonight. So how's your result at 8" instead?

    I had tried emailing them about this, but no reply. Maybe they are really scared they'll have lots of work to do. However, this is Customer Service. So do I need to proof to them about the HP? Do they need me to produce my warranty card? Camera is just 2 weeks old...
    I never tried at 8" , as I am happy with 0 hp in 4"..

    no need email them.. just bring your receipt and warranty card there.. you can write down the number of HP in different timing, incase u get some customer person that is lazy or dumb... dont like 'ask' them can or not.. rather TELL them to do it.. hehe duuno lar ,thats what i did anyway..

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hougang, SG
    Posts
    1,338

    Default

    Originally posted by TsQ
    u test it with ISO100 or not? any higher will have more noise..

    I had 16 HP at 4" with my 2100uz... went to Olympus at river valley and told them I want a firmware upgrade as 16HP is not acceptable..

    got it back today... test it at 4" , ISO100, TIFF with lens cover on.. 0 Hot pixel now..

    u have to leave your camera there over night.

    when I go there yesterday they like trying to ask me, how i know there is a firmware upgrade... maybe they scared all users of 2100/700 go there and have firmware upgrade
    How the folks here know?? Hmm..cos Jayan go spread the words to the whole world mah...hahahahaha...LOL.

    I tried out on 2 sets of C-2100uz personally...both times sent for firmware upgrade + hot pixel remapping wif great results.

  10. #10

    Default

    May I know how you can find out the firmware version? I saw from the EXIF Header, which seems to have something called Software. Is this the one?

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hougang, SG
    Posts
    1,338

    Default

    Originally posted by ultrazoom
    May I know how you can find out the firmware version? I saw from the EXIF Header, which seems to have something called Software. Is this the one?
    Yes.....firmware is software for hardware...

  12. #12

    Default

    Originally posted by Jayan
    Yes.....firmware is software for hardware...
    Thanks! So for those who have upgraded the firmware what's yours? Mine is v357p-74 currently without upgrade.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Hougang, SG
    Posts
    1,338

    Default

    v352p-73

    Note: p = PAL TV out.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •